PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17062 Applicant for licensure as physician's assistant; qualifications.
Sec. 17062.
     An applicant for licensure as a physician's assistant shall meet the requirements of section 16174(a), (b), and (d) and be a graduate of a program for the training of physician's assistants approved by the task force or be a licensed, certified, registered, approved, or other legally recognized physician's assistant in another state with qualifications substantially equivalent to those established by the task force.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 146, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1980 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368