MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.255 Segregated fund for political purposes; establishment by connected organization; limitations; solicitation of contributions; prohibited practices; contribution to separate segregated fund; disproportionate in-kind contributions for prizes; violation; penalty; exception; definitions.
* * *
  (4) Contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section by a labor organization may be solicited from any of the following persons or their spouses:
  (a) Members of the labor organization who are individuals.
  (b) Officers or directors of the labor organization.
  (c) Employees of the labor organization who have policy making, managerial, professional, supervisory, or administrative nonclerical responsibilities.
  (5) Contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section by a domestic dependent sovereign may be solicited from an individual who is a member of any domestic dependent sovereign.
  (6) Contributions must not be obtained for a separate segregated fund established under this section by use of coercion or physical force, by making a contribution a condition of employment or membership, or by using or threatening to use job discrimination or financial reprisals. A connected organization may solicit or obtain contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section from an individual described in subsection (2), (3), (4), or (5) on an automatic basis, including, but not limited to, a payroll deduction plan, only if the individual who is contributing to the fund affirmatively consents to the contribution. Affirmative consent does not expire until revoked by the individual who provided the affirmative consent.
  (7) A contribution by an individual to a separate segregated fund may be collected by or made payable first to a connected organization of the separate segregated fund, for subsequent transfer to the separate segregated fund if all of the following occur:
  (a) For contributions that are aggregated with dues or other payments, the individual making the contribution does either of the following:
  (i) Specifically indicates in a record or electronic record that the amount collected, or a specified portion of the total amount if remitted as part of a dues or other payment to the connected organization, is a contribution to the separate segregated fund.
  (ii) Fails to return a record or electronic record described in subparagraph (i), but remits payment to the connected organization in response to a specifically requested amount that includes a solicited contribution, the solicitation for a contribution was clearly distinguishable from any dues or other fees requested as part of the total, and the connected organization maintains a record or electronic record of the solicitation that includes the amount of the solicited contribution and the amount of any dues or other fees charged in conjunction with the solicitation for each contributor.
  (b) The connected organization transfers the entire specified amount of any contribution, individually or aggregated with other contributions, for deposit to the separate segregated fund electronically or by written instrument.
* * *
  (10) If a connected organization that obtains contributions for a separate segregated fund from individuals described in subsection (2), (3), (4), or (5) pays to 1 or more of those individuals a bonus or other remuneration for the purpose of reimbursing those contributions, then that connected organization is subject to a civil fine of not more than 2 times the total contributions obtained from all individuals for the separate segregated fund during that calendar year.
  (11) If a violation of this section results solely from the failure of a connected organization to transfer 1 or more contributions, that connected organization is not guilty of a felony as described in subsection (9), but shall notify the contributor of the failure to transfer the contribution and refund the full amount of the contribution to the contributor if requested. The penalties described in subsection (9) apply to any other violation of this section, including use or diversion of any contributions by a connected organization before those contributions are transferred to the separate segregated fund under subsection (7).
  (12) As used in this section:
  (a) "Connected organization" means either of the following:
  (i) A corporation organized on a for-profit or nonprofit basis, a joint stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country.
  (ii) A member of any entity under subparagraph (i) that is not an individual and that does not maintain its own separate segregated fund, unless its separate segregated fund and the separate segregated fund of the entity of which it is a member are treated as a single independent committee as provided in section 52(10).
  (b) "Record" and "electronic record" mean those terms as defined in section 2 of the uniform electronic transactions act, 2000 PA 305, MCL 450.832.
  (c) "Written instrument" means a money order, or a check, cashier's check, or other negotiable instrument, as those terms are defined in section 3104 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.3104, in the name of the connected organization and payable to the separate segregated fund.
History: 1976, Act 388, Eff. June 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 117, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 277, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 252, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2013 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 269, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Sept. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 93, Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 2019 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 244, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 264 of 1995 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstance is found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. To this end, this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”