REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT)
Act 122 of 1941
205.27a Selling or quitting business; final return; escrow account for payment of taxes; liability for taxes, interest, and penalties; assessment of deficiency, interest, or penalty; claim for refund; fraud or failure to notify of alteration or modification of federal tax liability; assessment and payment of tax, penalties, and i
* * *
has failed to provide the information requested within 60 days. For a purchaser or succeeding purchaser that has not complied with the escrow requirements of this section, the purchaser's or succeeding purchaser's personal liability is limited to the fair market value of the business less the amount of any proceeds that are applied to balances due on secured interests that are superior to the lien provided for in section 29(1).
    (2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return. A person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes. If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration in or modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall assess the tax with penalties and interest as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally accrued. The tax, penalties, and interest are due and payable after notice and hearing as provided by this act.
    (3) The statute of limitations shall be extended for the following if the period exceeds that described in subsection (2):
    (a) The period pending a final determination of tax through audit, conference, hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax and for 1 year after that period.
* * *
    (4) The statute of limitations is extended only as to those items that were the subject of the audit, conference, hearing, or litigation for federal income tax or a tax administered by the department. As used in this subsection, "items that were the subject of the audit" means items that share a common characteristic that were examined by an auditor even if there was no adjustment to the tax as a result of the examination. Items that share a common characteristic include items that are reported on the same line on a tax return or items that are grouped by ledger, account, or record or by class or type of asset, liability, income, or expense.
    (5) If a business liable for taxes administered under this act fails, for any reason after assessment, to file the required returns or to pay the tax due, any of its officers, members, managers of a manager-managed limited liability company, or partners who the department determines, based on either an audit or an investigation, is a responsible person is personally liable for the failure for the taxes described in subsection (14). The dissolution of a business does not discharge a responsible person's liability for a prior failure of the business to file a return or pay the tax due. The sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act. The department shall provide a responsible person assessed under this section with notice of any amount collected by the department from any other responsible person determined to be liable under this subsection or purchaser determined to be liable under subsection (1) that is attributable to the assessment. The department shall not assess a responsible person under this section more than 4 years after the date of the assessment issued to the business. A responsible person may challenge the validity of an assessment to the same extent that the business could have challenged that assessment under sections 21 and 22 when originally issued. The department has
* * *
    (6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, upon request of a responsible person who was issued an intent to assess by the department under section 21 for liability under subsection (5), the department shall disclose any documents considered in the department's audit or investigation in determining that the person is a responsible person and is personally liable for the assessment and any other documents that the tribunal or court determines are necessary for a fair adjudication of a person's liability under subsection (5).
    (7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2), a claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return.
    (8) Subsection (7) does not apply to a claim for the refund of a tax paid for the 1984 tax year or a tax year after the 1984 tax year on income received as retirement or pension benefits from a public retirement system of the United States government if the claimant waives any claim for the refund of such a tax paid for a tax year before 1984. Claims for refunds to which this subsection applies shall be paid in accordance with the following schedule:
Refunds for Payable on
tax year: or after:
1988 and 1987 July 1, 1990
1986 July 1, 1991
1985 July 1, 1992
1984 July 1, 1993
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, for a taxpayer that filed a tax return under former 1975 PA 228 that included in the tax return an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes under the internal revenue code, both of the following shall apply:
    (a) The department shall not assess the taxpayer an additional tax or reduce an overpayment because the taxpayer included an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes on its tax return filed under former 1975 PA 228.
* * *