PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16192 Reporting change in name or address; notice of hearing or complaint; service; license or registration not transferable; service by electronic mail.
Sec. 16192.
    (1) A licensee or registrant shall report to the department a change in name, mailing address, or electronic mail address if the licensee or registrant has provided an electronic mail address under subsection (4), not later than 30 days after the change occurs.
    (2) The department may serve a notice of hearing or a complaint on an applicant, licensee, or registrant in an action or proceeding for a violation of this article, article 7, or article 8 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, or article 8 by regular mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the applicant's, licensee's, or registrant's last known address, by serving the notice on the applicant, licensee, or registrant, or by making a reasonable attempt to serve the notice on the applicant, licensee, or registrant. For purposes of this subsection, if service is by mail, service is effective 3 days after the date of mailing, and nondelivery does not affect the validity of the service if the nondelivery was caused by the refusal of the applicant, licensee, or registrant to accept service.
    (3) A license or registration is not transferable.
    (4) If the department is required or permitted under this article to deliver or serve a notice or other communication to a licensee or registrant by mail, the department may deliver or serve the notice or communication by electronic mail rather than by first-class mail if the licensee or registrant has provided an electronic mail address to the department; authorized the department in writing to deliver or serve notices and communications to the licensee or registrant at the electronic mail address; and agreed in writing that the licensee or registrant consents to the service of any notice or communication sent to the electronic mail address that the department would otherwise serve by mail.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 49, Eff. June 13, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”Enacting section 1 of Act 49 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 16349 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16349, as amended by this amendatory act, applies to licensing fees required to be paid after December 31, 2018."
Popular Name: Act 368