THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.411s Posting message through electronic medium; prohibitions; penalty; exceptions; definitions.
Sec. 411s.
    (1) A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication, without the victim's consent, if all of the following apply:
* * *
    (f) "Device" includes, but is not limited to, an electronic, magnetic, electrochemical, biochemical, hydraulic, optical, or organic object that performs input, output, or storage functions by the manipulation of electronic, magnetic, or other impulses.
    (g) "Emotional distress" means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.
    (h) "Internet" means that term as defined in section 230 of title II of the communications act of 1934, chapter 652, 110 Stat. 137, 47 U.S.C. 230.
    (i) "Post a message" means transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.
    (j) "Unconsented contact" means any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Unconsented contact includes any of the following:
    (i) Following or appearing within sight of the victim.
    (ii) Approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property.
    (iii) Appearing at the victim's workplace or residence.
    (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.
    (v) Contacting the victim by telephone.
    (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to the victim through the use of any medium, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network.
    (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering or having delivered an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.
    (k) "Victim" means the individual who is the target of the conduct elicited by the posted message or a member of that individual's immediate family.
History: Add. 2000, Act 475, Eff. Apr. 1, 2001