MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.412 Candidates for circuit court judge; nomination at general nonpartisan primary election; omission.
Sec. 412.
A general nonpartisan primary election shall be held in every county of this state on the Tuesday succeeding the first Monday in August prior to the general election at which judges of the circuit court are elected, at which time the qualified and registered electors may vote for nonpartisan candidates for the office of judge of the circuit court. If, upon the expiration of the time for filing petitions or incumbency affidavits of candidacy for the primary election of said judge of the circuit court in any judicial circuit, it shall appear that there are not to exceed twice the number of candidates as there are persons to be elected, then the secretary of state shall certify to the county board of election commissioners the name of such candidate for circuit court judge whose petitions or affidavits have been properly filed, and such candidate shall be the nominee for the judge of the circuit court and shall be so certified. As to such office, there shall be no primary election and this office shall be omitted from the judicial primary ballot.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 59, Eff. Mar. 24, 1964
Popular Name: Election Code