MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.216 Statement or report; public inspection; reproduction; copy; prohibited use; preservation; disposal; late filing fee; compliance; notice; corrections; report of errors or omissions; deadline for filing.
* * *
of in the manner prescribed in the management and budget act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1101 to 18.1594, and section 11 of the Michigan history center act, 2016 PA 470, MCL 399.811.
  (5) A filing official shall not collect a charge for the filing of a required statement or report or for a form upon which the statement or report is to be prepared, except a late filing fee required by this act.
  (6) A filing official shall determine whether a statement or report filed under this act complies, on its face, with the requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act. The filing official shall determine whether a statement or report that is required to be filed under this act is in fact filed. Within 4 business days after the deadline for filing a statement or report under this act, the filing official shall give notice to the filer by registered mail of an error or omission in the statement or report and give notice to a person the filing official has reason to believe is a person required to and who failed to file a statement or report. A failure to give notice by the filing official under this subsection is not a defense to a criminal action against the person required to file.
  (7) Within 9 business days after the report or statement is required to be filed, the filer shall make any corrections in the statement or report filed with the appropriate filing official. If the report or statement was not filed, then the report or statement shall be late filed within 9 business days after the time it was required to be filed and shall be subject to late filing fees.
  (8) After 9 business days and before 12 business days have expired after the deadline for filing the statement or report, the filing official shall report errors or omissions that were not corrected and failures to file to the attorney general.
  (9) A statement or report required to be filed under this act shall be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the day in which it is required to be filed. A preelection statement or report due on July 25 or October 25 under section 33 that is postmarked by registered or certified mail, or sent by express mail or other overnight delivery service, at least 2 days before the deadline for filing is filed within the prescribed time regardless of when it is actually delivered. Any other statement or report required to be filed under this act that is postmarked by registered or certified mail or sent by express mail or other overnight delivery service on or before the deadline for filing is filed within the prescribed time regardless of when it is actually delivered.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 188, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 1992 ;-- 1999, Act 236, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 50, Imd. Eff. Mar. 29, 2000 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 184, Eff. Feb. 19, 2018
Admin Rule: R 169.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.