PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17001 Definitions; principles of construction.
Sec. 17001.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Academic institution" means either of the following:
    (i) A medical school approved by the board.
* * *
    (iv) Integrating genetic laboratory test results and other diagnostic studies with personal and family medical history to assess and communicate a client's risk factors for genetic or medical conditions or diseases.
    (v) Explaining to a client the clinical implications of genetic laboratory tests and other diagnostic studies and their results.
    (vi) Evaluating the responses of a client and the client's family to a genetic or medical condition or disease or to the risk of recurrence of that condition or disease and providing client-centered counseling and anticipatory guidance.
    (vii) Identifying and utilizing community resources that provide medical, educational, financial, and psychosocial support and advocacy to a client.
    (viii) Providing written documentation of medical, genetic, and counseling information for families of and health care professionals of a client.
    (j) "Practice of medicine" means the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts.
    (k) "Practice as a physician's assistant" means the practice of medicine with a participating physician under a practice agreement.
    (l) "Qualified supervisor" means an individual who is a genetic counselor and who holds a license under this part other than a temporary or limited license.
    (m) "Task force" means the joint task force created in section 17025.
    (n) "Temporary licensed genetic counselor" means a genetic counselor who has been issued a temporary license under this article.
    (2) In addition to the definitions in this part, article 1 contains definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code and part 161 contains definitions applicable to this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 248, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 30, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 161, Eff. Nov. 26, 2006 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 379, Eff. Mar. 22, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 524, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 624, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain health-related functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368