MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.794 Definitions used in MCL 168.794 to 168.799a.
Sec. 794.
As used in sections 794 to 799a:
(a) "Audit trail" means a record of the votes cast by each voter that can be printed, recorded, or visually reviewed after the polls are closed. The record shall not allow for the identification of the voter.
(b) "Ballot" means a card, ballot label, paper ballot, envelope, or any medium through which votes are recorded.
(c) "Ballot label" means the display or material containing the names of offices and candidates or the questions to be voted on.
(d) "Counting center" means 1 or more locations selected by the board of election commissioners of the city, county, township, village, or school district at which ballots are counted by means of electronic tabulating equipment or vote totals are electronically received from electronic tabulating equipment and electronically compiled.
(e) "Electronic tabulating equipment" means an apparatus that electronically examines and counts votes recorded on ballots and tabulates the results.
(f) "Electronic voting system" means a system in which votes are recorded and counted by electronic tabulating equipment.
(g) "Escrow account" means a third party approved by the secretary of state for the purpose of taking custody of all source codes, including all revisions or modifications of source codes.
(h) "Source code" means the assembly language or high level language used to program the electronic voting system.
(i) "Voting device" means an apparatus that contains the ballot label and allows the voter to record his or her vote.
(j) "Voting station" means an enclosure provided to ensure ballot secrecy during the voting of the ballot.
(k) "Memory device" means a method or device used to store electronic data.
History: Add. 1967, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967
;--
Am. 1990, Act 109, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1990
;--
Am. 1992, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1992
Popular Name: Election Code