THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.234e Brandishing firearm in public; applicability; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 234e.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not willfully and knowingly brandish a firearm in public.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to either of the following:
    (a) A peace officer lawfully performing his or her duties as a peace officer.
    (b) A person lawfully acting in self-defense or defense of another under the self-defense act, 2006 PA 309, MCL 780.971 to 780.974.
    (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
History: Add. 1990, Act 321, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 27, Eff. Aug. 10, 2015