THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.117 Public officer; bribery.
Sec. 117.
     Bribery of public officer—Any person who shall corruptly give, offer or promise to any public officer, agent, servant or employe, after the election or appointment of such public officer, agent, servant or employe and either before or after such public officer, agent, servant or employe shall have been qualified or shall take his seat, any gift, gratuity, money, property or other valuable thing, the intent or purpose of which is to influence the act, vote, opinion, decision or judgment of such public officer, agent, servant or employe, or his action on any matter, question, cause or proceeding, which may be pending or may by law be brought before him in his public capacity, or the purpose and intent of which is to influence any act or omission relating to any public duty of such officer, agent, servant or employe, shall be guilty of a felony.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.117
Former Law: See section 7 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5826; CL 1871, § 7659; How., § 9241; CL 1897, § 11311; CL 1915, § 14978; and CL 1929, § 16569.