THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.224f Possession of firearm or distribution of ammunition by person convicted of felony; circumstances; penalty; applicability of section to expunged or set aside conviction; definitions.
* * *
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.424.
    (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (4) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
    (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
    (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
    (b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute ammunition has been restored under section 4 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.424.
* * *
    (x) An ordinance, a law of another state, or a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a violation listed in subparagraphs (i) to (ix).
    (xi) An ordinance, a law of another state, or a law of the United States that is specifically designated as domestic violence.
    (d) "Specified felony" means a felony in which 1 or more of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) An element of that felony is the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
    (ii) An element of that felony is the unlawful manufacture, possession, importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
    (iii) An element of that felony is the unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm.
    (iv) An element of that felony is the unlawful use of an explosive.
    (v) The felony is burglary of an occupied dwelling, breaking and entering an occupied dwelling, or arson.
History: Add. 1992, Act 217, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1992 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 4, Eff. May 12, 2014 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 201, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024