PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.18201 Definitions; principles of construction.
Sec. 18201.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Psychologist" means an individual who is licensed or authorized under this article to engage in the practice of psychology.
    (b) "Practice of psychology" means the rendering to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public of services involving the application of principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior for the purposes of the diagnosis, assessment related to diagnosis, prevention, amelioration, or treatment of mental or emotional disorders, disabilities or behavioral adjustment problems by means of psychotherapy, counseling, behavior modification, hypnosis, biofeedback techniques, psychological tests, or other verbal or behavioral means. The practice of psychology does not include the practice of medicine such as prescribing drugs, performing surgery, or administering electro-convulsive therapy.
    (2) In addition to the definitions in this part, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code and part 161 contains definitions applicable to this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 254, Eff. Mar. 29, 2023
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain health-related functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368