MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.602b Reading, typing, or sending text message on wireless 2-way communication device prohibited; use of hand-held mobile telephone prohibited; applicability of subsections (1) and (2); exceptions; violation as civil infraction; fine; local ordinances superseded.Sec. 602b.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not read, manually type, or send a text message on a wireless 2-way communication device that is located in the person's hand or in the person's lap, including a wireless telephone used in cellular telephone service or personal communication service, while operating a motor vehicle that is moving on a highway or street in this state. As used in this subsection, a wireless 2-way communication device does not include a global positioning or navigation system that is affixed to the motor vehicle. Beginning October 28, 2013, this subsection does not apply to a person operating a commercial vehicle.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not read, manually type, or send a text message on a wireless 2-way communication device that is located in the person's hand or in the person's lap, including a wireless telephone used in cellular telephone service or personal communication service, while operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway or street in this state. As used in this subsection, a wireless 2-way communication device does not include a global positioning or navigation system that is affixed to the commercial motor vehicle. This subsection applies beginning October 28, 2013.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not use a hand-held mobile telephone to conduct a voice communication or to reach for or dial a mobile telephone while operating a commercial motor vehicle on a highway, including while temporarily stationary due to traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays. This subsection does not apply if the operator of the commercial vehicle has moved the vehicle to the side of, or off, a highway and has stopped in a location where the vehicle can safely remain stationary. As used in this subsection, "mobile telephone" does not include a 2-way radio service or citizens band radio service. This subsection applies beginning October 28, 2013.
(4) Subsections (1), (2), and (3) do not apply to an individual who is using a device described in subsection (1) or (3) to do any of the following:
(a) Report a traffic accident, medical emergency, or serious road hazard.
(b) Report a situation in which the person believes his or her personal safety is in jeopardy.
(c) Report or avert the perpetration or potential perpetration of a criminal act against the individual or another person.
(d) Carry out official duties as a police officer, law enforcement official, member of a paid or volunteer fire department, or operator of an emergency vehicle.
(5) An individual who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction and shall be ordered to pay a civil fine as follows:
(a) For a first violation, $100.00.
(b) For a second or subsequent violation, $200.00.
(6) This section supersedes all local ordinances regulating the use of a communications device while operating a motor vehicle in motion on a highway or street, except that a unit of local government may adopt an ordinance or enforce an existing ordinance substantially corresponding to this section.
History: Add. 2010, Act 60, Eff. July 1, 2010
;--
Am. 2011, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2011
;--
Am. 2012, Act 498, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013