PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
423.211 Public employees; designation of bargaining representatives; grievances of individual employees.
Sec. 11.
   Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment, and shall be so recognized by the public employer: Provided, That any individual employee at any time may present grievances to his employer and have the grievances adjusted, without intervention of the bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining contract or agreement then in effect, provided that the bargaining representative has been given opportunity to be present at such adjustment.
History: Add. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965
Popular Name: Public Employment Relations