PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16226 Sanctions; determination; judicial review; maximum and minimum fine for violation of MCL 333.16221(a) or (b); completion of program or examination; permanent revocation; finding; violation of MCL 333.16221(b)(xiv) or (xv); disciplinary subcommittee.
* * *
Subdivision (j) Suspension or fine.
Subdivision (k), (o), Reprimand, probation, suspension,
or (q) revocation, permanent revocation,
or fine.
Subdivision (l) Reprimand, denial, or
limitation.
Subdivision (m) or (n) Denial, revocation, restitution,
probation, suspension,
limitation, reprimand, or fine.
Subdivision (p) Revocation.
Subdivision (s) Revocation, permanent revocation,
fine, or restitution.
Subdivision (t) Denial, revocation, probation,
suspension, limitation, reprimand,
or fine.
Subdivision (u) or (w) Probation, limitation, denial,
fine, suspension, revocation, or
permanent revocation.
Subdivision (v) Denial, fine, reprimand,
probation, limitation,
suspension, revocation, or
permanent revocation.
Subdivision (x) Subject to subsection (7),
fine.
Subdivision (y) Fine.
(2) Determination of sanctions for violations under this section must be made by a disciplinary subcommittee. If, during judicial review, the court of appeals determines that a final decision or order of a disciplinary subcommittee prejudices substantial rights of the petitioner for 1 or more of the grounds listed in section 106 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, MCL 24.306, and holds that the final decision or order is unlawful and is to be set aside, the court shall state on the record the reasons for the holding and may remand the case to the disciplinary subcommittee for further consideration.
    (3) A disciplinary subcommittee may impose a fine in an amount that does not exceed $250,000.00 for a violation of section 16221(a) or (b). A disciplinary subcommittee shall impose a fine of at least $25,000.00 if the violation of section 16221(a) or (b) results in the death of 1 or more patients.
    (4) A disciplinary subcommittee may require a licensee or registrant or an applicant for licensure or registration who has violated this article, article 7, or article 8 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, or article 8 to satisfactorily complete an educational program, a training program, or a treatment program, a mental, physical, or professional competence examination, or a combination of those programs and examinations.
    (5) A disciplinary subcommittee shall impose the sanction of permanent revocation for a violation of section 16221(b)(xiii) if the violation occurred while the licensee or registrant was acting within the health profession for which the licensee or registrant was licensed or registered.
* * *