PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.18501 Definitions; scope.
Sec. 18501.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Health facility" means a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 or a hospital, psychiatric hospital, or psychiatric unit licensed under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106.
    (b) "Licensed bachelor's social worker" means an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of social work at the bachelor's level.
    (c) "Licensed master's social worker" means an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of social work at the master's level.
    (d) "Practice of medicine" means that term as defined in section 17001.
    (e) "Practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery" means that term as defined in section 17501.
    (f) "Practice of social work at the bachelor's level" means, subject to subsections (2) and (4), all of the following applied within the scope of social work values, ethics, principles, and skills:
    (i) The application of social work theory, knowledge, methods, and ethics to restore or enhance social, psychosocial, or biopsychosocial functioning of individuals, couples, families, groups, organizations, or communities, with particular attention to the person-in-environment configuration.
    (ii) Social work case management and casework, including assessments, planning, referral, and intervention with individuals, families, couples, groups, communities, or organizations within the context of social work values, ethics, principles, and skills.
    (iii) Helping communities, organizations, individuals, or groups improve their social or health services by utilizing social work practice skills.
    (iv) The administration of assessment checklists that do not require special training and that do not require interpretation.
    (g) "Practice of social work at the master's level" means, subject to subsection (5), all of the following applied within the scope of social work values, ethics, principles, and advanced skills:
    (i) The advanced application of the knowledge of human development and behavior and social, economic, and cultural institutions.
    (ii) The advanced application of macro social work processes and systems to improve the social or health services of communities, groups, or organizations through planned interventions.
    (iii) The application of specialized clinical knowledge and advanced clinical skills in the areas of assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders, conditions, and addictions. Treatment methods include the provision of advanced social work case management and casework and individual, couple, family, or group counseling and psychotherapy whether in private practice or other settings.
    (h) "Social service technician" means an individual registered under this article who is specially trained to practice only under the supervision of a licensed master's social worker or a licensed bachelor's social worker.
    (2) An individual who performs 1 or more of the functions described in subdivision (f)(i) through (iv) but not all of those functions is not considered engaged in the practice of social work at the bachelor's level.
    (3) In addition to the definitions of this part, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code and part 161 contains definitions applicable to this part.
    (4) The practice of social work at the bachelor's level does not include the practice of medicine or the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, including, but not limited to, the prescribing of drugs, the administration of electroconvulsive therapy, the practice of psychotherapy, and other advanced clinical skills pursuant to section 18501(g)(iii) or the administration or interpretation of psychological tests, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (f)(iv).
    (5) The practice of social work at the master's level does not include the practice of medicine or the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, including, but not limited to, the prescribing of drugs or administration of electroconvulsive therapy.
History: Add. 2000, Act 11, Imd. Eff. Mar. 7, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 61, Eff. July 1, 2005
Popular Name: Act 368