MICHIGAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT (EXCERPT)
484.2507 Optional services; authorization of end-user.
Sec. 507.
(1) A telecommunications provider shall not include or add optional services in an end-user's telecommunications service package without the express oral or written authorization of the end-user.
(2) Upon the receipt of a complaint filed by a person alleging a violation of this section or upon the commission's own motion, the commission may conduct a contested case as provided under section 203.
History: Add. 2000, Act 295, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2000
Rendered 8/17/2025 6:12 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov