PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17819 Practice of physical therapy or physical therapist assistant; activities; scope of practice.
Sec. 17819.
    This part does not prohibit an individual licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized to engage in a health profession under any other part or any other act from performing activities that are considered the practice of physical therapy or the practice as a physical therapist assistant so long as those activities are within the individual's scope of practice and the individual does not use the words, titles, or letters protected under section 17820.
History: Add. 2010, Act 382, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010
Popular Name: Act 368