MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.797 Inspectors of election; duties; certification of equipment operation.
Sec. 797.
Not less than 30 minutes before the opening of the polls, the inspectors of election shall arrive at the polling place and prepare the polling place for voting. The inspectors of election shall determine that the correct ballot has been provided to the precinct by comparing the ballot provided with the sample ballot and any other documents provided to the precinct. The inspectors of election shall complete required tests of the equipment of the electronic voting system and certify in writing that the equipment is operating properly. The written certification shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state and shall include pertinent information regarding seal numbers, counters, and the operation and use of the particular equipment.
History: Add. 1967, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967
;--
Am. 1990, Act 109, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1990
;--
Am. 1992, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1992
Popular Name: Election Code