THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.226 Firearm or dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument; carrying with unlawful intent; violation as felony; penalty.
Sec. 226.
    (1) A person shall not, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another, go armed with a pistol or other firearm, or a pneumatic gun, dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument.
    (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.226 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 26, Eff. July 1, 2015
Former Law: See section 4 of Act 372 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 16752.