MCL - Section 168.534
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.534 General primary; time; party candidates; condition to nomination.
Sec. 534.
    A general primary of all political parties except as provided in sections 532 and 685 must be held in every election precinct in this state on the Tuesday after the first Monday in August before every general November election, at which time the qualified and registered voters of each political party may vote for party candidates for the office of governor, United States Senator, Representative in Congress, state senator, representative in the legislature, county executive, prosecuting attorney, sheriff, county clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, drain commissioner, public works commissioner, county road commissioner, county mine inspector, surveyor, and candidates for office in townships. A nomination for an office must be made only if the official is to be elected at the next succeeding general November election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 57, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 260, Imd. Eff. Aug. 12, 1976 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 116, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 224, Eff. Sept. 24, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 116 of 1988 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”
Popular Name: Election Code