GENERAL SALES TAX ACT
205.52 Sales tax; rate; additional applicability; separate books required; penalty; tax as personal obligation of taxpayer; exemption.
Sec. 2.
  (1) Except as provided in section 2a, there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business equal to 6% of the gross proceeds of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less deductions allowed by this act.
  (2) The tax under subsection (1) also applies to the following:
  (a) The transmission and distribution of electricity, whether the electricity is purchased from the delivering utility or from another provider, if the sale is made to the consumer or user of the electricity for consumption or use rather than for resale.
  (b) The sale of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number for telephone use, rather than for resale, including the reauthorization of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number.
  (c) A conditional sale, installment lease sale, or other transfer of property, if title is retained as security for the purchase but is intended to be transferred later.
  (3) Any person engaged in the business of making sales at retail who is at the same time engaged in some other kind of business, occupation, or profession not taxable under this act shall keep books to show separately the transactions used in determining the tax levied by this act. If the person fails to keep separate books, there shall be levied upon him or her the tax provided for in subsection (1) equal to 6% of the entire gross proceeds of both or all of his or her businesses. The taxes levied by this section are a personal obligation of the taxpayer.
  (4) A meal provided free of charge or at a reduced rate to an employee during work hours by a food service establishment licensed by the Michigan department of agriculture for the convenience of the employer is not considered transferred for consideration.
History: 1933, Act 167, Imd. Eff. June 28, 1933 ;-- CL 1948, 205.52 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 272, Eff. July 1, 1949 ;-- Am. 1960, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 1, Eff. Jan. 1, 1961 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 228, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1984 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 325, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 467 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution UU of the 97th Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."House Joint Resolution UU was presented to the electors as Proposal 15-1 at the May 5, 2015 special election. The proposal to amend the constitution was not approved by the voters and Act 467 of 2014 does not go into effect.