PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16104 Definitions; D to G.
Sec. 16104.
    (1) "DEA registration number" means the number associated with a certificate of registration issued to a practitioner to prescribe, dispense, or administer controlled substances by the United States Department of Justice Drug Enforcement Administration.
    (2) "Delegation" means an authorization granted by a licensee to a licensed or unlicensed individual to perform selected acts, tasks, or functions that fall within the scope of practice of the delegator and that are not within the scope of practice of the delegatee and that, in the absence of the authorization, would constitute illegal practice of a licensed profession.
    (3) "Department" means the department of licensing and regulatory affairs.
    (4) "Director" means the director of the department or the director's designee.
    (5) "Disciplinary subcommittee" means a disciplinary subcommittee appointed under section 16216.
    (6) "Good moral character" means good moral character as defined in, and determined under, 1974 PA 381, MCL 338.41 to 338.47.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2011 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 371, Eff. Apr. 4, 2021
Popular Name: Act 368