MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.419 Circuit court judges; terms of office.
Sec. 419.
With the exception of the terms of certain judges elected in 1966, the term of office for judge of the circuit court shall be 6 years, commencing at 12 noon on January 1 next following his election and shall continue until a successor shall have been elected and qualified.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 59, Eff. Mar. 24, 1964
Popular Name: Election Code