THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.227c Transporting or possessing loaded firearm in or upon vehicle propelled by mechanical means; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 227c.
    (1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means either of the following:
    (a) A firearm, other than a pistol, that is loaded.
    (b) A pneumatic gun that is loaded and expels a metallic BB or metallic pellet greater than .177 caliber.
    (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1981, Act 103, Eff. Mar. 31, 1982 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 26, Eff. July 1, 2015