ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5203 Objection by minor of 14 years or older to parental appointment.
Sec. 5203.
   A minor 14 years of age or older who is the subject of a parental appointment may prevent an appointment or cause it to terminate by filing with the court in which the nominating instrument is filed a written objection to the appointment before it is accepted or within 28 days after its acceptance. An objection may be withdrawn. An objection does not preclude appointment by the court in a proper proceeding of the parental nominee or another suitable person.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC