FALSE CLAIM OF MILITARY STATUS S.B. 386:
[…] -- Held a registered trademark that included a military rank or honorary rank, as long as the trademark was not used to defraud another in a manner prohibited by the bill.
Proposed MCL 750.286
BACKGROUND
The Federal legislation that became the Stolen Valor Act amended a section of the Federal criminal code that prohibits a person from knowingly wearing, manufacturing, or selling a military decoration or medal without legal authorization (18 USC 704). The legislation expanded that prohibition, increased the penalty for violations involving certain types of decorations or medals, and added the following language to prohibit false claims about the receipt of military medals:
"Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
ARGUMENTS
(Please note: The arguments contained in this analysis originate from sources outside the Senate Fiscal Agency. The Senate Fiscal Agency neither supports nor opposes legislation.)
Supporting Argument