PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16401 Definitions; scope; principles of construction.
Sec. 16401.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Chiropractor", "chiropractic physician", "doctor of chiropractic", or "d.c." means an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of chiropractic.
    (b) "Dislocation" means complete disruption in the normal relationship of 2 bones forming a joint resulting in no contact of the articular surfaces. A dislocation does not include a subluxation.
    (c) "Joint dysfunction" means a joint that is impaired so that it does not function properly.
    (d) "Musculoskeletal system" means the system of muscles, tendons, ligaments, bones, joints, and associated tissues that moves the body and maintains its form.
    (e) "Practice of chiropractic" means that discipline within the healing arts that deals with the human nervous system and the musculoskeletal system and their interrelationship with other body systems. Practice of chiropractic includes the following:
    (i) The diagnosis of human conditions and disorders of the human musculoskeletal and nervous systems as they relate to subluxations, misalignments, and joint dysfunctions. These diagnoses shall be for the purpose of detecting and correcting those conditions and disorders or offering advice to seek treatment from other health professionals in order to restore and maintain health.
    (ii) The evaluation of conditions or symptoms related to subluxations, misalignments, and joint dysfunction through any of the following:
    (A) Physical examination.
    (B) The taking and reviewing of patient health information.
    (C) The performance, ordering, or use of tests. The performance, ordering, or use of tests in the practice of chiropractic is regulated by rules promulgated under section 16423.
    (D) The performance, ordering, or use of x-ray.
    (E) The performance, ordering, or use of tests that were allowed under section 16423 as of December 1, 2009.
    (iii) The chiropractic adjustment of subluxations, misalignments, and joint dysfunction and the treatment of related bones and tissues for the establishment of neural integrity and structural stability.
    (iv) The use of physical measures, analytical instruments, nutritional advice, rehabilitative exercise, and adjustment apparatus regulated by rules promulgated under section 16423.
    (2) The practice of chiropractic does not include any of the following:
    (a) The performance of any procedure that cuts or punctures the skin.
    (b) The dispensing or prescribing of drugs or medicine.
    (c) Except for diagnostic purposes only, the use of x-ray.
    (d) The performance of an invasive procedure involving a body orifice or cavity unless allowed by rules promulgated under section 16423 and limited to examinations involving the ears, nose, and throat.
    (e) The treatment of fractures or dislocations.
    (f) The performance or ordering of non-x-ray diagnostic imaging tests that were not allowed under section 16423 as of December 1, 2009.
    (3) In addition to the definitions in this part, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this act and part 161 contains definitions applicable to this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 734, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 223, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2010
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain health-related functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368