PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17074 Prohibited undertakings, representations, and services by physician's assistant; permissible services.
Sec. 17074.
    (1) A physician's assistant shall not undertake or represent that he or she is qualified to undertake provision of a medical care service that he or she knows or reasonably should know to be outside his or her competence or is prohibited by law.
    (2) A physician's assistant shall not:
    (a) Perform acts, tasks, or functions to determine the refractive state of a human eye or to treat refractive anomalies of the human eye, or both.
    (b) Determine the spectacle or contact lens prescription specifications required to treat refractive anomalies of the human eye, or determine modification of spectacle or contact lens prescription specifications, or both.
    (3) A physician's assistant may perform routine visual screening or testing, postoperative care, or assistance in the care of medical diseases of the eye under a practice agreement.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 161, Eff. Nov. 26, 2006 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 379, Eff. Mar. 22, 2017
Popular Name: Act 368