PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.16608 Health profession specialty field license; qualifications; renewal; reference as specialty certification.
Sec. 16608.
    (1) The board may issue a health profession specialty field license to a dentist who has advanced training beyond that required for initial licensure and who has demonstrated competency through examination or other evaluative processes in 1 or more of the following health profession specialty fields:
    (a) Prosthodontics, endodontics, oral and maxillofacial surgery, orthodontics, pediatric dentistry, periodontics, or oral pathology.
    (b) Beginning September 1, 2022, oral medicine, orofacial pain, dental public health, oral and maxillofacial radiology, or dental anesthesiology.
    (2) A dentist who held a health profession specialty certification in 1 or more of the health profession specialty fields listed in subsection (1)(a) on December 23, 2002 is considered to hold a health profession specialty field license on that date in each of those health profession specialty fields and may obtain renewal of each health profession specialty field license on the expiration date of the specialty certification.
    (3) A health profession specialty field license issued under this section must be renewed concurrently with the license to practice dentistry.
    (4) This section does not prohibit a dentist who has not been issued a health profession specialty field license under this section from performing services in 1 or more of the health profession specialty fields listed in subsection (1).
    (5) For purposes of the administration of the general rules of the board in the Michigan Administrative Code, a reference to specialty certification is a reference to a health profession specialty field license.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 182, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1987 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 1990 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 643, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 12, Eff. Mar. 30, 2022
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368