GENERAL SALES TAX ACT
205.54t Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.
Sec. 4t.
  (1) The sale of tangible personal property to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2), is exempt from the tax under this act:
* * *
  (2) The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
  (3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
  (a) Production or assembly.
  (b) Research or experimental activities.
  (c) Engineering related to industrial processing.
  (d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
  (e) Planning, scheduling, supervision, or control of production or other exempt activities.
  (f) Design, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling.
  (g) Remanufacturing.
  (h) Processing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored for removal from the plant of origin.
  (i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse.
  (j) Production material handling.
  (k) Storage of in-process materials.
  (l) Production, manufacturing, or recycling of aggregate by the property, and for the purpose, described in subsection (4)(i) if that aggregate is subject to the tax levied under the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.91 to 205.111.
  (4) Property that is eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes the following:
  (a) Property that becomes an ingredient or component part of the finished product to be sold ultimately at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state.
  (b) Machinery, equipment, tools, dies, patterns, foundations for machinery or equipment, or other processing equipment used in an industrial processing activity and in their repair and maintenance.
  (c) Property that is consumed or destroyed or that loses its identity in an industrial processing activity.
  (d) Tangible personal property, not permanently affixed and not becoming a structural part of real estate, that becomes a part of, or is used and consumed in installation and maintenance of, systems used for an industrial processing activity.
  (e) Fuel or energy used or consumed for an industrial processing activity.
  (f) Machinery, equipment, or materials used within a plant site or between plant sites operated by the same person for movement of tangible personal property in the process of production. Property exempt under this subdivision includes front end loaders, forklifts, pettibone lifts, skidsters, multipurpose loaders, knuckle-boom log loaders, tractors, and log loaders used to unload logs from trucks at a saw mill site for the purpose of processing at the
* * *