PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16145 Board or task force; official seal; rules.
Sec. 16145.
    (1) A board may adopt and have an official seal.
    (2) A board or task force may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to fulfill its functions as prescribed in this article.
    (3) Only a board or task force shall promulgate rules to specify requirements for licenses, registrations, renewals, examinations, and required passing scores.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.321 et seq.; R 338.91 et seq.; R 338.101 et seq.; R 338.121; R 338.241; R 338.251 et seq.; R 338.281; R 338.291; R 338.311 et seq.; R 338.471 et seq.; R 338.1161; R 338.1201 et seq.; R 338.2301 et seq.; R 338.2501 et seq.; R 338.3001 et seq.; R 338.3031; R 338.3101 et seq.; R 338.3601 et seq.; R 338.3701 et seq.; R 338.3821; R 338.3901 et seq.; R 338.3921; R 338.4101 et seq.; R 338.4601; R 338.4901 et seq.; R 338.4971 et seq.; R 338.7101 et seq.; R 338.7201 et seq.; R 338.10101 et seq.; R 338.11101 et seq.; R 338.12001 et seq.; and R 340.801 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.