REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5823 Counterclaims.
Sec. 5823.
To the extent of the amount established as plaintiff's claim the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff's claim accrued.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963