MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.509n Secretary of state; duties.
Sec. 509n.
The secretary of state is responsible for the coordination of the requirements imposed under this chapter, the national voter registration act of 1993, and the help America vote act of 2002. The secretary of state shall do all of the following:
(a) Develop a mail registration form and make the form available for distribution through governmental and private entities, with special emphasis on making the form available to voter registration programs established for the purpose of registering citizens of this state to vote.
(b) Instruct designated voter registration agencies and county, city, township, and village clerks about the voter registration procedures and requirements imposed by law.
(c) By June 15 of each odd numbered year, submit to each member of the committees of the senate and house of representatives with primary responsibility for election matters a report on the qualified voter file. The report shall include, but need not be limited to, both of the following:
(i) Information on the efficiency and effectiveness of the qualified voter file as a voter registration system.
(ii) Recommendations of the secretary of state for amendments to this act to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the qualified voter file as a voter registration system.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995
;--
Am. 1999, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
;--
Am. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2004, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2004
Popular Name: Election Code