NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (B) If a glacial lobe area in table 2, 3, or 4 lists a nonparametric median for the hazardous substance that is represented by 10 or more samples, the concentration of that hazardous substance is the lesser of the following:
    (I) The 97.5 quantile for the soil type and glacial lobe area in which the hazardous substance is located.
    (II) The uppermost value in the typical range of data for the hazardous substance in table 1 of the department's 2005 Michigan background soil survey.
    (C) The concentration of the hazardous substance meets a level established using the 2005 Michigan background soil survey in a manner that is approved by the department.
    (iii) The hazardous substance is listed in any other study or survey conducted or approved by the department and is within the concentrations or falls within the typical ranges published in that study or survey.
    (iv) A site-specific demonstration.
    (f) "Baseline environmental assessment" means a written document that describes the results of an all appropriate inquiry and the sampling and analysis that confirm that the property is or contains a facility. For purposes of a baseline environmental assessment, the all appropriate inquiry may be conducted or updated prior to or within 45 days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure.
    (g) "Board" means the brownfield redevelopment board created in section 20104a.
    (h) "Certificate of completion" means a written response provided by the department confirming that a response activity has been completed in accordance with the applicable requirements of this part and is approved by the department.
    (i) "Cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use" means any of the following:
    (i) Cleanup criteria that satisfy the requirements for the residential category in section 20120a(1)(a).
    (ii) Cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use under part 213.
    (iii) Site-specific cleanup criteria approved by the department for unrestricted residential use pursuant to sections 20120a and 20120b.
    (j) "Department" means the director or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument.
    (k) "Director" means the director of the department of environmental quality.
    (l) "Directors" means the directors or their designees of the departments of environmental quality, community health, agriculture and rural development, and state police.
    (m) "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous substance into or on any land or water so that the hazardous substance or any constituent of the hazardous substance may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any groundwater or surface water.
* * *
    (gg) "No further action letter" means a written response provided by the department under section 20114d confirming that a no further action report has been approved after review by the department.
    (hh) "No further action report" means a report under section 20114d detailing the completion of remedial actions and including a postclosure plan and a postclosure agreement, if appropriate.
    (ii) "Nonresidential" means that category of land use for parcels of property or portions of parcels of property that is not residential. This category of land use may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Industrial, commercial, retail, office, and service uses.
    (ii) Recreational properties that are not contiguous to residential property.
    (iii) Hotels, hospitals, and campgrounds.
    (iv) Natural areas such as woodlands, brushlands, grasslands, and wetlands.
    (jj) "Operator" means a person who is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility. Operator does not include either of the following:
    (i) A person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest in the facility, unless that person participates in the management of the facility as described in section 20101a.
    (ii) A person who is acting as a fiduciary in compliance with section 20101b.
    (kk) "Owner" means a person who owns a facility. Owner does not include either of the following:
    (i) A person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest in the facility, including, but not limited to, a vendor's interest under a recorded land contract, unless that person participates in the management of the facility as described in section 20101a.
    (ii) A person who is acting as a fiduciary in compliance with section 20101b.
    (ll) "Panel" means the response activity review panel established under section 20114e.
    (mm) "Permitted release" means 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A release in compliance with an applicable, legally enforceable permit issued under state law.
    (ii) A lawful and authorized discharge into a permitted waste treatment facility.
    (iii) A federally permitted release as defined in the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675.
    (nn) "Postclosure agreement" means an agreement between the department and a person who has submitted a no further action report that prescribes, as appropriate, activities required to be undertaken upon completion of remedial actions as provided for in section 20114d.
    (oo) "Postclosure plan" means a plan for land use or resource use restrictions or permanent markers at a facility upon completion of remedial actions as provided for in section 20114c.
* * *