M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 139 of 2009
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, December 01, 2009 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, December 01, 2009 10:00:00 AM
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Section 257.626
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
***** 257.626 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 31, 2010: See 257.626.amended *****
257.626 Reckless driving on highway, frozen public lake, or parking place; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 626.
(1) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 3, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 178, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 262, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 331, Eff. Nov. 1, 2004