NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.21303 Definitions; N to V.
Sec. 21303.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "NAPL" means a nonaqueous-phase liquid or a nonaqueous-phase liquid solution composed of 1 or more organic compounds that are immiscible or sparingly soluble in water. NAPL includes both DNAPL and LNAPL.
    (b) "Operator" means a person who is presently, or was at the time of a release, in control of, or responsible for, the operation of an underground storage tank system.
    (c) "Owner" means a person who holds, or at the time of a release who held, a legal, equitable, or possessory interest of any kind in an underground storage tank system or in the property on which an underground storage tank system is or was located including, but not limited to, a trust, vendor, vendee, lessor, or lessee.
    (d) "Property" means real estate that is contaminated by a release from an underground storage tank system.
    (e) "Public highway" means a road or highway under the jurisdiction of the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local unit of government.
    (f) "Qualified underground storage tank consultant" means a person who meets the requirements established in section 21325.
    (g) "RBCA" means the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) document entitled standard guide for risk-based corrective action applied at petroleum release sites, designation E 1739-95 (reapproved 2010) E1; standard guide for risk-based corrective action designation E 2081-00 (reapproved 2010) E1; and standard guide for development of conceptual site models and remediation strategies for light nonaqueous-phase liquids released to the subsurface designation E 2531-06 E1, all of which are hereby incorporated by reference.
    (h) "Regulated substance" means any of the following:
    (i) A substance defined in section 101(14) of title I of the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act of 1980, Public Law 96-510, 42 USC 9601, but not including a substance regulated as a hazardous waste under subtitle C of the solid waste disposal act, title II of Public Law 89-272, 42 USC 6921 to 6939e.
    (ii) Petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction of crude oil that is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute). Petroleum includes but is not limited to mixtures of petroleum with de minimis quantities of other regulated substances and petroleum-based substances composed of a complex blend of hydrocarbons derived from crude oil through processes of separation, conversion, upgrading, or finishing such as motor fuels, jet fuels, distillate fuel oils, residual fuel oils, lubricants, and petroleum solvents.
    (iii) A substance listed in section 112 of part A of title I of the clean air act, chapter 360, 84 Stat 1685, 42 USC 7412.
    (i) "Release" means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, or leaching from an underground storage tank system into groundwater, surface water, or subsurface soils.
* * *