MCL - Section 460.6s
MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION (EXCERPT)
Act 3 of 1939
460.6s Electric generation facility; application; review criteria and approval standards; order granting or denying certificate of necessity; hearing; reports; inclusion of costs in utility's retail rates; refunds; interest; modifying or canceling approval of certificate of necessity; filing forms and instructions; integrated resource plan; financing interest cost recovery in utility's base rates; submission of alternative proposal; order subject to judicial review.
* * *
the application, including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of the construction, investment, or purchase for which the certificate of necessity has been requested. The commission shall grant the request if it determines all of the following:
    (a) That the electric utility has demonstrated a need for the power that would be supplied by the existing or proposed electric generation facility or pursuant to the proposed power purchase agreement through its approved integrated resource plan under section 6t or subsection (11).
    (b) The information supplied indicates that the existing or proposed electric generation facility will comply with all applicable state and federal environmental standards, laws, and rules.
    (c) The estimated cost of power from the existing or proposed electric generation facility or the price of power specified in the proposed power purchase agreement is reasonable. The commission shall find that the cost is reasonable if, in the construction or investment in a new or existing facility, to the extent it is commercially practicable, the estimated costs are the result of competitively bid engineering, procurement, and construction contracts, or in a power purchase agreement, the cost is the result of a competitive solicitation. Up to 150 days after an electric utility makes its initial filing, it may file to update its cost estimates if they have materially changed. No other aspect of the initial filing may be modified unless the application is withdrawn and refiled. A utility's filing updating its cost estimates does not extend the period for the commission to issue an order granting or denying a certificate of necessity. An affiliate of an electric utility that serves customers in this state and at least 1 other state may participate in the competitive bidding to provide engineering, procurement, and construction services to that electric utility for a project covered by this section.
* * *