THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.227f Committing or attempting to commit crime involving violent act or threat of violent act against another person while wearing body armor as felony; penalty; consecutive term of imprisonment; exception; definitions.
Sec. 227f.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), an individual who commits or attempts to commit a crime that involves a violent act or a threat of a violent act against another person while wearing body armor is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. A term of imprisonment imposed for violating this section may be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for the crime committed or attempted.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to either of the following:
    (a) A peace officer of this state or another state, or of a local unit of government of this state or another state, or of the United States, performing his or her duties as a peace officer while on or off a scheduled work shift as a peace officer.
    (b) A security officer performing his or her duties as a security officer while on a scheduled work shift as a security officer.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) "Body armor" means clothing or a device designed or intended to protect an individual's body or a portion of an individual's body from injury caused by a firearm.
    (b) "Security officer" means an individual lawfully employed to physically protect another individual or to physically protect the property of another person.
History: Add. 1990, Act 321, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 218, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1992 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 163, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 226, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000