PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16146 Board; granting license or registration.
Sec. 16146.
    (1) A board shall grant a license or registration to an applicant meeting the requirements for the license or registration as prescribed in this article and the rules promulgated under this article.
    (2) A board which grants licenses may:
    (a) Certify licensees in those health profession specialty fields within its scope of practice which are established in this article.
    (b) Reclassify licenses on the basis of a determination that the addition or removal of conditions or restrictions is appropriate.
    (c) Upon good cause, request that a licensee or registrant have a criminal history check conducted in accordance with section 16174(3).
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 462, Eff. Sept. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 26, Imd. Eff. Feb. 17, 2006
Popular Name: Act 368