Chapter 123
123.162 Municipality operating water distribution system or sewage system; lien as security for collection of assessments, charges, or rentals; effective date and enforceability of lien.
Sec. 2.
    A municipality that has operated or operates a water distribution system or a sewage system for the purpose of supplying water or sewage system services to the inhabitants of the municipality has as security for the collection of water or sewage system rates, or any assessments, charges, or rentals due or to become due, respectively, for the use of sewage system services or for the use or consumption of water supplied to any house or other building or any premises, lot or lots, or parcel or parcels of land, a lien upon the house or other building and upon the premises, lot or lots, or parcel or parcels of land upon which the house or other building is situated or to which the sewage system service or water was supplied. This lien becomes effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 5 years after it becomes effective.
History: 1939, Act 178, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 123.162 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 1981 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 421, Eff. Apr. 4, 2017