NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5512 Rules.
Sec. 5512.
    (1) Subject to section 5514, the department shall promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following:
    (a) Controlling or prohibiting air pollution.
    (b) Complying with the clean air act.
    (c) Controlling any mode of transportation that is capable of causing or contributing to air pollution.
    (d) Reviewing proposed locations of stationary emission sources.
    (e) Reviewing modifications of existing emission sources.
    (f) Prohibiting locations or modifications of emission sources that impair the state's ability to meet federal ambient air quality standards.
    (g) Establishing suitable emission standards consistent with federal ambient air quality standards and factors including, but not limited to, conditions of the terrain, wind velocities and directions, land usage of the region, and the anticipated characteristics and quantities of potential air pollution sources. This part does not prohibit the department from denying or revoking a permit to operate a source, process, or process equipment that would adversely affect human health or other conditions important to the life of the community.
    (h) Implementing sections 5505 and 5506.
    (2) Unless otherwise provided in this part, each rule, permit, or administrative order promulgated or issued under this part prior to November 13, 1993 shall remain in effect according to its terms unless the rule or order is inconsistent with this part or is revised, amended, or repealed.
    (3) Section 11522 applies to open burning.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 102, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 417, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 336.1101 et seq.; R 336.1122; and R 336.1201 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.