ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5208 Petition to terminate guardianship of minor.
Sec. 5208.
  (1) A minor's parent or parents may petition the court to terminate a guardianship for the minor as follows:
  (a) If the guardianship is a limited guardianship, the parents or the sole parent with a right to custody of the minor.
  (b) If the guardianship was established under section 5204, the minor's parent or parents.
  (2) If a petition is filed to terminate a guardianship under this section, the court may do 1 or more of the following:
  (a) Order the family independence agency or a court employee or agent to conduct an investigation and file a written report of the investigation regarding the best interests of the minor or give testimony concerning the investigation.
  (b) Utilize the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of the best interests of the minor and consider their recommendations for the disposition of the petition.
  (c) Appoint a guardian ad litem or attorney to represent the minor.
  (d) Take any other action considered necessary in a particular case.
  (3) This section and section 5209 apply to all guardianships established before, on, or after the effective date of this section.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC