PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16232 Hearings; rules.
Sec. 16232.
    (1) The department shall provide an opportunity for a hearing in connection with the denial, reclassification, limitation, reinstatement, suspension, or revocation of a license or a proceeding to reprimand, fine, order restitution, or place a licensee on probation.
    (2) The department shall provide an opportunity for a hearing in connection with the denial, limitation, suspension, revocation, or reinstatement of a registration or a proceeding to reprimand, fine, order restitution, or place a registrant on probation.
    (3) A disciplinary subcommittee shall meet within 60 days after receipt of the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law from a hearings examiner to impose a penalty.
    (4) Only the department shall promulgate rules governing hearings under this article, article 7, or article 8 and related preliminary proceedings.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 95, Eff. July 1, 2014
Popular Name: Act 368