MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.492 Qualifications for registration as elector.Sec. 492.
Each individual who has the following qualifications of an elector is entitled to register as an elector in the township or city in which he or she resides. The individual must be a citizen of the United States; not less than 17-1/2 years of age; a resident of this state; and a resident of the township or city.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1967, Act 188, Eff. July 1, 1967
;--
Am. 1972, Act 17, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1972
;--
Am. 1972, Act 370, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973
;--
Am. 1973, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1989
;--
Am. 2010, Act 253, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2010
;--
Am. 2018, Act 125, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code