PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17764 Conduct constituting misdemeanor; violation; penalty; other violations.
Sec. 17764.
    (1) A person shall not sell, offer for sale, possess for sale, or manufacture for sale a drug or device bearing or accompanied by a label that is misleading as to the contents, uses, or purposes of the drug or device. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor. In determining whether a label is misleading, consideration shall be given to the representations made or suggested by the statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combination thereof, and the extent to which the label fails to reveal facts material in view of the representations made or material as to consequences that may result from use of the drug or device to which the label relates under conditions of use prescribed in the label or under customary or usual conditions of use.
    (2) A person shall not knowingly or recklessly do either of the following:
    (a) Adulterate, misbrand, remove, or substitute a drug or device knowing or intending that the drug or device shall be used.
    (b) Sell, offer for sale, possess for sale, cause to be sold, or manufacture for sale an adulterated or misbranded drug.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates subsection (2) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
    (4) A person who violates subsection (2), which violation results in personal injury, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both.
    (5) A person who violates subsection (2), which violation results in serious impairment of a body function, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. As used in this subsection, "serious impairment of a body function" means that term as defined in section 58c of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.58c.
    (6) A person who violates subsection (2), which violation results in death, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.
    (7) A person who violates subsection (2) with the intent to kill or to cause serious impairment of a body function of 2 or more individuals, which violation results in death, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or life without the possibility of parole and a fine of not more than $40,000.00. It is not a defense to a charge under this subsection that the person did not intend to kill a specific individual, or did not intend to cause serious impairment of a body function of 2 or more specific individuals.
    (8) This section does not prohibit an individual from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that individual while violating this section.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 214, Eff. Oct. 12, 2004
Popular Name: Act 368