NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (r) "Exacerbation" means the occurrence of either of the following caused by an activity undertaken by the person who owns or operates the property, with respect to contamination for which the person is not liable:
    (i) Migration of contamination beyond the boundaries of the property that is the source of the release at levels above cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use unless a criterion is not relevant because exposure is reliably restricted as otherwise provided in this part.
    (ii) A change in facility conditions that increases response activity costs.
    (s) "Facility" means any area, place, parcel or parcels of property, or portion of a parcel of property where a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use has been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located. Facility does not include any area, place, parcel or parcels of property, or portion of a parcel of property where any of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (i) Response activities have been completed under this part or the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675, that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (ii) Corrective action has been completed under the resource conservation and recovery act, 42 USC 6901 to 6992k, part 111, or part 213 that satisfies the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (iii) Site-specific criteria that have been approved by the department for application at the area, place, parcel of property, or portion of a parcel of property are met or satisfied and hazardous substances at the area, place, or property that are not addressed by site-specific criteria satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
* * *
    (xi) A nonprofit tax exempt organization created to promote economic development in which a majority of the organization's assets are held by a local unit of government.
    (xii) Any other person that loans money for the purchase of or improvement of real property.
    (xiii) Any person that retains or receives a security interest to service a debt or to secure a performance obligation.
    (aa) "Local health department" means that term as defined in section 1105 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1105.
    (bb) "Local unit of government" means a county, city, township, or village, an agency of a local unit of government, an authority or any other public body or entity created by or pursuant to state law. Local unit of government does not include this state or the federal government or a state or federal agency.
    (cc) "Method detection limit" means the minimum concentration of a hazardous substance that can be measured and reported with 99% confidence that the analyte concentration is greater than zero and is determined from analysis of a sample in a given matrix that contains the analyte.
    (dd) "Migrating NAPL" means that terms as it is defined in section 21302.
    (ee) "Mobile NAPL" means that term as it is defined in section 21302.
    (ff) "NAPL" means that term as it is defined in section 21303.
    (gg) "No further action letter" means a written response provided by the department under section 20114d confirming that a no further action report has been approved after review by the department.
    (hh) "No further action report" means a report under section 20114d detailing the completion of remedial actions and including a postclosure plan and a postclosure agreement, if appropriate.
* * *
    (iii) A federally permitted release as defined in the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675.
    (nn) "Postclosure agreement" means an agreement between the department and a person who has submitted a no further action report that prescribes, as appropriate, activities required to be undertaken upon completion of remedial actions as provided for in section 20114d.
    (oo) "Postclosure plan" means a plan for land use or resource use restrictions or permanent markers at a facility upon completion of remedial actions as provided for in section 20114c.
    (pp) "Release" includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of a hazardous substance into the environment, or the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing a hazardous substance. Release does not include any of the following:
    (i) A release that results in exposure to persons solely within a workplace, with respect to a claim that these persons may assert against their employers.
    (ii) Emissions from the engine exhaust of a motor vehicle, rolling stock, aircraft, or vessel.
    (iii) A release of source, by-product, or special nuclear material from a nuclear incident, as those terms are defined in the atomic energy act of 1954, 42 USC 2011 to 2286i, if the release is subject to requirements with respect to financial protection established by the nuclear regulatory commission under 42 USC 2210, or any release of source by-product or special nuclear material from any processing site designated under 42 USC 7912(a)(1) or 42 USC 7942(a).
* * *