Go To Top capitol dome
Michigan Legislature
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 19 of 2024
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, April 9, 2024 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, April 9, 2024 10:00:00 AM
Updated website coming soon!
Main Content
Section 205.53
GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 167 of 1933
205.53 License required to engage in business for which privilege tax imposed; bond or deposit; renewal; exemptions; suspension and restoration of license; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; registration under streamlined sales and use tax agreement; person subject to tobacco products tax act; affirmative defense.
Sec. 3.
  (1) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), if a person engages or continues in a business for which a privilege tax is imposed by this act, the person shall, under rules the department prescribes, apply for and obtain from the department a license to engage in and to conduct that business for the current tax year. If the department considers it necessary in order to secure the collection of the tax or if an applicant taxpayer has at any time failed, refused, or neglected to pay any tax or interest or penalty upon a tax or has attempted to evade the payment of any tax or interest or penalty upon a tax by means of petition in bankruptcy, or if the applicant taxpayer is a corporation and the department has reason to believe that the management or control of the corporation is under persons who have failed to pay any tax or interest or penalty upon a tax under this act, the department shall require a surety bond payable to the state of Michigan, upon which the applicant or taxpayer shall be the obligor, in the sum of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $25,000.00. The surety bond shall be conditioned that the applicant or taxpayer shall comply with this act and shall promptly file true reports and pay the taxes, interest, and penalties provided for or required by this act. The bonds shall be approved as to the amount and surety by the department. The applicant or taxpayer may in lieu of the surety bond deposit a sum of money with the department in an amount the department determines to guarantee the payment of the tax, interest, and penalty and compliance with this act. However, the amount determined by the department shall not exceed the estimated tax payable during a 1-year period. The applicant or taxpayer shall be licensed to engage in and conduct the business. The department may require the applicant or taxpayer to furnish any additional bond that it considers necessary within the limits in this section, after giving a 30-day notice in writing. The license shall be renewed annually if the taxpayer pays the tax accrued to this state under this act. A person shall not engage or continue in a business taxable under this act without securing a license. A person, firm, or corporation engaged solely in industrial processing or agricultural producing under this act and who makes no sales at retail within the meaning of this act is not required to have a license.
* * *