GENERAL SALES TAX ACT
205.54a Sales tax; exemptions; limitation.
Sec. 4a.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the following are exempt from the tax under this act:
  (a) A sale of tangible personal property not for resale to a nonprofit school, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit home for the care and maintenance of children or aged individuals operated by an entity of government, a regularly organized 
* * *
  (s) A sale of tangible personal property that is specifically designed for, and directly used in, the harvesting of aquatic vegetation from the waters of the state, including parts and materials used for repairs of that tangible personal property, to a person engaged in a business enterprise of harvesting aquatic vegetation and ultimately used for purposes described in subdivision (e) or (f). This exemption does not include a motor vehicle licensed or required to be licensed for use on the public roads or highways of this state or tangible personal property permanently affixed to and becoming a structural part of real estate.
  (t) A sale or lease of a school bus or transportation-related services, and parts or adaptive equipment affixed or to be affixed to a school bus that are used in the repair, maintenance, accommodation, or modification of a school bus, if the school bus or services are primarily used in the performance of a contract entered into with an authorized representative of a school for the transportation of preprimary, primary, or secondary school pupils to or from a school or school-related events authorized by the administration of the school. However, if the school bus is used to provide transportation-related services other than to or from a school or school-related event authorized by the administration of the school to a nonexempt entity, then the amount paid for those services by the nonexempt entity is not exempt under this subdivision. As used in this subdivision:
  (i) "Lease" means any transfer of possession or control for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend.
  (ii) "School" means a public school or public school academy as those terms are defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5.
  (iii) "School bus" means that term as defined in section 7 of the pupil transportation act, 1990 PA 187, MCL 257.1807.
* * *
  (3) The exemptions under subsection (1)(e), (f), (g), and (h) do not include transfers of food, fuel, clothing, or any similar tangible personal property for personal living or human consumption or tangible personal property permanently affixed to and becoming a structural part of real estate unless it is agricultural land tile, subsurface irrigation pipe, a portable grain bin, or grain drying equipment.
  (4) Subsection (1)(e), (f), and (g) as amended by 2018 PA 113 is intended to be retroactive and to apply to all periods open under section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a, but does not apply to any refund claims filed before April 9, 2018.
  (5) As used in this section:
  (a) "Agricultural land tile" means fired clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land.
  (b) "Algae" means any of the group of nonvascular aquatic plants that do not have stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, and that are single-celled, colonial, or filamentous forms.
  (c) "Aquatic vegetation" means both algae and higher aquatic plants.
  (d) "Biomass" means crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops grown specifically for the production of energy.
  (e) "Greenhouse" means a structure covered with transparent or translucent materials for the purpose of admitting natural light and controlling the atmosphere for growing horticultural products. Greenhouse does not include a structure primarily used to grow marihuana.
  (f) "Higher aquatic plant" means any of the group of vascularized plants that have true stems, flowers, leaves, and roots, that live in water, and that belong to the class Angiospermae.
  (g) "Portable grain bin" means a structure that is used or is to be used to shelter grain and that is designed to be disassembled without significant damage to its component parts.
  (h) "Waters of the state" means that term as defined in section 3302 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.3302.
* * *