PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16231a Failure to reach agreement at compliance conference held under MCL 333.16231(4); hearing; conduct; determination by hearings examiner; request for continuance; representation; failure to appear as default; notice; sanction.
Sec. 16231a.
    (1) If an agreement is not reached at a compliance conference held under section 16231(4), or if an agreement is reached but is rejected by a disciplinary subcommittee and the parties do not reach a new agreement, the department shall hold a hearing before a hearings examiner employed by or under contract to the department. If an agreement is reached but is rejected by the disciplinary subcommittee, the department shall not hold another compliance conference, but may continue to try and reach a new agreement. The hearings examiner shall conduct the hearing within 60 days after the compliance conference at which an agreement is not reached or after the agreement is rejected by the disciplinary subcommittee, unless a new agreement is reached and approved by the disciplinary subcommittee. One member of the appropriate board or task force who is not a member of the disciplinary subcommittee with jurisdiction over the matter may attend the hearing and provide such assistance as needed.
    (2) The hearings examiner shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 or if the applicant, licensee, or registrant has violated this article, article 7, or article 8 or the rules promulgated under this article, article 7, or article 8. The hearings examiner shall prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The hearings examiner shall not recommend or impose penalties.
    (3) The applicant, licensee, or registrant who is the subject of the complaint or the department of attorney general may request and be granted not more than 1 continuance by the hearings examiner for good cause shown.
    (4) The applicant, licensee, or registrant may be represented at the hearing by legal counsel. The department shall be represented at the hearing by an assistant attorney general from the department of attorney general. The assistant attorney general shall not be the same individual assigned by the department of attorney general to provide legal counsel to the board or the special assistant attorney general described in section 16237.
    (5) Unless a continuance has been granted under subsection (3), failure of an applicant, licensee, or registrant to appear or be represented at a scheduled hearing shall be treated by the hearings examiner as a default and an admission of the allegations contained in the complaint. The hearings examiner shall notify the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee of the individual's failure to appear and forward a copy of the complaint and any other relevant records to the disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee may then impose an appropriate sanction under any combination of this article, article 7, or article 8.
History: Add. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013
Popular Name: Act 368