MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.167 Candidates for state senator or representative; nomination, certification.
Sec. 167.
The candidates of each political party for the office of state senator and representative receiving the greatest number of votes cast for candidates for said offices as set forth in the report of the board of canvassers canvassing said votes, based on the returns from the various election precincts or as determined by said board as a result of a recount, shall be declared the nominees of that political party for said offices at the next ensuing November election. If the district which the candidate seeks to represent comprises 1 county or less, said determination shall be by the board of county canvassers. If the district which the candidate seeks to represent comprises more than 1 county, then the county clerk of each such county shall transmit to the secretary of state within 8 days after the primary elections a certified statement of the number of votes received by each person for nominations as a candidate of any political party for said offices. The secretary of state shall appoint a meeting of the board of state canvassers at his office not later than 15 days after the primary elections, which date he shall forthwith certify to the chairman of the state central committee of each political party for the purpose of canvassing the returns and declaring the result of the primary for the nomination of the candidates for state senator and representative. The board of canvassers making such canvass shall forthwith certify such nomination or nominations to the county election commission or commissions.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code