PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17210 Registered professional nurse; issuance of specialty certification; qualifications; rules; scope of practice for nurse anesthetist; malpractice insurance required; definitions.
Sec. 17210.
    (1) The Michigan board of nursing may grant a specialty certification to a registered professional nurse who has advanced training beyond that required for initial licensure, who has demonstrated competency through examination or other evaluative processes, and who practices in 1 of the following health profession specialty fields:
    (a) Nurse midwifery.
    (b) Nurse anesthetist.
    (c) Nurse practitioner.
    (d) Subject to subsection (2), clinical nurse specialist.
    (2) The Michigan board of nursing shall promulgate rules establishing the qualifications for the training and competency of the health profession specialty field of clinical nurse specialist. The Michigan board of nursing shall not grant a specialty certification as a clinical nurse specialist under subsection (1) until after the effective date of the rules promulgated under this subsection.
    (3) All of the following apply to a registered professional nurse who holds a specialty certification as a nurse anesthetist:
    (a) In addition to performing duties within the scope of the practice of nursing, his or her scope of practice includes any of the following anesthesia and analgesia services if the services are performed in accordance with the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists Standards for Nurse Anesthesia Practice:
    (i) Development of a plan of care.
    (ii) Performance of all patient assessments, procedures, and monitoring to implement the plan of care or to address patient emergencies that arise during implementation of the plan of care.
    (iii) Selection, ordering, or prescribing and the administration of anesthesia and analgesic agents, including pharmacological agents that are prescription drugs as defined in section 17708 or controlled substances. For purposes of this subparagraph, the authority of a registered professional nurse who holds a specialty certification as a nurse anesthetist to prescribe pharmacological agents is limited to pharmacological agents for administration to patients as described in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), and his or her authority does not include any activity that would permit a patient to self-administer, obtain, or receive pharmacological agents, including prescription drugs or controlled substances, outside of the facility in which the anesthetic or analgesic service is performed or beyond the perioperative, periobstetrical, or periprocedural period.
    (b) If he or she meets both of the following requirements, he or she may provide the anesthesia and analgesia services described in subdivision (a) without supervision:
    (i) He or she meets either of the following:
    (A) He or she has practiced in the health profession specialty field of nurse anesthetist for 3 years or more and has practiced in that health profession specialty field in a health care facility for a minimum of 4,000 hours.
    (B) He or she has a doctor of nurse anesthesia practice degree or doctor of nursing practice degree.
    (ii) He or she is collaboratively participating in a patient-centered care team.
    (c) He or she may provide the anesthesia and analgesia services described in subdivision (a) in a health care facility if the health care facility has a policy in place under subsection (4) allowing for the provision of the anesthesia and analgesia services and ensuring that a qualified health care professional is immediately available in person or through telemedicine to address any urgent or emergent clinical concerns.
    (d) The anesthesia and analgesia services described in subdivision (a) may be performed for and during the perioperative, periobstetrical, or periprocedural period.
    (e) If he or she is practicing pain management in a freestanding pain clinic, he or she must be under the supervision of a physician.
    (4) A health care facility may adopt policies relating to the provision of anesthesia and analgesia services. If a health care facility uses a registered professional nurse who holds a specialty certification as a nurse anesthetist to perform the anesthesia and analgesia services described in subsection (3) who is not employed by the health care facility, the health care facility shall ensure that the registered professional nurse or the person employing the registered professional nurse maintains malpractice insurance.
    (5) Subsection (3) does not require new or additional third party reimbursement or mandated worker's compensation benefits for anesthesia and analgesia services provided under that subsection by a registered professional nurse who holds a specialty certification as a nurse anesthetist under this part.
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) "Collaboratively participating" means practicing and communicating with health care professionals involved in the patient-centered care team to optimize the overall care delivered to the patient.
    (b) "Health care facility" means any of the following:
    (i) A hospital inpatient or outpatient facility.
    (ii) A freestanding surgical outpatient facility.
    (iii) An office of a physician, podiatrist, or dentist.
    (iv) Any other office or facility in which diagnostic or therapeutic procedures are provided to a patient, including, but not limited to, imaging, endoscopy, or cystoscopy services.
    (c) "Health care professional" means an individual who is licensed or registered to perform a health profession under this article.
    (d) "Patient-centered care team" means a group of health care professionals, which must include, but is not limited to, a qualified health care professional, who directly or indirectly care for a patient by each contributing his or her specialized knowledge, skill, and experience to the care of the patient.
* * *