Go To Top capitol dome
Michigan Legislature
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 19 of 2024
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, March 19, 2024 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, March 19, 2024 10:00:00 AM
Main Content
Section 324.61506
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.61506 Supervisor of wells; powers and duties generally.
Sec. 61506.
   The supervisor shall prevent the waste prohibited by this part. To that end, acting directly or through his or her authorized representatives, the supervisor is specifically empowered to do all of the following:
  (a) To promulgate and enforce rules, issue orders and instructions necessary to enforce the rules, and do whatever may be necessary with respect to the subject matter stated in this part to implement this part, whether or not indicated, specified, or enumerated in this or any other section of this part.
  (b) To collect data to make inspections, studies, and investigations; to examine properties, leases, papers, books, and records as necessary to the purposes of this part; to examine, check, and test and gauge oil and gas wells and tanks, plants, refineries, and all means and modes of transportation and equipment; to hold hearings; and to provide for the keeping of records and making of reports, and for the checking of the accuracy of the records and reports.
  (c) To require the locating, drilling, deepening, redrilling or reopening, casing, sealing, operating, and plugging of wells drilled for oil and gas or for secondary recovery projects, or wells for the disposal of salt water, brine, or other oil field wastes, to be done in such manner and by such means as to prevent the escape of oil or gas out of 1 stratum into another, or of water or brines into oil or gas strata; to prevent pollution of, damage to, or destruction of fresh water supplies, including inland lakes and streams and the Great Lakes and connecting waters, and valuable brines by oil, gas, or other waters, to prevent the escape of oil, gas, or water into workable coal or other mineral deposits; to require the disposal of salt water and brines and oily wastes produced incidental to oil and gas operations in a manner and by methods and means so that unnecessary damage or danger to or destruction of surface or underground resources, to neighboring properties or rights, or to life does not result.
  (d) To require reports and maps showing locations of all wells subject to this part, and the keeping and filing of logs, well samples, and drilling, testing, and operating records or reports. All well data and samples furnished to the supervisor as required in this part, upon written request of the owner of the well, shall be held confidential for 90 days after the completion of drilling and shall not be open to public inspection except by written consent of the owner.
* * *