THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.411a False report of crime or report of medical or other emergency; violation; penalty; payment of costs by juvenile; jurisdiction; definitions.
Sec. 411a.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3), a person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the commission of a c
* * *
    (b) Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d), if the false report results in a response to address the reported medical or other emergency and a person incurs physical injury as a proximate result of lawful conduct arising out of that response, the person responsible for the false report is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.
    (c) If the false report results in a response to address the reported medical or other emergency and a person incurs serious impairment of a body function as a proximate result of lawful conduct arising out of that response, the person responsible for the false report is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
    (d) If the false report results in a response to address the reported crime and a person is killed as a proximate result of lawful conduct arising out of that response, the person responsible for the false report is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $25,000.00 or more than $50,000.00, or both.
    (5) The court may order a person convicted under subsection (2) or (4) to pay to the state or a local unit of government the costs of responding to the false report or threat including, but not limited to, use of police, fire, medical, or other emergency response vehicles and teams, under section 1f of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1f, unless otherwise expressly provided for in this section.
    (6) If the person ordered to pay costs under subsection (5) is a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the family division of the circuit court under chapter 10 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1001 to 600.1043, all of the following apply:
    (a) If the court determines that the juvenile is or will be unable to pay all of the costs ordered, after notice to the juvenile's parent or parents and an opportunity for the parent or parents to be heard, the court may order the parent or parents having supervisory responsibility for the juvenile, at the time of the acts upon which the order is based, to pay any portion of the costs ordered that is outstanding. An order under this subsection does not relieve the juvenile of his or her obligation to pay the costs as ordered, but the amount owed by the juvenile shall be offset by any amount paid by his or her parent. As used in this subsection, "parent" does not include a foster parent.
    (b) If the court orders a parent to pay costs under subdivision (a), the court shall take into account the financial resources of the parent and the burden that the payment of the costs will impose, with due regard to any other moral or legal financial obligations that the parent may have. If a parent is required to pay the costs under subdivision (a), the court shall provide for payment to be made in specified installments and within a specified period of time.
* * *