MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.173 State senators and representatives; terms of office.
Sec. 173.
The term of office of state senator and representative shall commence at 12 noon on January 1 next following his election. The term of office of state representative shall be 2 years. The term of office of state senators elected at the general election in 1964 shall be 2 years. The term of office of state senators elected at the general election in 1966 and every fourth year thereafter shall be 4 years.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 63, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963
Popular Name: Election Code