GENERAL SALES TAX ACT
205.54t Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.
Sec. 4t.
  (1) The sale of tangible personal property to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2), is exempt from the tax under this act:
* * *
  (f) Machinery, equipment, or materials used within a plant site or between plant sites operated by the same person for movement of tangible personal property in the process of production. Property exempt under this subdivision includes front end loaders, forklifts, pettibone lifts, skidsters, multipurpose loaders, knuckle-boom log loaders, tractors, and log loaders used to unload logs from trucks at a saw mill site for the purpose of processing at the site and to load lumber onto trucks at a saw mill site for purposes of transportation from the site.
  (g) Office equipment, including data processing equipment, used for an industrial processing activity.
  (h) Tangible personal property used or consumed in an industrial processing activity to produce alcoholic beverages that are sold at retail by that industrial processor through its own retail locations.
  (i) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in subsection (6)(d), property that performs an industrial processing activity upon an aggregate product or material that will be used as an ingredient or component part for the construction, maintenance, repair, or reconstruction of real property in this state if that aggregate product or material is subject to the tax levied under the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.91 to 205.111.
  (5) Property that is not eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes the following:
  (a) Tangible personal property permanently affixed and becoming a structural part of real estate including building utility systems such as heating, air conditioning, ventilating, plumbing, lighting, and electrical distribution, to the point of the last transformer, switch, valve, or other device at which point usable power, water, gas, steam, or air is diverted from distribution circuits for use in industrial processing.
  (b) Office equipment, including data processing equipment used for nonindustrial processing purposes.
  (c) Office furniture or office supplies.
  (d) An industrial processor's own product or finished good that it uses or consumes for purposes other than industrial processing.
  (e) Tangible personal property used for receiving and storage of materials, supplies, parts, or components purchased by the user or consumer.
  (f) Tangible personal property used for receiving or storage of natural resources extracted by the user or consumer.
  (g) Vehicles, including special bodies or attachments, required to display a vehicle permit or license plate to operate on public highways, except for a vehicle bearing a manufacturer's plate or a specially designed vehicle, together with parts, used to mix and agitate materials at a plant or job site in the concrete manufacturing process.
  (h) Tangible personal property used for the preparation of food or beverages by a retailer for ultimate sale at retail through its own locations, except as provided in subsection (4)(h).
  (i) Tangible personal property used or consumed for the preservation or maintenance of a finished good once it first comes to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
  (j) Returnable shipping containers or materials, except as provided in subsection (4)(f).
* * *
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 116 of 1999 provides:“Enacting section 2. This amendatory act clarifies that, with the exception of telecommunications equipment taxed under section 3a of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.93a, a taxpayer may exclude a sale of tangible personal property from gross proceeds only to the extent that the property is used for exempt purposes. For telecommunications equipment exempt under section 4v of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54v, this amendatory act clarifies that for periods before April 1, 1999, the tax shall not be apportioned and for periods beginning April 1, 1999, the tax shall be apportioned. This amendatory act clarifies that existing law as originally intended provides a prorated exemption. This amendatory act takes effect for all periods beginning March 31, 1995 and all tax years that are open under the statute of limitations provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.”Enacting section 2 of Act 30 of 2023 provides:"Enacting section 2. It is the intent of the legislature to annually appropriate sufficient funds from the state general fund to the state school aid fund created in section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 to fully compensate for any loss of revenue to the state school aid fund resulting from the enactment of this amendatory act."