MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.509q Qualified voter file; information to be contained for each voter; requirements for program participant in address confidentiality program act; confidentiality of preregistration information.Sec. 509q.
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the qualified voter file must contain all of the following information for each qualified voter:
(a) The name; residence address including house number and street name or rural route and box number, and the apartment number, if any; city; state; zip code; and date of birth.
(b) The driver license number or state personal identification card number or similar number issued by a designated voter registration agency.
(c) Jurisdictional information including county and city or township; village, if any; metropolitan district, if any; and school district.
(d) Precinct numbers and ward numbers, if any.
(e) Any other information that the secretary of state determines is necessary to assess the eligibility of qualified electors or to administer voter registration or other aspects of the election process.
(f) Voting history for a 5-year period.
(g) Before June 30, 2025, the most recent digitized signature of an elector if captured or reproduced by the secretary of state or a county, city, or township clerk from a voter registration application under section 509hh, or captured or reproduced by the secretary of state under section 307 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.307. Beginning June 30, 2025, and subject to section 493b(7), the digitized signatures of an elector if captured or reproduced by the secretary of state or a county, city, or township clerk from a voter registration application under section 509hh, or captured or reproduced by the secretary of state under section 307 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.307.
(2) If a qualified voter is a program participant, as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.853, the qualified voter file must also contain the program participant's unique identification number issued by the department of the attorney general.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a qualified voter is a program participant, as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.853, the information contained in the qualified voter file for that program participant, including the program participant's unique identification number issued by the department of the attorney general, is confidential and not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. The information contained in the qualified voter file for a program participant, as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.853, may be used by an election official during the normal course of the election official's duties as an election official.
(4) Subject to section 509gg, if an individual preregisters to vote under section 496a, the information contained in the qualified voter file for that individual is confidential and not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, until that individual is 17-1/2 years of age.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995
;--
Am. 2005, Act 71, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2005
;--
Am. 2012, Act 586, Imd. Eff. Jan. 7, 2013
;--
Am. 2020, Act 302, Eff. June 27, 2021
;--
Am. 2023, Act 258, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code