NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.3103a Legislative findings; duties of department; vessel owner or operator ineligible for new grant, loan, or award.
Sec. 3103a.
    (1) The legislature finds both of the following:
    (a) It is a goal of this state to prevent the introduction of and minimize the spread of aquatic nuisance species within the Great Lakes.
    (b) That, to achieve the goal stated in subdivision (a), this state shall cooperate with the United States and Canadian authorities, other states and provinces, and the maritime industry.
    (2) By March 1, 2002, the department shall do all of the following:
    (a) Determine whether the ballast water management practices that were proposed by the shipping federation of Canada to the department on June 7, 2000 are being complied with by all oceangoing vessels operating on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence waterway. Upon request by the department, the owner or operator of an oceangoing vessel shall provide, on a form developed by the department and the shipping federation of Canada, confirmation of whether or not the vessel is complying with the ballast water management practices described in this subdivision.
    (b) Determine whether the ballast water management practices that were proposed jointly by the lake carriers' association and the Canadian shipowners' association to the department on January 26, 2001 are being complied with by all nonoceangoing vessels operating on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence waterway. Upon request by the department, the owner or operator of a nonoceangoing vessel shall provide, on a form developed by the department and the lake carriers' association and the Canadian shipowners' association, confirmation of whether or not the vessel is complying with the ballast water management practices described in this subdivision. For a nonoceangoing vessel that is a ferry used to transport motor vehicles across Lake Michigan, if the configuration of the vessel would prohibit compliance with 1 or more of the ballast water management practices described in this section, the department shall establish alternative ballast water management practices for the vessel and shall determine whether those practices are being complied with.
    (c) Determine whether either or both of the ballast water management practices described in subdivisions (a) and (b) have been made conditions of passage on the St. Lawrence seaway by the St. Lawrence seaway management corporation and the Saint Lawrence seaway development corporation.
    (d) Determine the following:
    (i) Whether 1 or more ballast water treatment methods, which protect the safety of the vessel, its crew, and its passengers, could be used by oceangoing vessels to prevent the introduction of aquatic nuisance species into the Great Lakes.
    (ii) A time period after which 1 or more ballast water treatment methods identified under subparagraph (i) could be used by all oceangoing vessels operating on the Great Lakes.
* * *