MCL - Section 554.601b
LANDLORD AND TENANT RELATIONSHIPS (EXCERPT)
Act 348 of 1972
554.601b Tenant under apprehension of danger from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking; release from rental payment obligation; written notice; content; documentation; forwarding information; liability of multiple tenants; applicability; remedies against other parties; definitions.
* * *
    (1) A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking while that person is a tenant shall be released from his or her rental payment obligation in accordance with the requirements of this section after submittal of written notice of his or her intent to seek a release and written documentation that the tenant has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Submittal of written notice shall be made by certified mail. A rental agreement may contain a provision stating "A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.". If the rental agreement does not contain such a provision, the landlord shall post written notice visible to a reasonable person in the landlord's property management office or deliver written notice to the tenant when the lease agreement is signed. The content of the written notice shall be identical to the provision in this section.
    (2) The tenant shall include in the submittal required under subsection (1) a written statement that the tenant or a child of the tenant has a reasonable apprehension of present danger from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. For purposes of releasing a tenant from his or her obligation to pay rent, the tenant is released from an obligation to pay rent no later than the first day of the second month that rent is due after notice is given. A release of a rental obligation under this section does not apply to prepaid
* * *
    (c) A written police report that has resulted in the filing of charges by the prosecuting attorney that has jurisdiction over the matter if the charges were filed not more than 14 days before submittal of the written notice required under subsection (1).
    (d) A written police report that has resulted in the filing of charges by the prosecuting attorney that has jurisdiction over the matter if the charges were filed more than 14 days before submittal of the written notice required under subsection (1). A tenant who uses a police report under this subdivision shall demonstrate a verifiable threat of present danger from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Filing of the form under subdivision (e) shall be a demonstration of a verifiable threat of present danger from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
    (e) Submittal to the landlord of a report that is verified by a qualified third party in substantially the following form:
...................................................................
[Name of organization, agency, clinic, professional service provider]
I and/or my .......(child) have/has a reasonable apprehension of present danger from
... domestic violence as defined by MCL 400.1501.
... sexual assault as defined by MCL 750.520a to 750.520l.
... stalking as defined by MCL 750.411h or 750.411i.
* * *
appears above.
Dated this ... day of ...., 20...
..........................
Signature of authorized
officer/employee of
(organization, agency,
clinic, professional
service provider)
..........................
License number or organizational
tax identification number
..........................
Organization name
..........................
Printed address
(4) The landlord shall reveal forwarding address information submitted by the tenant to other individuals only as reasonably necessary to accomplish the landlord's regular and ordinary business purpose. The landlord shall not intentionally reveal forwarding address information or documentation submitted by the tenant under this section to the person that the tenant has identified as the source of the reasonable apprehension of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
    (5) If a rental agreement obligates multiple tenants to be liable for rental obligations and a tenant is released from his or her rental obligations under this section, all other tenants who are parties to the rental agreement remain subject to the rental agreement.
    (6) This section applies only to leases entered into, renewed, or renegotiated after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section.
    (7) Nothing in this act shall prejudice a landlord's right to pursue available remedies against other parties under this act.
    (8) As used in this section:
* * *