Chapter 123
123.1203 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Art institute" means an encyclopedic art museum whose primary art collection and facility, at the date an authority is established, are owned by a municipality located in this state.
    (b) "Art institute services" means the operation or support of an art institute.
    (c) "Art institute services provider" means a nonprofit entity qualified under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 501(c)(3), that, as its primary purpose, provides art institute services to an art institute.
    (d) "Articles" means the articles of incorporation of an authority.
    (e) "Authority" means an art institute authority established under section 5.
    (f) "Board" means the board of directors of the authority.
    (g) "Electors of the authority" means the qualified and registered electors of the county.
History: 2010, Act 296, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010