PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16121 Board or task force; appointment of members; vacancy; nominations; removal or suspension of member.
Sec. 16121.
    (1) The governor shall appoint by and with the advice and consent of the senate the members of the boards and task forces except ex officio members.
    (2) A vacancy on a board or task force shall be filled for the balance of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment. An appointment for a vacancy shall be submitted to the senate not later than 60 days after the vacancy occurs.
    (3) The governor shall seek nominations from a wide range of sources including professional associations, educational institutions, consumer organizations, labor unions, health planning agencies, and other community health organizations when making appointments under this article.
    (4) The governor may remove or suspend a board or task force member from office in accordance with section 10 of article 5 of the state constitution of 1963.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Popular Name: Act 368