MCL - Section 205.429
TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 327 of 1993
205.429 Seizure and confiscation of contraband; investigation or search of vehicle; inventory statement of seized property; notice; publication; hearing; disposition of forfeited property; appeal; public sale; proceeds credited to general fund; other penalties not relieved; award and payment to person furnishing information; prohibited conduct by retailer; order.
* * *
and argument. Upon receipt of a request for hearing, the department shall hold the hearing within 15 business days. The hearing is not a contested case proceeding and is not subject to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. After the hearing, the department shall render its decision in writing within 10 business days of the hearing and, by order, shall either declare the seized property subject to seizure and forfeiture, or declare the property returnable in whole or in part to the person entitled to possession. If, within 10 business days after the date of service of the inventory statement, the person from whom the property was seized or any person claiming an interest in the property does not file with the state treasurer a demand for a hearing before the department, the property seized is considered forfeited to the state by operation of law and may be disposed of by the department as provided in this section. If, after a hearing before the state treasurer or person designated by the state treasurer, the department determines that the property is lawfully subject to seizure and forfeiture and the person from whom the property was seized or any persons claiming an interest in the property do not take an appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the seizure was made within the time prescribed in this section, the property seized shall be considered forfeited to the state by operation of law and may be disposed of by the department as provided in this section.
    (4) If a person is aggrieved by the decision of the department, that person may appeal to the circuit court of the county where the seizure was made to obtain a judicial determination of the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture. The action must be commenced within 20 days after notice of the department's determination is sent to the person or persons claiming an interest in the seized property. The court shall hear the action and determine the issues of fact and law involved in accordance with rules of practice and procedure as in other in rem proceedings. If a judicial determination of the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture cannot be made before deterioration of any of the property seized, the court shall order the destruction or sale of the property with public notice as determined by the court and require the proceeds to be deposited with the court until the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture is finally adjudicated.
    (5) The department shall destroy all cigarettes forfeited to this state. The department may sell all tobacco products, except cigarettes, and other property forfeited pursuant to this section at public sale. Public notice of the sale must be given at least 5 days before the day of sale. The department may pay an amount not to exceed 25% of the proceeds of the sale to the local governmental unit whose law enforcement agency performed the seizure. The balance of the proceeds derived from the sale by the department must be credited to the general fund of the state.
    (6) The seizure and destruction or sale of a tobacco product or other property under this section does not relieve a person from a fine, imprisonment, or other penalty for violation of this act.
    (7) A person who is not an employee or officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state who furnishes to the department or to any law enforcement agency original information concerning a violation of this act, which information results in the collection and recovery of any tax or penalty or leads to the forfeiture of any cigarettes, or other property, may be awarded and paid by the state treasurer, compensation of not more than 10% of the net amount received from the sale of any forfeited cigarettes or other property, but not to exceed $5,000.00 which must be paid out of the receipts from the sale of the property. If any amount is issued to the local governmental unit under subsection (5), the amount awarded under this subsection to a person who provides original information that results in a seizure of cigarettes or other property by a local law enforcement agency must be paid from that amount issued under subsection (5). If in the opinion of the attorney general and the director of the department of state police it is considered necessary to preserve the identity of the person furnishing the information, the attorney general and the director of the department of state police shall file with the state treasurer an affidavit setting forth that necessity and a warrant may be issued jointly to the attorney general and the director of the department of state police. Upon payment to the person furnishing that information, the attorney general and the director of the department of state police shall file with the state treasurer an affidavit that the money has been by them paid to the person entitled to the money under this section.
    (8) If a retailer possesses or sells cigarettes on which the tax imposed under this act has not been paid or accrued to a wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, or unclassified acquirer licensed under this act, the retailer shall be prohibited from purchasing, possessing, or selling any cigarettes or other tobacco products as follows:
    (a) For a first violation, for a period of not more than 6 months.
    (b) For a second violation within a period of 5 years, for a period of at least 6 months and not more than 36 months.
* * *