MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.411 Judge of circuit court; eligibility.Sec. 411.
A person is not eligible to the office of judge of the circuit court unless the person is a registered and qualified elector of the judicial circuit in which election is sought by the filing deadline or the date the person files the affidavit of candidacy, as provided in section 11 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963, is licensed to practice law in this state, and, at the time of election, is less than 70 years of age.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 59, Eff. Mar. 24, 1964
;--
Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code