STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Roll Call No.339 Yeas--35

Allen Cherry Jacobs Sanborn

Barcia Clark-Coleman Jelinek Schauer

Basham Cropsey Johnson Scott

Bernero Garcia Kuipers Sikkema

Birkholz George Leland Stamas

Bishop Gilbert McManus Switalski

Brater Goschka Olshove Toy

Brown Hammerstrom Patterson Van Woerkom

Cassis Hardiman Prusi

Nays--0

Excused--3

Clarke Emerson Thomas

Not Voting--0

In The Chair: President

The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.

The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No.129, entitled

A bill to amend 1927 PA 175, entitled "The code of criminal procedure," by amending section 2a of chapter XI (MCL 771.2a), as amended by 1998 PA 520.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Cropsey offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 4, line 8, after "WORK." by inserting "IF THE INDIVIDUAL INTERMITTENTLY OR SPORADICALLY WORKS WITHIN A STUDENT SAFETY ZONE, THE COURT SHALL ORDER THE INDIVIDUAL NOT TO INITIATE OR MAINTAIN CONTACT WITH ANY MINORS IN THE COURSE OF HIS OR HER EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THAT SAFETY ZONE. THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT PROHIBIT THE COURT FROM ALLOWING CONTACT WITH ANY MINORS NAMED IN THE PROBATION ORDER FOR GOOD CAUSE SHOWN AND AS SPECIFIED IN THE PROBATION ORDER.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Senator Leland offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 3, line 4, after "THAN" by striking out "19" and inserting "25".

The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor.