PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
423.210 Prohibited conduct by public employer or officer or agent; prohibited conduct by labor organization; verification by independent examiner; declaration identifying local bargaining units; sharing of financial support of bargaining representative; effectiveness; appropriation.
* * *
  (c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization. However, this act or any other law of this state does not preclude a public employer from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining representative as described in section 11 to require as a condition of employment that all other employees in the bargaining unit pay to the exclusive bargaining representative a service fee equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative.
  (d) Discriminate against a public employee because the public employee has given testimony or instituted proceedings under this act.
  (e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees, subject to section 11.
  (2) It is the purpose of 1973 PA 25 to reaffirm the continuing public policy of this state that the stability and effectiveness of labor relations in the public sector require, if the requirement is negotiated with the public employer, that all other employees in the bargaining unit share fairly in the financial support of their exclusive bargaining representative by paying to the exclusive bargaining representative a service fee that may be equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative.
  (3) A labor organization or its agents shall not do any of the following:
  (a) Restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 9. This subdivision does not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership.
  (b) Restrain or coerce a public employer in the selection of its representatives for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances.
  (c) Cause or attempt to cause a public employer to discriminate against a public employee in violation of subsection (1)(c).
  (d) Refuse to bargain collectively with a public employer, if it is the representative of the public employer's employees, subject to section 11.
  (4) By July 1 of each year, each exclusive bargaining representative that represents public employees in this state shall have an independent examiner verify the exclusive bargaining representative's calculation of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration, and grievance adjustment during the prior calendar year and shall file that verification with the commission. The commission shall make the exclusive bargaining representative's calculations available to the public on the commission's website. The exclusive bargaining representative shall also file a declaration identifying the local bargaining units that are represented. Local bargaining units identified in the declaration filed by the exclusive bargaining representative are not required to file a separate calculation of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration, and grievance adjustment.
* * *