MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.499 Registration of elector; registration application; oaths; interpreter; false material statement as misdemeanor; accepting fee as misdemeanor; voter identification card; effect of voter identification card returned to post office.
Sec. 499.
(1) An elector entitled to registration in an election precinct may become registered in the precinct by applying in person and signing the registration application before the clerk or assistant clerk of the township, city, or village in which the precinct is located. For the performance of his or her duties under this act, each clerk and assistant clerk has the power to administer oaths and to swear persons as to the truth of statements contained in an application. For a better examination of the applicant, a clerk may employ and swear an interpreter to interpret all questions put to applicants and the answers to those questions. If the applicant, in answer to a question or in the registration application, makes a material statement that is false, the applicant is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) A clerk or assistant clerk shall not accept a fee from an elector applying for registration, either for the registering of the elector or for the taking of the acknowledgment on the application. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(3) The clerk, immediately after receiving the registration or change of address of an elector, shall prepare a voter identification card for the elector. The clerk shall also prepare and send a corrected voter identification card to an elector affected by a change in United States representative, state senatorial, state representative, or county commissioner district or precinct. The clerk shall forward by first-class mail the voter identification card to the elector at the elector's registration address. The voter identification card shall contain the name and address of the registrant and the United States representative, state senatorial, state representative, or county commissioner district and precinct in which the registrant is an elector. If the original voter identification card is returned to the clerk by the post office as nondeliverable, the clerk shall reject the registration and send the individual a notice of rejection. If a duplicate voter identification card is returned to the clerk by the post office, the clerk shall accept this as information that the elector has moved and the clerk shall proceed in conformity with section 509aa.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1957, Act 224, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1961, Act 171, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961
;--
Am. 1964, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1964
;--
Am. 1975, Act 28, Eff. July 1, 1975
;--
Am. 1977, Act 260, Eff. Mar. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1984, Act 105, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1984
;--
Am. 1988, Act 275, Eff. Sept. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1995, Act 213, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1995
;--
Am. 2004, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2004
Popular Name: Election Code