REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT)
Act 122 of 1941
205.27a Selling or quitting business; final return; escrow account for payment of taxes; liability for taxes, interest, and penalties; assessment of deficiency, interest, or penalty; claim for refund; fraud or failure to notify of alteration or modification of federal tax liability; assessment and payment of tax, penalties, and i
* * *
    (6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, upon request of a responsible person who was issued an intent to assess by the department under section 21 for liability under subsection (5), the department shall disclose any documents considered in the department's audit or investigation in determining that the person is a responsible person and is personally liable for the assessment and any other documents that the tribunal or court determines are necessary for a fair adjudication of a person's liability under subsection (5).
    (7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2), a claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return.
    (8) Subsection (7) does not apply to a claim for the refund of a tax paid for the 1984 tax year or a tax year after the 1984 tax year on income received as retirement or pension benefits from a public retirement system of the United States government if the claimant waives any claim for the refund of such a tax paid for a tax year before 1984. Claims for refunds to which this subsection applies shall be paid in accordance with the following schedule:
Refunds for Payable on
tax year: or after:
1988 and 1987 July 1, 1990
1986 July 1, 1991
1985 July 1, 1992
1984 July 1, 1993
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, for a taxpayer that filed a tax return under former 1975 PA 228 that included in the tax return an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes under the internal revenue code, both of the following shall apply:
    (a) The department shall not assess the taxpayer an additional tax or reduce an overpayment because the taxpayer included an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes on its tax return filed under former 1975 PA 228.
    (b) The department shall not require the entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes on the taxpayer's tax return filed under former 1975 PA 228 to file a separate tax return.
    (10) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, if a taxpayer filed a tax return under former 1975 PA 228 that included in the tax return an entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes under the internal revenue code, then the taxpayer shall not claim a refund based on the entity disregarded for federal income tax purposes under the internal revenue code filing a separate return as a distinct taxpayer.
* * *