PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16423 Performance and ordering of tests and approval of analytical instruments and adjustment apparatus; rules; criteria; standards.
Sec. 16423.
    (1) The department, in consultation with the board, shall promulgate rules to establish criteria for the performance and ordering of tests and the approval of analytical instruments and adjustment apparatus to be used for the purpose of examining and treating patients for subluxations and misalignments that produce nerve interference or joint dysfunction. The criteria established shall be substantially equivalent to nationally recognized standards in the profession for the performance and ordering of tests and the use and operation of the instruments and apparatus. The board may approve types and makes of analytical instruments and adjustment apparatus that meet these criteria.
    (2) An individual shall not perform or order tests or use analytical instruments or adjustment apparatus that do not meet nationally recognized standards or that are not approved by the board.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 221, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2010
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 338.2201 et seq. and R 338.12001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.