THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.123 Officer omitting duty for reward.
Sec. 123.
     A sheriff, coroner, constable, peace officer, or any other officer authorized to serve process or arrest or apprehend offenders against criminal law who shall receive from a defendant or from any other person any money or other valuable thing or any service or promise to pay or give money or to perform or omit to perform any act as a consideration, reward, or inducement, for omitting or delaying to arrest any defendant, or to carry him or her before a magistrate, or for delaying to take any person to prison, or for postponing the sale of any property under an execution, or for omitting or delaying to perform any duty pertaining to his or her office, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $750.00. However, if that defendant is charged with an offense against the criminal laws of this state, an officer convicted under this section may be punished by any fine or by any term of imprisonment or both a fine and imprisonment, within the limits fixed by the statute that the defendant is charged with having violated.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.123 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 672, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See section 21 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5840; CL 1871, § 7673; How., § 9255; CL 1897, § 11325; CL 1915, § 14992; CL 1929, § 16583; and Act 242 of 1921.