Chapter 123
123.1101 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Firearm" means any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive.
    (b) "Local unit of government" means a city, village, township, or county.
    (c) "Pistol" means that term as defined in section 222 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.222.
    (d) "Pneumatic gun" means any implement, designed as a gun, that will expel a BB or pellet by spring, gas, or air. Pneumatic gun includes a paintball gun that expels by pneumatic pressure plastic balls filled with paint for the purpose of marking the point of impact.
History: 1990, Act 319, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 29, Eff. Aug. 10, 2015