PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17015 Informed consent; definitions; duties of physician or assistant; location; disclosure of information; view of ultrasound; medical emergency necessitating abortion; duties of department; physician's duty to inform patient; validity of consent or certification form; right to abortion not created; prohibition; portion of act found invalid; duties of local health department; confidentiality.
Sec. 17015.
    (1) Subject to subsection (10), a physician shall not perform an abortion otherwise permitted by law without the patient's informed written consent, given freely and without coercion to abort.
    (2) For purposes of this section and section 17015a:
    (a) "Abortion" means the intentional use of an instrument, drug, or other substance or device to terminate a woman's pregnancy for a purpose other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a fetus that has died as a result of natural causes, accidental trauma, or a criminal assault on the pregnant woman. Abortion does not include the use or prescription of a drug or device intended as a contraceptive.
    (b) "Coercion to abort" means an act committed with the intent to coerce an individual to have an abortion, which act is prohibited by section 213a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.213a.
    (c) "Domestic violence" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
    (d) "Fetus" means an individual organism of the species Homo sapiens in utero.
    (e) "Local health department representative" means an individual who meets 1 or more of the licensing requirements listed in subdivision (h) and who is employed by, or under contract to provide services on behalf of, a local health department.
    (f) "Medical emergency" means a condition which, on the basis of the physician's good-faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant individual as to necessitate the immediate abortion of the individual's pregnancy to avert the individual's death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.
    (g) "Medical service" means the provision of a treatment, procedure, medication, examination, diagnostic test, assessment, or counseling, including, but not limited to, a pregnancy test, ultrasound, pelvic examination, or an abortion.
    (h) "Qualified person assisting the physician" means another physician or a physician's assistant licensed under this part or part 175, a fully licensed or limited licensed psychologist licensed under part 182, a professional counselor licensed under part 181, a registered professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse licensed under part 172, or a social worker licensed under part 185.
    (i) "Probable gestational age of the fetus" means the gestational age of the fetus at the time an abortion is planned to be performed.
    (j) "Provide the patient with a physical copy" means confirming that the patient accessed the internet website described in subsection (5) and received a printed valid confirmation form from the website and including that form in the patient's medical record or giving a patient a copy of a required document by 1 or more of the following means:
    (i) In person.
    (ii) By registered mail, return receipt requested.
    (iii) By parcel delivery service that requires the recipient to provide a signature in order to receive delivery of a parcel.
    (iv) By facsimile transmission.
    (3) Subject to subsection (10), a physician or a qualified person assisting the physician shall do all of the following not less than 24 hours before that physician performs an abortion upon a patient who is pregnant:
    (a) Confirm that, according to the best medical judgment of a physician, the patient is pregnant, and determine the probable gestational age of the fetus.
    (b) Orally describe, in language designed to be understood by the patient, taking into account the patient's age, level of maturity, and intellectual capability, each of the following:
    (i) The probable gestational age of the fetus the patient is carrying.
    (ii) Information about what to do and whom to contact should medical complications arise from the abortion.
    (iii) Information about how to obtain pregnancy prevention information through the department of health and human services.
    (c) Provide the patient with a physical copy of the written standardized summary described in subsection (11)(b) that corresponds to the procedure the patient will undergo and is provided by the department of health and human services. If the procedure has not been recognized by the department of health and human services, but is otherwise allowed under Michigan law, and the department of health and human services has not provided a written standardized summary for that procedure, the physician shall develop and provide a written summary that describes the procedure, any known risks or complications of the procedure, and risks associated with live birth and meets the requirements of subsection (11)(b)(iii) through (vii).
    (d) Provide the patient with a physical copy of a medically accurate depiction, illustration, or photograph and description of a fetus supplied by the department of health and human services pursuant to subsection (11)(a) at the gestational age nearest the probable gestational age of the patient's fetus.
    (e) Provide the patient with a physical copy of the prenatal care and parenting information pamphlet distributed by the department of health and human services under section 9161.
    (f) Provide the patient with a physical copy of the prescreening summary on prevention of coercion to abort described in subsection (11)(i).
* * *