REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5855 Fraudulent concealment of claim or identity of person liable; discovery.
Sec. 5855.
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963