MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.420 Circuit court judges; oath of office, filing.
Sec. 420.
Every person elected to the office of judge of the circuit court, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe to the oath as provided in section 1 of article 11 of the state constitution, and file the same with the secretary of state and a copy with each county clerk in his circuit.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 59, Eff. Mar. 24, 1964
Popular Name: Election Code