MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.231 Contributions or expenditures controlled by another person; bundled contribution.
Sec. 31.
  (1) A contribution that is controlled by, or made at the direction of, another person, including a parent organization, subsidiary, division, committee, department, branch, or local unit of a person, shall be reported by the person making the contribution and shall be regarded for purposes of contribution limits as a contribution attributable to both persons.
  (2) A bundled contribution or a contribution that is delivered as part of a bundled contribution shall be regarded for purposes of contribution limits as both a contribution attributable to the bundling committee that delivered the contribution and a contribution attributable to the individual making the contribution.
History: 1976, Act 388, Eff. June 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 250, Eff. Mar. 22, 2002
***** Subsection (5) is retroactive and takes effect January 1, 2010 *****