MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.519 Illegal or fraudulent registration; penalty.Sec. 519.
A township or city clerk or assistant clerk shall not register an individual if the clerk knows or has good reason to believe that the individual is not a resident and qualified. An individual shall not register as an elector if he or she knows or has good reason to believe that he or she is not a resident and qualified. An individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 2018, Act 125, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code