NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (f) "Baseline environmental assessment" means a written document that describes the results of an all appropriate inquiry and the sampling and analysis that confirm that the property is or contains a facility. For purposes of a baseline environmental assessment, the all appropriate inquiry may be conducted or updated prior to or within 45 days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure.
    (g) "Board" means the brownfield redevelopment board created in section 20104a.
    (h) "Certificate of completion" means a written response provided by the department confirming that a response activity has been completed in accordance with the applicable requirements of this part and is approved by the department.
    (i) "Cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use" means any of the following:
    (i) Cleanup criteria that satisfy the requirements for the residential category in section 20120a(1)(a).
    (ii) Cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use under part 213.
    (iii) Site-specific cleanup criteria approved by the department for unrestricted residential use pursuant to sections 20120a and 20120b.
    (j) "Department" means the director or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument.
    (k) "Director" means the director of the department of environmental quality.
    (l) "Directors" means the directors or their designees of the departments of environmental quality, community health, agriculture and rural development, and state police.
    (m) "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous substance into or on any land or water so that the hazardous substance or any constituent of the hazardous substance may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any groundwater or surface water.
    (n) "Enforcement costs" means court expenses, reasonable attorney fees of the attorney general, and other reasonable expenses of an executive department that are incurred in relation to enforcement under this part.
    (o) "Environment" or "natural resources" means land, surface water, groundwater, subsurface strata, air, fish, wildlife, or biota within this state.
    (p) "Environmental contamination" means the release of a hazardous substance, or the potential release of a discarded hazardous substance, in a quantity which is or may become injurious to the environment or to the public health, safety, or welfare.
    (q) "Evaluation" means those activities including, but not limited to, investigation, studies, sampling, analysis, development of feasibility studies, and administrative efforts that are needed to determine the nature, extent, and impact of a release or threat of release and necessary response activities.
    (r) "Exacerbation" means the occurrence of either of the following caused by an activity undertaken by the person who owns or operates the property, with respect to contamination for which the person is not liable:
* * *
    (i) Any substance that the department demonstrates, on a case by case basis, poses an unacceptable risk to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment, considering the fate of the material, dose-response, toxicity, or adverse impact on natural resources.
    (ii) Hazardous substance as defined in the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675.
    (iii) Hazardous waste as defined in part 111.
    (iv) Petroleum as described as a regulated substance in section 21303.
    (y) "Interim response activity" means the cleanup or removal of a released hazardous substance or the taking of other actions, prior to the implementation of a remedial action, as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment. Interim response activity also includes, but is not limited to, measures to limit access, replacement of water supplies, and temporary relocation of people as determined to be necessary by the department. In addition, interim response activity means the taking of other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate a threatened release.
    (z) "Lender" means any of the following:
    (i) A state or nationally chartered bank.
    (ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loan association or savings bank.
    (iii) A state or federally chartered credit union.
    (iv) Any other state or federally chartered lending institution.
    (v) Any state or federally regulated affiliate or regulated subsidiary of any entity listed in subparagraphs (i) to (iv).
    (vi) An insurance company authorized to do business in this state pursuant to the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
    (vii) A motor vehicle sales finance company subject to the motor vehicle sales finance act, 1950 (Ex Sess) PA 27, MCL 492.101 to 492.141, with net assets in excess of $50,000,000.00.
    (viii) A foreign bank.
    (ix) A retirement fund regulated pursuant to state law or a pension fund regulated pursuant to federal law with net assets in excess of $50,000,000.00.
    (x) A state or federal agency authorized by law to hold a security interest in real property or a local unit of government holding a reversionary interest in real property.
    (xi) A nonprofit tax exempt organization created to promote economic development in which a majority of the organization's assets are held by a local unit of government.
    (xii) Any other person that loans money for the purchase of or improvement of real property.
    (xiii) Any person that retains or receives a security interest to service a debt or to secure a performance obligation.
    (aa) "Local health department" means that term as defined in section 1105 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1105.
* * *