MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.211 Definitions; P.
Sec. 11.
  (1) "Payroll deduction plan" means any system in which an employer, including, but not limited to, a public body, deducts any amount of money from the wages, earnings, or compensation of an employee.
  (2) "Person" means a business, individual, proprietorship, limited liability company, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate, business trust, labor organization, company, corporation, association, committee, or any other organization or group of persons acting jointly.
  (3) "Political committee" means a committee that is not a candidate committee, political party committee, house or senate political party caucus committee, independent committee, independent expenditure committee, or ballot question committee.
  (4) "Political merchandise" means goods such as bumper stickers, pins, hats, beverages, literature, or other items sold by a person at a fund raiser or to the general public for publicity or for the purpose of raising funds to be used in supporting or opposing a candidate for nomination for or election to an elective office, in supporting or opposing the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question, or in supporting or opposing the qualification of a new political party.
  (5) "Political party" means a political party that has a right under law to have the names of its candidates listed on the ballot in a general election.
  (6) "Political party committee" means a state central, district, or county committee of a political party or a party attempting to qualify as a new political party under section 685 of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.685, that is a committee. Each state central committee shall designate the official party county and district committees. There must not be more than 1 officially designated political party committee per county and per congressional district.
  (7) "Public body" means 1 or more of the following:
  (a) A state agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government.
  (b) The legislature or an agency, board, commission, or council in the legislative branch of state government.
  (c) A county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body; a council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation; or a board, department, commission, or council or an agency of a board, department, commission, or council.
  (d) Any other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, if the body exercises governmental or proprietary authority or performs a governmental or proprietary function.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1978 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 590, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Feb. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 273, Eff. Dec. 30, 2012 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Sept. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 244, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 264 of 1995 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstance is found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. To this end, this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”Enacting section 1 of Act 31 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the policy of this state that a public body shall maintain strict neutrality in each election and that a public body or a person acting on behalf of a public body shall not attempt to influence the outcome of an election held in the state. If there is a perceived ambiguity in the interpretation of section 57, that section shall be construed to best effectuate the policy of strict neutrality by a public body in an election."