NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20137 Additional relief; failure of facility owner or operator to report hazardous substance release; civil fine; providing copy of complaint to attorney general; jurisdiction; judicial review; intervenor.
Sec. 20137.
    (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), in addition to other relief authorized by law, the attorney general may, on behalf of the state, commence a civil action seeking 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Temporary or permanent injunctive relief necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from the release or threat of release.
    (b) Recovery of state response activity costs pursuant to section 20126a.
    (c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from the release or threat of release, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threat of release.
    (d) A declaratory judgment on liability for future response activity costs and damages.
    (e) A civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each day of noncompliance without sufficient cause with a written request of the department pursuant to section 20114(1)(h). A fine imposed under this subdivision shall be based on the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts of the person to comply with the request of the department.
    (f) A civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each day of violation of this part. A fine imposed under this subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts of the person to comply with this part.
    (g) A civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each day of violation of a judicial order or an administrative order issued pursuant to section 20119, including exemplary damages pursuant to section 20119.
    (h) Enforcement of an administrative order issued pursuant to section 20119.
    (i) Enforcement of information gathering and entry authority pursuant to section 20117.
    (j) Enforcement of the reporting requirements under section 20114.
    (k) Any other relief necessary for the enforcement of this part.
    (2) An owner or operator of a facility from which a hazardous substance is released that is determined to be reportable under section 20114(1)(b)(i), other than a permitted release, who fails to notify the department within 24 hours after obtaining knowledge of the release or who submits in such notification any information that the person knows to be false or misleading, is subject to a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each day in which the violation occurs or the failure to comply continues. A fine imposed under this subsection shall be based upon the seriousness of the violation and any good-faith efforts by the violator to comply with this subsection.
* * *