Chapter 123
123.1102 Regulation of pistols, other firearms, pneumatic guns, or ammunition.
Sec. 2.
    A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols, other firearms, or pneumatic guns, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
History: 1990, Act 319, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 29, Eff. Aug. 10, 2015