THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.224f Possession of firearm or distribution of ammunition by person convicted of felony; circumstances; penalty; applicability of section to expunged or set aside conviction; definitions.
* * *
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.424.
    (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (4) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute ammunition has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.424.
* * *