PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16265 Use of terms “doctor” or “dr.”.
Sec. 16265.
    (1) An individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of chiropractic, dentistry, medicine, optometry, osteopathic medicine and surgery, podiatric medicine and surgery, psychology, or veterinary medicine shall not use the terms "doctor" or "dr." in any written or printed matter or display without adding thereto "of chiropractic", "of dentistry", "of medicine", "of optometry", "of osteopathic medicine and surgery", "of podiatric medicine and surgery", "of psychology", "of veterinary medicine" or a similar term, respectively.
    (2) An individual licensed under part 182 shall not use the terms "doctor" or "dr." without having been granted a doctoral degree in psychology from a regionally or nationally accredited college or university.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368