MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.255 Segregated fund for political purposes; establishment by connected organization; limitations; solicitation of contributions; prohibited practices; contribution to separate segregated fund; disproportionate in-kind contributions for prizes; violation; penalty; exception; definitions.
Sec. 55.
  (1) A connected organization may make an expenditure for the establishment or administration of, and solicitation, collection, or transfer of contributions to, a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes. A connected organization may also pay actual costs related to mailing or shipping of an item or prize purchased under subsection (8). A separate segregated fund established by a connected organization under this section must be organized as a political committee or an independent committee, and, in addition to any other disbursements not restricted or prohibited by law, must only make contributions to, and expenditures on behalf of, candidate committees, ballot question committees, political party committees, political committees, independent expenditure committees, independent committees, and other separate segregated funds.
  (2) Contributions for a separate segregated fund established by a corporation, organized on a for profit basis, or a joint stock company under this section may be solicited from any of the following persons or their spouses:
  (a) Stockholders of the corporation or company.
  (b) Officers and directors of the corporation or company.
  (c) Employees of the corporation or company who have policy making, managerial, professional, supervisory, or administrative nonclerical responsibilities.
  (3) Contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section by a corporation organized on a nonprofit basis may be solicited from any of the following persons or their spouses:
  (a) Members of the corporation who are individuals.
  (b) Stockholders or members of members of the corporation.
  (c) Officers or directors of members of the corporation.
  (d) Employees of the members of the corporation who have policy making, managerial, professional, supervisory, or administrative nonclerical responsibilities.
  (e) Employees of the corporation who have policy making, managerial, professional, supervisory, or administrative nonclerical responsibilities.
  (4) Contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section by a labor organization may be solicited from any of the following persons or their spouses:
  (a) Members of the labor organization who are individuals.
  (b) Officers or directors of the labor organization.
  (c) Employees of the labor organization who have policy making, managerial, professional, supervisory, or administrative nonclerical responsibilities.
  (5) Contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section by a domestic dependent sovereign may be solicited from an individual who is a member of any domestic dependent sovereign.
  (6) Contributions must not be obtained for a separate segregated fund established under this section by use of coercion or physical force, by making a contribution a condition of employment or membership, or by using or threatening to use job discrimination or financial reprisals. A connected organization may solicit or obtain contributions for a separate segregated fund established under this section from an individual described in subsection (2), (3), (4), or (5) on an automatic basis, including, but not limited to, a payroll deduction plan, only if the individual who is contributing to the fund affirmatively consents to the contribution. Affirmative consent does not expire until revoked by the individual who provided the affirmative consent.
* * *