MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.226 Campaign statement of committee other than political party committee; contents; report; list of expenditures; bundled contribution; separate segregated fund reporting requirements.
Sec. 26.
  (1) A campaign statement of a committee, other than a political party committee, required by this act must contain all of the following information:
  (a) The filing committee's name, address, and telephone number, and the full name, residential and business addresses, electronic mail address, and telephone numbers of the committee treasurer or other individual designated as responsible for the committee's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing.
  (b) Under the heading "receipts", the total amount of contributions received during the period covered by the campaign statement; under the heading "expenditures", the total amount of expenditures made during the period covered by the campaign statement; and the cumulative amount of those totals. Forgiveness of a loan must not be included in the totals. Payment of a loan by a third party must be recorded and reported as an in-kind contribution by the third party. In-kind contributions or expenditures must be listed at fair market value and reported as both contributions and expenditures. A contribution or expenditure that is by other than completed and accepted payment, gift, or other transfer, that is clearly not legally enforceable, and that is expressly withdrawn or rejected and returned before a campaign statement closing date need not be included in the campaign statement and if included may, in a later or amended statement, be shown as a deduction, but the committee shall keep adequate records of each instance.
  (c) The balance of cash on hand at the beginning and the end of the period covered by the campaign statement.
  (d) The following information regarding each fund-raising event must be included in the report:
  (i) The type of event, date held, address and name, if any, of the place where the activity was held, and approximate number of individuals participating or in attendance.
  (ii) The total amount of all contributions.
  (iii) The gross receipts of the fund-raising event.
  (iv) The expenditures incident to the event.
  (e) The full name of each individual from whom contributions are received during the period covered by the campaign statement, together with the individual's street address, the amount contributed, the date on which each contribution was received, and the cumulative amount contributed by that individual. The occupation, employer, and principal place of business must be stated if the individual's cumulative contributions are more than $100.00. For contributions of $5.00 or less by an individual to a political committee or independent committee, the secretary of state shall accept for filing any written communication from the political committee or independent committee that contains the information otherwise required under this subsection. Any written communication under this subdivision does not need to contain an original signature.
  (f) The cumulative amount contributed and the name and address of each individual, except those individuals reported under subdivision (e), who contributed to the committee. The occupation, employer, and principal place of business must be stated for each individual who contributed more than $100.00.
  (g) The name and street address of each person, other than an individual, from whom contributions are received during the period covered by the campaign statement, together with an itemization of the amounts contributed, the date on which each contribution was received, and the cumulative amount contributed by that person.
  (h) The name, address, and amount given by an individual who contributed to the total amount contributed by a person who is other than a committee or an individual. The occupation, employer, and principal place of business must be stated if the individual contributed more than $100.00 of the total amount contributed by a person who is other than a committee or an individual.
  (i) The cumulative total of expenditures and other disbursements totaling $50.00 or less to any person made during the period covered by the campaign statement except for expenditures made to or on behalf of another committee, candidate, or ballot question.
  (j) The full name and street address of each person to whom expenditures or other disbursements totaling more than $50.00 were made, together with the amount of each separate expenditure or disbursement to each person during the period covered by the campaign statement; the purpose of the expenditure or disbursement; the full name and street address of the person providing the consideration for which any expenditure or disbursement was made if different from the payee; the itemization regardless of amount of each expenditure made to or on behalf of another committee, candidate, or ballot question; and the cumulative amount of expenditures for or against that candidate or ballot question for an election cycle. An expenditure made in support of more than 1 candidate or ballot question, or both, must be apportioned reasonably among the candidates or ballot questions, or both.
  (2) A candidate committee or ballot question committee shall report all cumulative amounts required by this section on a per election cycle basis. Except as provided in subsection (1)(j), an independent committee, independent expenditure committee, or political committee shall report all cumulative amounts required by this section on a calendar year basis.
  (3) A campaign statement of a committee, in addition to the other information required by this section, must include an itemized list of all expenditures during the reporting period for election day busing of electors to the polls, get-out-the-vote activities, slate cards, challengers, poll watchers, and poll workers.
* * *