MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.509dd Program to register voters or remove names.
Sec. 509dd.
(1) A clerk may conduct a program to register qualified electors or to remove names of registered voters who are no longer qualified to vote in the city or township from the registration records of that city or township. A clerk who conducts a program to register voters or to remove names under this section shall administer the program in a uniform manner to the entire city or township. The clerk shall use nondiscriminatory procedures that comply with the requirements of the voting rights act of 1965, Public Law 89-110, 79 Stat. 437.
(2) The clerk shall complete any program to remove names conducted under this section 90 days or more before the date of a federal election. The 90-day deadline under this subsection does not apply to the removal of names from the registration records of a city or township under 1 of the following circumstances:
(a) At the request or authorization of a voter.
(b) Upon the death of a voter.
(c) Upon notice that a voter has moved from the city or township and has completed an application at the new address.
(3) Subject to the requirements of this section, a clerk may use 1 or more of the following to conduct a program to register voters or remove names under this section:
(a) A house-to-house canvass.
(b) A general mailing to voters for address verifications.
(c) Participation in the national change of address program established by the postal service.
(d) Other means the clerk considers appropriate.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995
Popular Name: Election Code