MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.509z Notice to clerk of certain information.
Sec. 509z.
The secretary of state shall notify each clerk of the following information regarding residents or former residents of the clerk's city or township:
(a) Driver license or state personal identification card changes of address received by the secretary of state, and whether the person submitted an application for the new address.
(b) The names and addresses in this state of persons who have been issued a driver license in another state.
(c) Death notices received by the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995
Popular Name: Election Code