MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.208 Definitions; H, I.
Sec. 8.
  (1) "House political party caucus committee" means an independent committee established by a political party caucus of the state house of representatives under section 24a.
  (2) "Immediate family" means any child residing in a candidate's household, the candidate's spouse, or any individual claimed by that candidate or that candidate's spouse as a dependent for federal income tax purposes.
  (3) "Independent committee" means a committee, other than a political party committee, that before contributing to a candidate committee of a candidate for elective office under section 52(2) or 69(2) files a statement of organization as an independent committee at least 6 months before an election for which it expects to accept contributions or make expenditures in support of or in opposition to a candidate for nomination to or election to an elective office; and receives contributions from at least 25 persons and makes expenditures not to exceed the limitations of section 52(1) in support of or in opposition to 3 or more candidates for nomination to or election to an elective office in the same calendar year.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 117, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 590, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 264 of 1995 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstance is found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. To this end, this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”