REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5829 Accrual of claim; right of entry or recovery of possession of land.
Sec. 5829.
The right to make an entry on, and the claim to recover land accrue:
(1) Whenever any person is disseised, his right of entry on and claim to recover land accrue at the time of his disseisin;
(2) When he claims as heir or devisee of one who died seised, his claim accrues at the time of the death, unless there is another estate intervening after the death of the ancestor or devisor in which case his claim accrues when the intermediate estate expires or would have expired by its own limitation;
(3) When there is an intermediate estate, and in all other cases where the party claims by force of any remainder or reversion, his claim accrues when the intermediate or precedent estate would have expired by its own limitation, notwithstanding any forfeiture of the intermediate or precedent estate for which he might have entered at an earlier time.
(4) The provision of (3), does not prevent any person from entering when he is entitled to do so by any forfeiture or breach of condition, but if he claims under either of them his claim accrues when the forfeiture is incurred or the condition broken.
(5) In all cases not otherwise provided for, the claim accrues when the claimant or the person under whom he claims first becomes entitled to the possession of the premises under the title upon which the entry or action is founded.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963