GENERAL SALES TAX ACT
205.51 Definitions; unlicensed person as agent of dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer; regarding dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer as making sales at retail prices; applicability to delivery and installation charges.
Sec. 1.
  (1) As used in this act:
  (a) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether organized for profit or not, company, limited liability company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state, county, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and includes the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.
  (b) "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
  (c) "Gross proceeds" means sales price.
  (d) "Sales price" means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to sales tax. Sales price includes the following subparagraphs (i) to (vii) and excludes subparagraphs (viii) to (xv):
  (i) Seller's cost of the property sold.
  (ii) Cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, costs of transportation to the seller, taxes imposed on the seller other than taxes imposed by this act, and any other expense of the seller.
  (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than the following:
  (A) An amount received or billed by the taxpayer for remittance to the employee as a gratuity or tip, if the gratuity or tip is separately identified and itemized on the guest check or billed to the customer.
  (B) Labor or service charges involved in maintenance and repair work on tangible personal property of others if separately itemized.
  (iv) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (xv), delivery charges. A seller is not liable under this act for delivery charges allocated to the delivery of exempt property.
  (v) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (xv), installation charges.
  (vi) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (xi), (xii), and (xiv), credit for any trade-in.
  (vii) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (x), consideration received by the seller from third parties if all of the following conditions are met:
  (A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale.
  (B) The seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser.
  (C) The amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser.
  (D) One of the following criteria is met:
* * *