THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.233 Pointing or aiming firearm at another person; misdemeanor; penalty; exception; "peace officer defined."
Sec. 233.
    (1) A person who intentionally but without malice points or aims a firearm at or toward another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
    (2) This section does not apply to a peace officer of this state or another state, or of a local unit of government of this state or another state, or of the United States, performing his or her duties as a peace officer. As used in this section, "peace officer" means that term as defined in section 215.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.233 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2005
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 68 of 1869, being CL 1871, § 7548; How., § 9110; CL 1897, § 11509; CL 1915, § 15232; and CL 1929, § 16776.