Chapter 123
123.951 Local building authorities; incorporation; purposes; "transit-oriented development" and "transit-oriented facility" defined.
Sec. 1.
    (1) A county, city, village, or township may incorporate, as provided in this act, 1 or more authorities for the purpose of acquiring, furnishing, equipping, owning, improving, enlarging, operating and maintaining a building or buildings, automobile parking lots or structures, transit-oriented developments, transit-oriented facilities, recreational facilities, stadiums, and the necessary site or sites therefore, together with appurtenant properties and facilities necessary or convenient for the effective use of the facilities, for use for any legitimate public purpose of the county, city, village, or township.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) "Transit-oriented development" means infrastructure improvements that are located within 1/2 mile of a transit station or transit-oriented facility that promotes transit ridership or passenger rail use.
    (b) "Transit-oriented facility" means a facility that houses a transit station in a manner that promotes transit ridership or passenger rail use.
History: 1948, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 31, Imd. Eff. May 10, 1948 ;-- CL 1948, 123.951 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 113, Imd. Eff. Apr. 15, 1954 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 25, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1955 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 41, Imd. Eff. May 6, 1964 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 96, Imd. Eff. June 6, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 47, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1970 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 278, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 121, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1993 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 243, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2010