PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.18117 Privileged communications; disclosure of confidential information.
Sec. 18117.
     For the purposes of this part, the confidential relations and communications between a licensed professional counselor or a limited licensed counselor and a client of the licensed professional counselor or a limited licensed counselor are privileged communications, and this part does not require a privileged communication to be disclosed, except as otherwise provided by law. Confidential information may be disclosed only upon consent of the client, pursuant to section 16222 if the licensee reasonably believes it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with section 16222, or under section 16281.
History: Add. 1988, Act 421, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 496, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
Popular Name: Act 368
Part 182
PSYCHOLOGY