MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.222 Duties of committee treasurer or other designated individual; preservation and inspection of committee records; violation; civil fine.
Sec. 22.
   A committee treasurer or other individual designated on the statement of organization as responsible for the committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing shall keep detailed accounts, records, bills, and receipts as required to substantiate the information contained in a statement or report filed pursuant to this act or rules promulgated under this act. The treasurer shall record the name and address of a person from whom a contribution is received. The records of a committee shall be preserved for 5 years and shall be made available for inspection as authorized by the secretary of state. A treasurer or other individual designated as responsible for the committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing who knowingly violates this section is subject to a civil fine of not more than $1,000.00.
History: 1976, Act 388, Eff. June 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 237, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Admin Rule: R 169.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.