Chapter 123
123.1010 Denial or approval of proposed incorporation; revision of boundaries; referendum on question of incorporation.
Sec. 10.
    (1) After the public hearing on a proposed incorporation and review thereof by the commission, the commission may deny the proposed incorporation, approve the petition, or revise the boundaries of the area proposed for incorporation and approve the proposal as revised.
    (2) If an incorporation proposal is denied by the commission, its order is final immediately and the secretary shall transmit a certified copy of the order to the petitioner and the clerk of each city, village, and township affected.
    (3) If an incorporation proposal is approved with or without a revision of the boundaries, the commission's order is final 45 days after the date of the order unless within that 45 days a petition for a referendum is filed with the commission that contains the signatures of at least 5% of the registered electors residing in the area to be incorporated as approved by the commission. If a petition is not filed and the commission's order becomes final, the secretary shall send a certified copy of the order to the petitioner, to the clerk of each county, city, village, or township affected, and to the secretary of state. Charter commission elections and proceedings under the home rule village act, 1909 PA 278, MCL 78.1 to 78.28, or the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.1 to 117.38, shall follow.
    (4) If a referendum petition is filed, the commission, after determining the validity of the petition, shall order a referendum on the question of incorporation to be held in the area approved for incorporation and shall specify a date later than the referendum on which the commission's order shall become final if the proposal is approved at the referendum.
    (5) If a majority of the electorate voting on the question in the territory approved for incorporation voting collectively approves the incorporation, the commission's order shall become final on the date specified therein, the secretary shall send a certified copy of the order to the petitioner, to the clerk of each county, city, village, or township affected, and to the secretary of state. Charter commission elections and proceedings under the home rule village act, 1909 PA 278, MCL 78.1 to 78.28, or the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.1 to 117.38, and except as provided in subsection (6), shall follow. Otherwise the incorporation shall not take effect and no further proceedings on the petition shall take place.
    (6) If on submission of a second charter, a favorable vote by a majority of the electors residing in the area proposed for incorporation is not obtained, the incorporation proceedings shall end and the charter commission shall have no further authority to act or to submit another charter to the electors. If a charter has not been adopted within a period of 3 years following the date the commission's order becomes final, or if within the 3-year period the charter commission does not reconvene within 90 days after the election at which the first proposed charter was defeated, the incorporation proceedings are ended.
History: 1968, Act 191, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 419, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 278 of 1909 and Act 279 of 1909, referred to in this section, see MCL 78.1 et seq. and MCL 117.1 et seq.