NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5541 Construction of part; evidentiary effect of determination by commission.
Sec. 5541.
     This part does not repeal any of the laws relating to air pollution which are not by this part expressly repealed. This part is ancillary to and supplements the laws now in force, except as they may be in direct conflict with this part. The final order or determination of the department shall not be used as evidence of presumptive air pollution in any suit filed by any person other than the department.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA