PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17768 Grounds for fine, reprimand, or probation, or for denying, limiting, suspending, or revoking license or ordering restitution or community service; applicability of subsection (2)(b).
Sec. 17768.
    (1) In a manner consistent with part 161, the disciplinary subcommittee may fine, reprimand, or place on probation a person licensed under this part, may deny, limit, suspend, or revoke a person's license, or may order restitution or community service for a violation of this part or rules promulgated under this part.
    (2) In addition to the grounds set forth in subsection (1), and in a manner consistent with part 161, the board may fine, reprimand, or place on probation a person licensed under this part, may deny, limit, suspend, or revoke a license issued under this part, or may order restitution or community service if the board finds that any of the following apply to an applicant; a partner, officer, or member of the board of directors of a pharmacy, manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or wholesale distributor-broker licensed under this part; a stockholder of a pharmacy, manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or wholesale distributor-broker that is a privately held corporation licensed under this part; or a facility manager for a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or wholesale distributor-broker designated under section 17748(2):
    (a) The applicant or other person described in this subsection lacks good moral character.
    (b) Subject to subsection (3), the applicant or other person described in this subsection has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony under a state or federal law relating to a controlled substance or the practice of pharmacy.
    (c) The applicant or other person described in this subsection has furnished false or fraudulent material information or has knowingly omitted material information in an application filed under this part.
    (d) The applicant or other person described in this subsection has maintained a financial interest in a pharmacy, manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or wholesale distributor-broker that has been denied a license or federal registration, has had its license or federal registration limited, suspended, or revoked, or has been subject to any other criminal, civil, or administrative penalty.
    (e) The applicant or other person described in this subsection is not in compliance with article 7 or article 8 or the rules promulgated under article 7 or article 8.
    (f) The applicant or other person described in this subsection has violated section 17748.
    (3) Except for a conviction for a misdemeanor under section 7404(2)(d) or a local ordinance that is substantially similar to section 7404(2)(d), the reference to a misdemeanor in subsection (2)(b) applies only to a conviction for a misdemeanor that is directly related to the manufacture, delivery, possession, possession with intent to manufacture or deliver, use, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance. Subsection (2)(b) does not apply to a conviction for a misdemeanor based on an unintentional error or omission involving a clerical or record-keeping function.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 250, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 413, Eff. Mar. 30, 2015 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 4, Eff. Apr. 26, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 142, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2020
Popular Name: Act 368