NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20135 Civil action; jurisdiction; conditions; notice; awarding costs and fees; rights not impaired; venue.
Sec. 20135.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person, including a local unit of government on behalf of its citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the environment is or may be adversely affected by a release from a facility or threat of release from a facility, other than a permitted release or a release in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local air pollution control laws, by a violation of this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this part, or by the failure of the directors to perform a nondiscretionary act or duty under this part, may commence a civil action against any of the following:
    (a) An owner or operator who is liable under section 20126 for injunctive relief necessary to prevent irreparable harm to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release in relation to that facility.
    (b) A person who is liable under section 20126 for a violation of this part or a rule promulgated under this part or an order issued under this part in relation to that facility.
    (c) One or more of the directors if it is alleged that 1 or more of the directors failed to perform a nondiscretionary act or duty under this part.
    (2) The circuit court has jurisdiction in actions brought under subsection (1)(a) to grant injunctive relief necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release. The circuit court has jurisdiction in actions brought under subsection (1)(b) to enforce this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this part by ordering such action as may be necessary to correct the violation and to impose any civil fine provided for in this part for the violation. A civil fine recovered under this section shall be deposited in the fund. The circuit court has jurisdiction in actions brought under subsection (1)(c) to order 1 or more of the directors to perform the nondiscretionary act or duty concerned.
    (3) An action shall not be filed under subsection (1)(a) or (b) unless all of the following conditions exist:
    (a) The plaintiff has given at least 60 days' notice in writing of the plaintiff's intent to sue, the basis for the suit, and the relief to be requested to each of the following:
    (i) The department.
    (ii) The attorney general.
    (iii) The proposed defendants.
    (b) The state has not commenced and is not diligently prosecuting an action under this part or under other appropriate legal authority to obtain injunctive relief concerning the facility or to require compliance with this part or a rule or an order under this part.
    (4) An action shall not be filed under subsection (1)(c) until the plaintiff has given in writing at least 60 days' notice to the directors of the plaintiff's intent to sue, the basis for the suit, and the relief to be requested.
    (5) In issuing a final order in an action brought pursuant to this section, the court may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party if the court determines that an award is appropriate.
    (6) This section does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any person under federal, state, or common law.
    (7) An action under subsection (1)(a) or (b) shall be brought in the circuit court for the circuit in which the alleged release, threatened release, or other violation occurred. An action under subsection (1)(c) shall be brought in the circuit court for Ingham county.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Environmental Remediation
Popular Name: Environmental Response Act
Popular Name: NREPA