THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.2 Real property; definition; determination of taxable status; acquisition for public purposes by purchase or condemnation; responsibilities of parties in real estate transaction; “levy date” defined.
Sec. 2.
(1) For the purpose of taxation, real property includes all of the following:
(a) All land within this state, all buildings and fixtures on the land, and all appurtenances to the land, except as expressly exempted by law.
(b) All real property owned by this state or purchased or condemned for public highway purposes by any board, officer, commission, or department of this state and sold on land contract, notwithstanding the fact that the deed has not been executed transferring title.
(c) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings and improvements located upon leased real property, except buildings and improvements exempt under section 9f or improvements assessable under section 8(h), if the value of the buildings or improvements is not otherwise included in the assessment of the real property. However, buildings and improvements located on leased real property shall not be treated as real property unless they would be treated as real property if they were located on real property owned by the taxpayer.
(2) The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding. An assessing officer is not restricted to any particular period in the preparation of the assessment roll but may survey, examine, or review property at any time before or after the tax day.
(3) Notwithstanding a provision to the contrary in any law, if real property is acquired for public purposes by purchase or condemnation, all general property taxes, but not penalties, levied during the 12 months immediately preceding, but not including, the day title passes to the public agency shall be prorated in accordance with this subsection. The seller or condemnee is responsible for the portion of taxes from the levy date or dates to, but not including, the day title passes and the public agency is responsible for the remainder of the taxes. If the date that title will pass cannot be ascertained definitely and an agreement in advance to prorate taxes is desirable, an estimated date for the passage of title may be agreed to. In the absence of an agreement, the public agency shall compute the proration of taxes as of the date title passes. The question of proration of taxes shall not be considered in any condemnation proceeding. As used in this subsection, "levy date" means the day on which general property taxes become due and payable. In addition to the portion of taxes for which the public agency is responsible under the provisions of this subsection, the public agency is also responsible for all general property taxes levied on or after the date title passes and before the property is removed from the tax rolls.
(4) In a real estate transaction between private parties in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the seller is responsible for that portion of the annual taxes levied during the 12 months immediately preceding, but not including, the day title passes, from the levy date or dates to, but not including, the day title passes and the buyer is responsible for the remainder of the annual taxes. As used in this subsection, "levy date" means the day on which a general property tax becomes due and payable.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893
;--
CL 1897, 3825
;--
CL 1915, 3996
;--
CL 1929, 3390
;--
Am. 1939, Act 235, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
Am. 1941, Act 234, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1941
;--
CL 1948, 211.2
;--
Am. 1949, Act 285, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
;--
Am. 1958, Act 209, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958
;--
Am. 1966, Act 288, Imd. Eff. July 12, 1966
;--
Am. 1968, Act 277, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1968
;--
Am. 1993, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Aug. 19, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 313, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994
;--
Am. 2000, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001
;--
Am. 2002, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 206