THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.373 Game promotion; tickets; selling, possession, exchange.
Sec. 373.
     Selling, etc., lottery or gift enterprise tickets—Any person who shall sell either for himself or for any other person, or shall offer for sale, or shall have in his possession with intent to sell or offer for sale, or to exchange or negotiate, or shall in any wise aid or assist in the selling, negotiating or disposing of a ticket in any such lottery or gift enterprise, or a share of a ticket, or any such writing, certificate, bill, goods or merchandise, token or other device as mentioned in the next preceding section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than 1,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.373
Former Law: See section 2 of Ch. 160 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5892; CL 1871, § 7736; How., § 9332; CL 1897, § 11345; CL 1915, § 15051; CL 1929, § 16614; and Act 86 of 1867.