REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5843 Accrual of claim; regaining possession of land; subsequent loss; effect.
Sec. 5843.
If the person who has a right to make an entry on land or a claim for the possession of land regains possession of it before the period of limitations has run and then loses possession of the premises again, the subsequent loss shall be deemed to give rise to a new claim which has its own period of limitations.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963