Chapter 123
123.51 Public recreation system; powers of municipality.
Sec. 1.
     Any city, village, county or township may operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds; acquire, equip and maintain land, buildings or other recreational facilities; employ a superintendent of recreation and assistants; vote and expend funds for the operation of such system.
History: 1917, Act 156, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 2389 ;-- CL 1948, 123.51