THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.224f Possession of firearm or distribution of ammunition by person convicted of felony; circumstances; penalty; applicability of section to expunged or set aside conviction; definitions.
* * *
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.424.
    (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (4) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute ammunition has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.424.
* * *
    (7) A person who possesses, uses, transports, sells, carries, ships, or distributes ammunition in violation of this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
    (8) Any single criminal transaction where a person possesses, uses, transports, sells, carries, ships, or distributes ammunition in violation of this section, regardless of the amount of ammunition involved, constitutes 1 offense.
    (9) This section does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned, unless the expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides that the person shall not possess a firearm or ammunition.
    (10) As used in this section:
    (a) "Ammunition" means any projectile that, in its current state, may be expelled from a firearm by an explosive.
    (b) "Felony" means a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, or an attempt to violate such a law.
    (c) "Misdemeanor involving domestic violence" means a violation of any of the following:
    (i) Section 81(2).
    (ii) Section 81(4) if both the violation of section 81(4) and the previous conviction were for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in section 81(2).
    (iii) Section 81a(2).
    (iv) Section 115(2).
    (v) Section 145n(5).
    (vi) Section 377a(1)(d) or (f).
    (vii) Section 380(5) or (7).
    (viii)Section 411h(2)(c).
    (ix) Section 540e(1)(h).
    (x) An ordinance, a law of another state, or a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a violation listed in subparagraphs (i) to (ix).
    (xi) An ordinance, a law of another state, or a law of the United States that is specifically designated as domestic violence.
    (d) "Specified felony" means a felony in which 1 or more of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) An element of that felony is the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
    (ii) An element of that felony is the unlawful manufacture, possession, importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
    (iii) An element of that felony is the unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm.
    (iv) An element of that felony is the unlawful use of an explosive.
* * *