THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.125 Giving, offering, or promising commission, gift, or gratuity to agent, employee, or other person with intent to influence action of agent or employee; requesting or accepting commission, gift, or gratuity; using or giving document containing materially false, erroneous, or defective statement; evidence; use of truthful testimony, evidence, or other information against witness in criminal case; violation as misdemeanor.
Sec. 125.
    (1) A person shall not give, offer, or promise a commission, gift, or gratuity to an agent, employee, or other person or do or offer to do an act beneficial to an agent, employee, or other person with intent to influence the action of the agent or employee in relation to his or her principal's or employer's business.
    (2) An agent or employee shall not request or accept a commission, gift, or gratuity, or a promise of a commission, gift, or gratuity, for the agent, employee, or another person or the doing of an act or offer of an act beneficial to the agent, employee, or another person according to an agreement or understanding between the agent or employee and any other person that the agent or employee shall act in a particular manner in relation to his or her principal's or employer's business.
    (3) A person shall not use or give to an agent, employee, or other person, and an agent or employee shall not use, approve, or certify, with intent to deceive the principal or employer, a receipt, account, invoice, or other document concerning which the principal or employer is interested that contains a statement that is materially false, erroneous, or defective or omits to state fully any commission, money, property, or other valuable thing given or agreed to be given to the agent or employee.
    (4) Evidence is not admissible in any proceeding or prosecution under this section to show that a gift or acceptance of a commission, money, property, or other valuable thing described in this section is customary in a business, trade, or calling. The customary nature of a transaction is not a defense in a proceeding or prosecution under this section.
    (5) In a proceeding or prosecution under this section, a person shall not be excused from attending and testifying or from producing documentary evidence pursuant to a subpoena on the ground that the testimony or evidence may tend to incriminate him or her or subject him or her to a penalty or forfeiture. Truthful testimony, evidence, or other truthful information compelled under this section and any information derived directly or indirectly from that truthful testimony, evidence, or other truthful information shall not be used against the witness in a criminal case, except for impeachment purposes or in a prosecution for perjury or otherwise failing to testify or produce evidence as required.
    (6) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.125 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 251, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 672, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 210 of 1905, being CL 1915, § 15590; CL 1929, § 17094; and sections 2 to 6 of Act 146 of 1923, being CL 1929, §§ 17095 to 17099.
Rendered 4/23/2024 2:44 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 35 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov