THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.38 Personal violence or human form; displaying.
Sec. 38.
   Displaying, etc., pictures, etc., representing personal violence or human form—Any person who shall post, place or display on any sign board, bill board, fence, building, sidewalk, or other object, or in any street, road, or other public place, any sign, picture, printing or other representation of murder, assassination, stabbing, fighting or of any personal violence, or of the commission of any crime, or any representation of the human form in an attitude or dress which would be indecent in the case of a living person, if such person so appeared in any public street, square or highway, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.38
Former Law: See sections 1 and 2 of Act 205 of 1885, being How., §§ 9314f and 9314h; Act 148 of 1889; CL 1897, §§ 11724 and 11726; CL 1915, §§ 15515 and 15517; and CL 1929, §§ 16880 and 16882.