THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.227d Transporting or possessing firearm in or upon motor vehicle or self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 227d.
    (1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel either of the following:
    (a) A firearm, other than a pistol, unless the firearm is unloaded and is 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Taken down.
    (ii) Enclosed in a case.
    (iii) Carried in the trunk of the vehicle.
    (iv) Inaccessible from the interior of the vehicle.
    (b) A pneumatic gun that expels a metallic BB or metallic pellet greater than .177 caliber unless the pneumatic gun is unloaded and is 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Taken down.
    (ii) Enclosed in a case.
    (iii) Carried in the trunk of the vehicle.
    (iv) Inaccessible from the interior of the vehicle.
    (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
History: Add. 1981, Act 103, Eff. Mar. 31, 1982 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 26, Eff. July 1, 2015