MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.491 Inspectors of election, primary election, or special election; vote of registered electors.Sec. 491.
The inspectors of election at an election, primary election, or special election in this state shall not receive the vote of an individual whose name is not on the voter registration list generated from the qualified voter file for the precinct in which he or she offers to vote unless the individual meets the requirements of section 523a, or the individual registered to vote in person at the city or township clerk's office in the city or township in which he or she resides during the 14 days before the day of an election or on the day of an election and the individual presents a voter registration receipt to the inspectors of election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1989, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1989
;--
Am. 2018, Act 125, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
;--
Am. 2018, Act 603, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code