MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.161 Offices of state senator or representative; eligibility.Sec. 161.
A person is not eligible to the office of state senator or representative unless the person is a citizen of the United States and a registered and qualified elector of the district he or she represents by the filing deadline, as provided in section 7 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 63, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963
;--
Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code