PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16281 Initiation of child abuse or neglect investigations; notice to licensee or registrant; request for child's medical records and information; release of medical records and information; inapplicable privileges; immunity from liability; exception; duties imposed by other statutes.
Sec. 16281.
    (1) If there is a compelling need for records or information to determine whether child abuse or child neglect has occurred or to take action to protect a child where there may be a substantial risk of harm, a family independence agency caseworker or administrator directly involved in the child abuse or neglect investigation shall notify a licensee or registrant that a child abuse or neglect investigation has been initiated regarding a child who has received services from the licensee or registrant and shall request in writing the child's medical records and information that are pertinent to that investigation. Upon receipt of this notification and request, the licensee or registrant shall review all of the child's medical records and information in the licensee's or registrant's possession to determine if there are medical records or information that is pertinent to that investigation. Within 14 days after receipt of a request made under this subsection, the licensee or registrant shall release those pertinent medical records and information to the caseworker or administrator directly involved in the child abuse or neglect investigation.
    (2) The following privileges do not apply to medical records or information released or made available under subsection (1):
    (a) The physician-patient privilege created in section 2157 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2157.
    (b) The dentist-patient privilege created in section 16648.
    (c) The licensed professional counselor-client and limited licensed counselor-client privilege created in section 18117.
    (d) The psychologist-patient privilege created in section 18237.
    (e) Any other health professional-patient privilege created or recognized by law.
    (3) To the extent not protected by the immunity conferred by 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1415, an individual who in good faith provides access to medical records or information under this section is immune from civil or administrative liability arising from that conduct, unless the conduct was gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
    (4) This section does not apply to a report, record, datum, or information whose confidentiality and disclosure are governed by section 5131.
    (5) A duty under this act relating to child abuse and neglect does not alter a duty imposed under another statute, including the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.621 to 722.638, regarding the reporting or investigation of child abuse or neglect.
History: Add. 1998, Act 496, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
Popular Name: Act 368