THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.222 Definitions.
Sec. 222.
    As used in this chapter:
    (a) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 105 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1105.
    (b) "Barrel length" means the internal length of a firearm as measured from the face of the closed breech of the firearm when it is unloaded, to the forward face of the end of the barrel.
    (c) "Brandish" means to point, wave about, or display in a threatening manner with the intent to induce fear in another person.
    (d) "Controlled substance" means a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as those terms are defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
    (e) "Firearm" means any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive.
    (f) "Pistol" means a loaded or unloaded firearm that is 26 inches or less in length, or a loaded or unloaded firearm that by its construction and appearance conceals itself as a firearm.
    (g) "Pneumatic gun" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1990 PA 319, MCL 123.1101.
    (h) "Purchaser" means a person who receives a pistol from another person by purchase, gift, or loan.
    (i) "Rifle" means a firearm designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.
    (j) "Seller" means a person who sells, furnishes, loans, or gives a pistol to another person.
    (k) "Short-barreled rifle" means a rifle having 1 or more barrels less than 16 inches in length or a weapon made from a rifle, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if the weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.
    (l) "Short-barreled shotgun" means a shotgun having 1 or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or a weapon made from a shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if the weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.
    (m) "Shotgun" means a firearm designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single function of the trigger.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.222 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 564, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1978 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 217, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1992 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 135, Eff. Feb. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 242, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 26, Eff. July 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 28, Eff. Aug. 10, 2015