REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5825 Effect of limits running in favor of some joint obligors but not all.
Sec. 5825.
(1) In actions commenced against 2 or more joint obligators, or joint executors or administrators of any contractor, if it is shown that the plaintiff's action is barred by the period of limitations as to 1 or more of the defendants but that the plaintiff is entitled to recover against any of the other defendants because of a new acknowledgment, or promise, or for any other reason, then judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff against those defendants from whom he is otherwise entitled to recover and against the plaintiff as to those defendants in whose favor the period of limitations has run.
(2) If there are 2 or more joint obligors or joint executors or joint administrators of any obligor, no one of them shall lose the benefit of the provisions of this chapter so as to be chargeable because of any acknowledgment or promise made or signed by any of the others.
(3) If there are 2 or more joint obligors, or joint executors or joint administrators of any obligor, no one of them shall lose the benefit of the provisions of this chapter so as to be chargeable merely because of any payment made by any of the others.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963