MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.422 Circuit court judges; vacancy, creation.
Sec. 422.
The office of circuit judge shall become vacant upon the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term of office: The death of the incumbent; his resignation; his removal from office for cause; his ceasing to be an inhabitant of the circuit for which he shall have been elected or appointed or within which the duties of his office are required to be discharged; his conviction of any infamous crime, or of any offense involving a violation of his oath of office; the decision of a competent tribunal declaring his election or appointment void; or his neglect or refusal to take and subscribe to the constitutional oath of office and deposit the same in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code