MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.255 Segregated fund for political purposes; establishment by connected organization; limitations; solicitation of contributions; prohibited practices; contribution to separate segregated fund; disproportionate in-kind contributions for prizes; violation; penalty; exception; definitions.
* * *
  (10) If a connected organization that obtains contributions for a separate segregated fund from individuals described in subsection (2), (3), (4), or (5) pays to 1 or more of those individuals a bonus or other remuneration for the purpose of reimbursing those contributions, then that connected organization is subject to a civil fine of not more than 2 times the total contributions obtained from all individuals for the separate segregated fund during that calendar year.
  (11) If a violation of this section results solely from the failure of a connected organization to transfer 1 or more contributions, that connected organization is not guilty of a felony as described in subsection (9), but shall notify the contributor of the failure to transfer the contribution and refund the full amount of the contribution to the contributor if requested. The penalties described in subsection (9) apply to any other violation of this section, including use or diversion of any contributions by a connected organization before those contributions are transferred to the separate segregated fund under subsection (7).
  (12) As used in this section:
  (a) "Connected organization" means either of the following:
  (i) A corporation organized on a for-profit or nonprofit basis, a joint stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country.
  (ii) A member of any entity under subparagraph (i) that is not an individual and that does not maintain its own separate segregated fund, unless its separate segregated fund and the separate segregated fund of the entity of which it is a member are treated as a single independent committee as provided in section 52(10).
  (b) "Record" and "electronic record" mean those terms as defined in section 2 of the uniform electronic transactions act, 2000 PA 305, MCL 450.832.
  (c) "Written instrument" means a money order, or a check, cashier's check, or other negotiable instrument, as those terms are defined in section 3104 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.3104, in the name of the connected organization and payable to the separate segregated fund.
History: 1976, Act 388, Eff. June 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 117, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 277, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 252, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2013 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 269, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Sept. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 93, Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 2019 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 244, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 264 of 1995 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstance is found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. To this end, this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”