THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.118 Public officer; accepting bribe.
Sec. 118.
     Public officer accepting bribe—Any executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall corruptly accept any gift or gratuity, or any promise to make any gift, or to do any act beneficial to such officer, under an agreement, or with an understanding that his vote, opinion or judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or upon a particular side of any question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity, or that in such capacity, he shall make any particular nomination or appointment, shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust or appointment under the constitution or laws of this state, and shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.118
Former Law: See section 8 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5827; CL 1871, § 7660; How., § 9242; CL 1897, § 11312; CL 1915, § 14979; and CL 1929, § 16570.