MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.252 Limitations on contributions to candidate committee; contribution from candidate's immediate family; contribution for particular election cycle; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; contributions made by political or independent committees established by corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization; bundled contributions.
Sec. 52.
  (1) Except as provided in subsection (5) or (11) and subject to section 46 and subsection (8), a person other than an independent committee or a political party committee shall not make contributions to a candidate committee of a candidate for elective office that, with respect to an election cycle, are more than the following:
  (a) $6,800.00 for a candidate for state elective office other than the office of state legislator, or for a candidate for local elective office if the district from which he or she is seeking office has a population of more than 250,000.
  (b) $2,000.00 for a candidate for state senator, or for a candidate for local elective office if the district from which he or she is seeking office has a population of more than 85,000 but 250,000 or less.
  (c) $1,000.00 for a candidate for state representative, or for a candidate for local elective office if the district from which he or she is seeking office has a population of 85,000 or less.
  (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (12), an independent committee shall not make contributions to a candidate committee of a candidate for elective office that, in the aggregate for that election cycle, are more than 10 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1). A house political party caucus committee or a senate political party caucus committee is not limited under this subsection in the amount of contributions made to the candidate committee of a candidate for the office of state legislator, except as follows:
  (a) A house political party caucus committee or a senate political party caucus committee shall not pay a debt incurred by a candidate if that debt was incurred while the candidate was seeking nomination at a primary election and the candidate was opposed at that primary.
  (b) A house political party caucus committee or a senate political party caucus committee shall not make a contribution to or make an expenditure on behalf of a candidate if that candidate is seeking nomination at a primary election and the candidate is opposed at that primary.
  (3) A political party committee other than a state central committee shall not make contributions to the candidate committee of a candidate for elective office that are more than 10 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1).
  (4) A state central committee of a political party shall not make contributions to the candidate committee of a candidate for state elective office other than a candidate for the legislature that are more than 20 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1). A state central committee of a political party shall not make contributions to the candidate committee of a candidate for state senator, state representative, or local elective office that are more than 10 times the amount permitted a person other than an independent committee or political party committee in subsection (1).
  (5) A contribution from a member of a candidate's immediate family to the candidate committee of that candidate is exempt from the limitations of subsection (1).
  (6) Consistent with the provisions of this section, a contribution designated in writing for a particular election cycle is considered made for that election cycle. A contribution made after the close of a particular election cycle and designated in writing for that election cycle shall be made only to the extent that the contribution does not exceed the candidate committee's net outstanding debts and obligations from the election cycle so designated. If a contribution is not designated in writing for a particular election cycle, all of the following apply to that contribution:
  (a) The contribution is considered made for the election cycle that corresponds to the date of the written instrument.
  (b) The contribution limits for the current election cycle apply to that contribution.
  (c) A candidate committee may use that contribution to pay outstanding debts and obligations from a previous election cycle regardless of whether the contribution, when aggregated with any contributions made in that previous election cycle, would exceed the contribution limits for that previous election cycle.
  (7) A candidate committee, a candidate, or a treasurer or agent of a candidate committee shall not accept a contribution with respect to an election cycle that exceeds the limitations in subsection (1), (2), (3), (4), (11), or (12).
  (8) The contribution limits in subsection (1) for a candidate for local elective office are effective on the effective date of the amendatory act that provides for those contribution limits, however, only contributions received by that candidate on and after that date shall be used to determine if the contribution limit has been reached.
  (9) A person who knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, if the person is an individual, by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both, or, if the person is not an individual, by a fine of not more than $10,000.00.
* * *