NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5542 Effect on existing ordinances or regulations; local enforcement; cooperation with local governmental units.
Sec. 5542.
    (1) Nothing in this part or in any rule promulgated under this part invalidates any existing ordinance or regulation having requirements equal to or greater than the minimum applicable requirements of this part or prevents any political subdivision from adopting similar provisions if their requirements are equal to or greater than the minimum applicable requirements of this part.
    (2) When a political subdivision or enforcing official of a political subdivision fails to enforce properly the provisions of the political subdivision's ordinances, laws, or regulations that afford equal protection to the public as provided in this part, the department, after consultation with the local official or governing body of the political subdivision, may take such appropriate action as may be necessary for enforcement of the applicable provisions of this part.
    (3) The department shall counsel and advise local units of government on the administration of this part. The department shall cooperate in the enforcement of this part with local officials upon request.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Part 57
SMALL BUSINESS CLEAN AIR ASSISTANCE