PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16141 Committee, board, or task force; office services; offices, records and money; managerial and administrative functions; administrative and secretarial staff, clerks, and employees; salaries and expenses; rules.
Sec. 16141.
    (1) The department shall furnish office services to the committee, the boards, and the task forces; have charge of their offices, records, and money collected; and perform managerial and administrative functions for them.
    (2) The department shall appoint administrative and secretarial staff, clerks, and employees necessary to allow the proper exercise of the powers and duties of the committee, a board, or a task force. Salaries and other expenses incurred by the committee, a board, or a task force and staff and expenses for studies and activities authorized under this article shall be paid out of funds appropriated by the legislature for those purposes.
    (3) The department may promulgate rules to promote the effective and consistent administration of this article. However, the department shall not promulgate rules that constitute the licensure, registration, or examination of health professionals.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 338.951 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.