PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.18214 Permissible conduct.
Sec. 18214.
    (1) This part does not prohibit an individual who holds a doctoral degree in psychology from a regionally accredited college or university from using a title including "psychologist" if the individual does not engage in the practice of psychology.
    (2) This part does not prohibit an individual approved by the state department of education from using the title "school psychologist" and engaging in those duties and activities pertinent to employment by a public or private elementary or secondary school.
    (3) This part does not prohibit an individual employed by a regionally accredited college or university and involved in research or the teaching of psychology from performing those duties for which he or she is employed by that institution.
    (4) This part does not prohibit a certified, licensed, registered, or otherwise statutorily recognized member of any profession including a lawyer, social worker, school counselor or marriage counselor from practicing his or her profession as authorized by law.
    (5) This part does not prohibit a clergyman, professional educator, or professional counselor, including an alcoholism or drug abuse counselor, whose practice may include preventive techniques, counseling techniques, or behavior modification techniques from practicing his or her profession consistent with his or her training and with a code of ethics for that respective profession.
    (6) This part shall not apply to a participant or employee in a program licensed under part 62 or self-help, peer counseling, or support services provided by a nonprofit organization.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368