MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.467i Judge of district court; term of office.
Sec. 467i.
     Except as otherwise provided by law, the term of office for judge of the district court shall be 6 years, commencing at 12 noon on January 1 next following the judge's election and shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified.
History: Add. 1968, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 4, Eff. Apr. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 21, 1990
Popular Name: Election Code