THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.232a Obtaining firearm in violation of MCL 28.422; intentionally making material false statement on application for license to purchase firearm; using or attempting to use false identification or identification of another person to purchase firearm; penalties.
Sec. 232a.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who obtains a firearm in violation of section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a person who obtained a pistol in violation of section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, before March 28, 1991, who has not been convicted of that violation, and who obtains a license as required under section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, within 90 days after March 28, 1991.
    (3) A person who intentionally makes a material false statement on an application for a license to purchase a firearm under section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (4) A person who uses or attempts to use false identification or the identification of another person to purchase a firearm is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
History: Add. 1943, Act 54, Eff. July 30, 1943 ;-- CL 1948, 750.232a ;-- Am. 1990, Act 321, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 18, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of section 2, referred to in this section, see MCL 28.422.