MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.795b Printing or displaying ballot labels, questions, office titles, and names of candidates; columns, pages, and directional signs; ballot stub.Sec. 795b.
(1) Ballot labels must be printed or displayed in plain, clear, black type on white surface. Questions may be printed or displayed on red tinted surface and the names of candidates for nonpartisan offices on blue tinted surface. County questions may be printed or displayed on green tinted surface and local questions may be printed or displayed on buff surface. In a primary election to identify each political party, the titles of offices and the names of candidates may be arranged in vertical columns or in a series of separate pages or displays. The office title with a statement of the number of candidates to be voted for must be printed or displayed above or at the side of the names of the candidates for that office. The offices and candidates must be printed or displayed in the order provided by law, or if no such provision is made, in the order prescribed by the board of election commissioners of the county, city, village, township, or school district. If there are more candidates for an office than can be printed or displayed in 1 column or on 1 page or display, the ballot label must be clearly marked that the list of candidates is continued on the following column, page, or display, and so far as possible, the same number of names must be printed or displayed on each column, page, or display. Arrows or other directional signs may be used to indicate the place to vote for each candidate or question.
(2) Except for ballots used at an early voting site that are produced by an on-demand ballot printing system, absent voter ballots issued to individuals who register to vote or who update a voter registration at a clerk's office on election day as provided under section 761(7) that are produced by an on-demand ballot printing system, ballots issued to individuals who register to vote or who update a voter registration at an election day vote center as provided under section 523b that are produced by an on-demand ballot printing system, and ballots that are translated to a language other than English that are produced by an on-demand ballot printing system, ballots that are processed through electronic tabulating equipment after the elector has voted must have an attached, numbered, perforated stub.
History: Add. 1967, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967
;--
Am. 1990, Act 109, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1990
;--
Am. 2023, Act 81, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
;--
Am. 2024, Act 221, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Election Code