PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17201 Definitions; principles of construction.
Sec. 17201.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Advanced practice registered nurse" or "a.p.r.n." means a registered professional nurse who has been granted a specialty certification under section 17210 in 1 of the following health profession specialty fields:
    (i) Nurse midwifery.
    (ii) Nurse practitioner.
    (iii) Clinical nurse specialist.
    (b) "Physician" means a physician who is licensed under part 170 or part 175.
    (c) "Practice of nursing" means the systematic application of substantial specialized knowledge and skill, derived from the biological, physical, and behavioral sciences, to the care, treatment, counsel, and health teaching of individuals who are experiencing changes in the normal health processes or who require assistance in the maintenance of health and the prevention or management of illness, injury, or disability.
    (d) "Practice of nursing as a licensed practical nurse" or "l.p.n." means the practice of nursing based on less comprehensive knowledge and skill than that required of a registered professional nurse and performed under the supervision of a registered professional nurse, physician, or dentist.
    (e) "Registered professional nurse" or "r.n." means an individual who is licensed under this part to engage in the practice of nursing which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and supervision of less skilled personnel in the performance of delegated nursing activities.
    (2) In addition to the definitions in this part, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in the code and part 161 contains definitions applicable to this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 499, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain health-related functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368