NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20126 Liability under part.
Sec. 20126.
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following persons are liable under this part:
    (a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
    (b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
    (c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or operator on or after June 5, 1995, unless the owner or operator complies with either of the following:
    (i) A baseline environmental assessment is conducted prior to or within 45 days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure, and the owner or operator provides the baseline environmental assessment to the department and subsequent purchaser or transferee within 6 months after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure. For purposes of this section, assessing property to conduct a baseline environmental assessment does not constitute occupancy.
    (ii) The owner or operator requests and receives from the department a determination that its failure to comply with the time frames in subparagraph (i) when conducting and submitting a baseline environmental assessment was inconsequential.
    (d) A person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of a hazardous substance owned or possessed by the person, by any other person, at a facility owned or operated by another person and containing the hazardous substance. This subdivision does not include any of the following:
    (i) A person who, on or after June 5, 1995, arranges for the sale or transport of a secondary material for use in producing a new product. As used in this subparagraph, secondary material means scrap metal, paper, plastic, glass, textiles, or rubber, that has demonstrated reuse or recycling potential and has been separated or removed from the solid waste stream for reuse or recycling, whether or not subsequent separation and processing is required, if substantial amounts of the material are consistently used in the manufacture of products that may otherwise be produced from a raw or virgin material.
* * *
    (c) A person who holds an easement interest in a facility or holds a utility franchise to provide service, for the purpose of conveying or providing goods or services, including, but not limited to, utilities, sewers, roads, railways, and pipelines; or a person that acquires access through an easement.
    (d) A person who owns severed subsurface mineral rights or severed subsurface formations or who leases subsurface mineral rights or formations.
    (e) The state or a local unit of government that leases property to a person if the state or the local unit of government is not liable under this part for environmental contamination at the property.
    (f) A person who owns or occupies residential real property if hazardous substance use at the property is consistent with residential use.
    (g) A person who acquires a facility as a result of the death of the prior owner or operator of the facility, whether by inheritance, devise, or transfer from an inter vivos or testamentary trust.
    (h) A person who did not know and had no reason to know that the property was a facility. To establish that the person did not know and did not have a reason to know that the property was a facility, the person shall have undertaken at the time of acquisition all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice. A determination of liability under this subdivision shall take into account any specialized knowledge or experience on the part of the person, the relationship of the purchase price to the value of the property if uncontaminated by a hazardous substance, commonly known or reasonable ascertainable information about the property, the obviousness of the presence or likely presence of a release or threat of release at the property, and the ability to detect a release or threat of release by appropriate inspection.
    (i) A utility performing normal construction, maintenance, and repair activities in the normal course of its utility service business. This subdivision does not apply to property owned by the utility.
    (j) A lessee who uses the leased property for a retail, office, or commercial purpose regardless of the level of the lessee's hazardous substance use.
    (k) A person who holds a license, easement, or lease, or who otherwise occupies or operates property, for the purpose of siting, constructing, operating, or removing a wind energy conversion system or any component of a wind energy conversion system. As used in this subdivision, "wind energy conversion system" means that term as defined in section 13 of the clean, renewable, and efficient energy act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1013.
    (l) A person who owns or occupies a residential condominium unit for both of the following:
    (i) Contamination of the unit if hazardous substance use within the unit is consistent with residential use.
* * *