MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.509u List designating executive departments, state agencies, or other offices performing voter registration activities; armed forces recruitment office as voter registration agency.
Sec. 509u.
(1) Not later than the thirtieth day after the effective date of this section, the governor shall provide a list to the secretary of state designating the executive departments, state agencies, or other offices that will perform voter registration activities in this state.
(2) Pursuant to the national voter registration act of 1993, a recruitment office of the armed forces of the United States is a designated voter registration agency under this act.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995
Popular Name: Election Code