NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (q) "Evaluation" means those activities including, but not limited to, investigation, studies, sampling, analysis, development of feasibility studies, and administrative efforts that are needed to determine the nature, extent, and impact of a release or threat of release and necessary response activities.
    (r) "Exacerbation" means the occurrence of either of the following caused by an activity undertaken by the person who owns or operates the property, with respect to contamination for which the person is not liable:
    (i) Migration of contamination beyond the boundaries of the property that is the source of the release at levels above cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use unless a criterion is not relevant because exposure is reliably restricted as otherwise provided in this part.
    (ii) A change in facility conditions that increases response activity costs.
    (s) "Facility" means any area, place, parcel or parcels of property, or portion of a parcel of property where a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use has been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located. Facility does not include any area, place, parcel or parcels of property, or portion of a parcel of property where any of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (i) Response activities have been completed under this part or the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675, that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (ii) Corrective action has been completed under the resource conservation and recovery act, 42 USC 6901 to 6992k, part 111, or part 213 that satisfies the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (iii) Site-specific criteria that have been approved by the department for application at the area, place, parcel of property, or portion of a parcel of property are met or satisfied and hazardous substances at the area, place, or property that are not addressed by site-specific criteria satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (iv) Hazardous substances in concentrations above unrestricted residential cleanup criteria are present due only to the placement, storage, or use of beneficial use by-products or inert materials at the area, place, or property in compliance with part 115.
    (v) The property has been lawfully split, subdivided, or divided from a facility and does not contain hazardous substances in excess of concentrations that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (vi) Natural attenuation or other natural processes have reduced concentrations of hazardous substances to levels at or below the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.
    (t) "Feasibility study" means a process for developing, evaluating, and selecting appropriate response activities.
* * *
    (gg) "No further action letter" means a written response provided by the department under section 20114d confirming that a no further action report has been approved after review by the department.
    (hh) "No further action report" means a report under section 20114d detailing the completion of remedial actions and including a postclosure plan and a postclosure agreement, if appropriate.
    (ii) "Nonresidential" means that category of land use for parcels of property or portions of parcels of property that is not residential. This category of land use may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Industrial, commercial, retail, office, and service uses.
    (ii) Recreational properties that are not contiguous to residential property.
    (iii) Hotels, hospitals, and campgrounds.
    (iv) Natural areas such as woodlands, brushlands, grasslands, and wetlands.
    (jj) "Operator" means a person who is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility. Operator does not include either of the following:
    (i) A person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest in the facility, unless that person participates in the management of the facility as described in section 20101a.
    (ii) A person who is acting as a fiduciary in compliance with section 20101b.
    (kk) "Owner" means a person who owns a facility. Owner does not include either of the following:
    (i) A person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest in the facility, including, but not limited to, a vendor's interest under a recorded land contract, unless that person participates in the management of the facility as described in section 20101a.
    (ii) A person who is acting as a fiduciary in compliance with section 20101b.
    (ll) "Panel" means the response activity review panel established under section 20114e.
    (mm) "Permitted release" means 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A release in compliance with an applicable, legally enforceable permit issued under state law.
    (ii) A lawful and authorized discharge into a permitted waste treatment facility.
    (iii) A federally permitted release as defined in the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675.
    (nn) "Postclosure agreement" means an agreement between the department and a person who has submitted a no further action report that prescribes, as appropriate, activities required to be undertaken upon completion of remedial actions as provided for in section 20114d.
    (oo) "Postclosure plan" means a plan for land use or resource use restrictions or permanent markers at a facility upon completion of remedial actions as provided for in section 20114c.
* * *