DANGEROUS ANIMALS
287.321 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Dangerous animal" means a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner. However, a dangerous animal does not include any of the following:
    (i) An animal that bites or attacks a person who is knowingly trespassing on the property of the animal's owner.
    (ii) An animal that bites or attacks a person who provokes or torments the animal.
    (iii) An animal that is responding in a manner that an ordinary and reasonable person would conclude was designed to protect a person if that person is engaged in a lawful activity or is the subject of an assault.
    (iv) Livestock.
    (b) "Livestock" means animals used for human food and fiber or animals used for service to human beings. Livestock includes, but is not limited to, cattle, swine, sheep, llamas, goats, bison, equine, poultry, and rabbits. Livestock does not include animals that are human companions, such as dogs and cats.
    (c) "Owner" means a person who owns or harbors a dog or other animal.
    (d) "Provoke" means to perform a willful act or omission that an ordinary and reasonable person would conclude is likely to precipitate the bite or attack by an ordinary dog or animal.
    (e) "Serious injury" means permanent, serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health, or serious impairment of a bodily function of a person.
    (f) "Torment" means an act or omission that causes unjustifiable pain, suffering, and distress to an animal, or causes mental and emotional anguish in the animal as evidenced by its altered behavior, for a purpose such as sadistic pleasure, coercion, or punishment that an ordinary and reasonable person would conclude is likely to precipitate the bite or attack.
History: 1988, Act 426, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989