PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17011 License or authorization required; granting license to individuals meeting certain requirements; prohibition; conditions for granting license; use of words, titles, or letters.
Sec. 17011.
    (1) An individual shall not engage in the practice of medicine or practice as a physician's assistant unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article. An individual shall not engage in teaching or research that requires the practice of medicine unless the individual is licensed or otherwise authorized by this article.
    (2) Notwithstanding section 16145 or rules promulgated under that section, the board may grant a license to an individual who meets the requirements of section 16186 or 17031(2) after reviewing the applicant's record of practice, experience, and credentials and determining that the applicant is competent to practice medicine.
    (3) For individuals applying for licensure under section 16186, the board shall not impose requirements on graduates of medical schools located outside the United States or Canada that exceed the requirements imposed on graduates of medical schools located in the United States or Canada.
    (4) Notwithstanding section 16145 or rules promulgated under that section, the board may grant a license in accordance with section 16186 after determining that each of the following conditions is satisfied:
    (a) The applicant has disclosed that a sanction is in force against him or her as described in section 16174(2)(b) and considering the reasons for the sanction and the applicant's record of practice, experience, credentials, and competence to engage in the practice of medicine, that sanction should not prevent the applicant from being granted a license in this state.
    (b) The sanction imposed by the other state is not permanent.
    (c) The sanction imposed by the other state was not the result of a patient safety violation.
    (d) If the applicant was required by the state that imposed the sanction to participate in and complete a probationary period or treatment plan as a condition of the continuation of his or her licensure, the applicant did not complete the probationary period or treatment plan because the applicant ceased engaging in the practice of medicine in that state.
    (e) As a condition of licensure under this subsection, the applicant voluntarily agrees to complete a probationary period or treatment plan, the terms of which are no less stringent than those imposed by the state that imposed the sanction.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the following words, titles, or letters or a combination thereof, with or without qualifying words or phrases, are restricted in use only to those individuals authorized under this part to use the terms and in a way prescribed in this part: "doctor of medicine", "m.d.", "physician's assistant", and "p.a.". Notwithstanding section 16261, an individual who was specially trained at an institution of higher education in this state to assist a physician in the field of orthopedics and, upon completion of training, received a 2-year associate of science degree as an orthopedic physician's assistant before January 1, 1977 may use the title "orthopedic physician's assistant" whether or not the individual is licensed under this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Feb. 6, 1980 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 248, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 385, Imd. Eff. Sept. 27, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 398, Imd. Eff. Sept. 27, 2006
Popular Name: Act 368