Chapter 123
123.261 Garbage disposal plants or systems in cities or villages; establishment and maintenance; annual garbage tax; construction bonds; “garbage” defined.
Sec. 1.
    (1) The city council of a city, whether organized under the general law or special charter, or the president and board of trustees of a village may establish and maintain garbage systems or plants for the collection and disposal of garbage in the city or village, and may levy a tax not to exceed 3 mills on the taxable value of all taxable property in the city or village according to the valuation of the property, as made for the purpose of state and county taxation by the last assessment in the city or village for these purposes. The annual garbage tax shall be in addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes by the general law or special charter under which the city or village is incorporated. All cities or villages may, for the construction of a garbage disposal plant or system, issue bonds in a sum not to exceed 3 mills on the dollar on all taxable property in the city or village according to the valuation of the property, as made for the purpose of state and county taxation by the last assessment in the city or village. Bonds issued under this section are subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
    (2) As used in this act, "garbage" means any putrescible and nonputrescible solid wastes, except body wastes, and includes ashes, incinerator ash, incinerator residue, street cleanings, solid market wastes, solid industrial wastes, and also rubbish including such items as paper, cardboard, tin cans, yard clippings, wood, glass, bedding, crockery, and litter of any kind.
History: 1917, Act 298, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1919, Act 253, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 2480 ;-- CL 1948, 123.261 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 213, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1969 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 38, Imd. Eff. May 12, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 127, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1976 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2002
DISPOSAL PLANTS
Act 261 of 1927
AN ACT to prevent the acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance or building of garbage disposal plants, garbage reduction plants, sewage disposal tanks, settling basins, apparatus or screens for the treatment of sewage matter in certain cities and villages without having first procured permission from said cities or villages; to provide for the enforcement of this act; to declare such acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance, or building, a nuisance, in certain cases; to provide a manner in which the consent of said cities and villages may be granted, and to provide a penalty for the violation of this act.
History: 1927, Act 261, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
The People of the State of Michigan enact: