GENERAL SALES TAX ACT
205.51a Additional definitions.
Sec. 1a.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Alcoholic beverage" means a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume.
* * *
  (i) Primarily and customarily used to provide or increase the ability to move from 1 place to another and is appropriate for use at home or on a motor vehicle.
  (ii) Not generally used by a person with normal mobility.
  (o) "Prescription" means an order, formula, or recipe, issued in any form of oral, written, electronic, or other means of transmission by a licensed physician or other health professional as defined in section 3501 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3501. For a hearing aid, prescription includes an order, instruction, or direction of a hearing aid dealer or salesperson licensed under article 13 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.1301 to 339.1309.
  (p) "Prewritten computer software" means computer software, including prewritten upgrades, that is delivered by any means and that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. Prewritten computer software includes the following:
  (i) Any combination of 2 or more prewritten computer software programs or portions of prewritten computer software programs.
  (ii) Computer software designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser if it is sold to a person other than that specific purchaser.
  (iii) The modification or enhancement of prewritten computer software or portions of prewritten computer software if the modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser unless there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an invoice or other statement of the price is given to the purchaser for the modification or enhancement. If a person other than the original author or creator modifies or enhances prewritten computer software, that person is considered to be the author or creator of only that person's modifications or enhancements.
  (q) "Prosthetic device" means, except as provided in section 4ff, a replacement, corrective, or supportive device, other than contact lenses and dental prosthesis, dispensed pursuant to a prescription, including repair or replacement parts for that device, worn on or in the body to do 1 or more of the following:
  (i) Artificially replace a missing portion of the body.
  (ii) Prevent or correct a physical deformity or malfunction of the body.
  (iii) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body.
  (r) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
  (s) "Tobacco" means cigarettes, cigars, chewing or pipe tobacco, or any other item that contains tobacco.
History: Add. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 434, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 438, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2009 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 221, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 221 of 2017 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective beginning July 1, 2017."