THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.224c Armor piercing ammunition; manufacture, distribution, sale, or use prohibited; exceptions; violation as felony; penalty; definitions; exemption of projectile or projectile core; rule.
Sec. 224c.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not manufacture, distribute, sell, or use armor piercing ammunition in this state. A person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (2) This section does not apply to either of the following:
    (a) A person who manufactures, distributes, sells, or uses armor piercing ammunition in this state, if that manufacture, distribution, sale, or use is not in violation of chapter 44 of title 18 of the United States Code.
    (b) A licensed dealer who sells or distributes armor piercing ammunition in violation of this section if the licensed dealer is subject to license revocation under chapter 44 of title 18 of the United States Code for that sale or distribution.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) "Armor piercing ammunition" means a projectile or projectile core which may be used in a pistol and which is constructed entirely, excluding the presence of traces of other substances, of tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or a combination of tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, or beryllium copper. Armor piercing ammunition does not include any of the following:
    (i) Shotgun shot that is required by federal law or by a law of this state to be used for hunting purposes.
    (ii) A frangible projectile designed for target shooting.
    (iii) A projectile that the director of the department of state police finds is primarily intended to be used for sporting purposes.
    (iv) A projectile or projectile core that the director of the department of state police finds is intended to be used for industrial purposes.
    (b) "Licensed dealer" means a person licensed under chapter 44 of title 18 of the United States Code to deal in firearms or ammunition.
    (4) The director of the department of state police shall exempt a projectile or projectile core under subsection (3)(a)(iii) or (iv) if that projectile or projectile core is exempted under chapter 44 of title 18 of the United States Code. The director of state police shall exempt a projectile or projectile core under subsection (3)(a)(iii) or (iv) only by a rule promulgated in compliance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1990, Act 318, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991