THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.230 Firearms; altering, removing, or obliterating marks of identity; presumption.
Sec. 230.
     A person who shall wilfully alter, remove, or obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer's number, or other mark of identity of a pistol or other firearm, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or fine of not more than $1,000.00. Possession of a firearm upon which the number shall have been altered, removed, or obliterated, other than an antique firearm as defined by section 231a(2)(a) or (b), shall be presumptive evidence that the possessor has altered, removed, or obliterated the same.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.230 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 5, 1976
Constitutionality: The statutory presumption contained in this section is unconstitutional. People v Moore, 402 Mich 538; 266 NW2d 145 (1978).
Former Law: See section 11 of Act 372 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 16760.