MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT
169.201 Short title; meanings of words and phrases.
Sec. 1.
  (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Michigan campaign finance act".
  (2) Except as otherwise defined in this act, the words and phrases defined in sections 2 to 12 shall, for the purposes of this act, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989