Chapter 123
123.1386 Payment of wage or fringe benefit based on local prevailing rates; requirement by local governmental body prohibited.
Sec. 6.
    A local governmental body shall not adopt, enforce, or administer an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution requiring an employer to pay to an employee a wage or fringe benefit based on wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the locality. This section does not apply to state projects subject to 1965 PA 166, MCL 408.551 to 408.558.
History: 2015, Act 105, Imd. Eff. June 30, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 105 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act applies to ordinances, local policies, and local resolutions adopted after December 31, 2014. Nothing in this act shall be considered as an explicit or implicit authorization or recognition of the validity of any ordinance, local policy, or local resolution adopted before January 1, 2015. Nothing in this act authorizes a local governmental body to adopt an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution regulating the employment relationship as to matters described in this act, and nothing in this act shall be construed as an express or implied recognition of any such authority that may or may not exist elsewhere in state law. Whether a local governmental body had the authority, before January 1, 2015, to adopt an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution regulating the employment relationship as to matters described in this act is a separate question that this act does not address. This act is not intended to be construed to impact the reasoning or outcome of pending litigation in any way, for or against any particular legal position."