Go To Top capitol dome
Michigan Legislature
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 126 of 2023
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, October 3, 2023 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, October 3, 2023 10:00:00 AM
Main Content
Section 168.764a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
***** 168.764a THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2023 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE: See 168.764a.amended *****
168.764a Instructions for absent voters and absent uniformed services voters or overseas voters.
Sec. 764a.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the following instructions for an absent voter must be included with each ballot or set of ballots furnished an absent voter:
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ABSENT VOTERS
Step 1. Enclosed you will find voting instructions as to the method of voting. Read these carefully and then vote the ballot.
  Step 2. After voting a ballot, place the ballot in the secrecy sleeve, if any. If a secrecy sleeve is not provided, refold the ballot to conceal your votes.
  Step 3. Place the ballot or ballots in the return envelope and securely seal the envelope.
  Step 4. Sign and date the return envelope in the place designated. Your signature must appear on the return envelope or the ballot will not be counted. If you are disabled or otherwise unable to mark the ballot and required assistance in voting your absent voter ballot, have the individual who assisted you complete the section on the return envelope entitled "TO BE COMPLETED ONLY IF VOTER IS ASSISTED IN VOTING BY ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL".
  Step 5. Deliver the return envelope by 1 of the following methods:
  (a) Place the necessary postage upon the return envelope and deposit it in the United States mail or with another public postal service, express mail service, parcel post service, or common carrier.
  (b) Deliver the envelope personally to the office of the clerk, to the clerk, or to an authorized assistant of the clerk, or to a secure drop box located in the city or township.
  (c) In either (a) or (b), a member of the immediate family of the voter including a father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild or an individual residing in the voter's household may mail or deliver a ballot to the clerk for the voter.
  (d) You may request by telephone that the clerk who issued the ballot provide assistance in returning the ballot. The clerk is required to provide assistance if you are unable to return your absent voter ballot as specified in (a), (b), or (c) above, if it is before 5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election, and if you are asking the clerk to pick up the absent voter ballot within the jurisdictional limits of the city, township, or village in which you are registered. Your absent voter ballot will then be picked up by the clerk or an election assistant sent by the clerk. All individuals authorized to pick up absent voter ballots are required to carry credentials issued by the clerk. If using this absent voter ballot return method, do not give your ballot to anyone until you have checked their credentials.
  Step 6. The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.
WARNING
All of the following actions are violations of the Michigan election law and are illegal in this state:
   (1) To vote an absent voter ballot at a meeting or gathering at which other individuals are voting absent voter ballots.
   (2) For an individual who is assisting an absent voter in marking the ballot to suggest or in any manner attempt to influence the absent voter on how he or she should vote.
   (3) For an individual who is present and knows that an individual is voting an absent voter ballot to suggest or in any manner attempt to influence the absent voter on how he or she should vote.
   (4) For an individual other than those listed in these instructions to return, offer to return, agree to return, or solicit to return an absent voter ballot to the clerk.
   (5) For an individual other than the absent voter; an individual listed in these instructions; or an individual whose job it is to handle mail before, during, or after being transported by a public postal service, express mail service, parcel post service, or common carrier, but only during the normal course of his or her employment to be in possession of a voted or unvoted absent voter ballot.
  (2) The following instruction must be included with the instructions as provided in subsection (1) for each absent voter ballot furnished to an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter:
  "For an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter, the absent voter ballot return envelope containing a marked absent voter ballot must be postmarked on or before election day and must reach the clerk or authorized assistant of the clerk within 6 days after the election. If the absent voter ballot return envelope containing an absent voter ballot for an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter is received by mail by the clerk or authorized assistant of the clerk more than 6 days after the election or is postmarked after election day, the absent voter ballot will not be counted."
History: Add. 1982, Act 201, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 207, Imd. Eff. May 21, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 128, Imd. Eff. May 14, 2012 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2020 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 25, Imd. Eff. May 1, 2023
Popular Name: Election Code
up icon