MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.509t Person considered registered voter; persons required to vote in person; exceptions; prosecution not precluded in state.Sec. 509t.
(1) Notwithstanding another provision of law to the contrary, a person who is a qualified elector in this state and who registers to vote in a manner consistent with the national voter registration act of 1993 is considered a registered voter under this act.
(2) A person who registers to vote in a jurisdiction in this state by mail or by submitting an electronic voter registration application shall vote in person and shall provide identification as required under section 303(b) of the help America vote act of 2002, 52 USC 21083, if that person has not previously voted in person in this state. This subsection does not apply to any of the following registered voters:
(a) A person who has registered to vote in a jurisdiction in this state in person.
(b) A person entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the uniformed and overseas citizens absentee voting act.
(c) A person who has a disability as that term is defined in section 103 of the persons with disabilities civil rights act, 1976 PA 220, MCL 37.1103, or, for purposes of voting in person only, a person who is 60 years of age or older.
(d) A person who is entitled to vote other than in person under any other federal law.
(3) This section does not preclude this state from prosecuting a violation of this act that is also a violation of a federal election or voting rights law.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 21, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998
;--
Am. 2004, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2004
;--
Am. 2018, Act 353, Eff. Feb. 13, 2019
Popular Name: Election Code