MCL - Section 324.81131
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.81131 Ordinance allowing disabled person to operate ORV; notice of public hearing; closure of county road to operation of ORVs; operation of ORVs on highway; operation of ORV with flow of traffic; maintaining county road or street or highway not required; immunity from tort liability; "gross negligence" defined; operator of ORV as prima facie negligent; violation as municipal civil infraction; deposit of fines; violation as state civil infraction.
* * *
    (14) A township that has authorized the operation of ORVs on a county road under subsection (3) does not have a duty to maintain the maintained portion or unmaintained portion of the county road in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of ORVs. This state does not have a duty to maintain a highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of ORVs except ORVs registered and operated as motor vehicles as provided in the code. A board of county road commissioners, a county board of commissioners, or a municipality does not have a duty to maintain the maintained portion or unmaintained portion of a county road or street under its jurisdiction in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of ORVs, except the following ORVs:
    (a) ORVs registered and operated as motor vehicles as provided in the code.
    (b) ORVs operated as authorized pursuant to subsection (1).
    (15) Subject to section 5 of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1405, this state, a board of county road commissioners, a county board of commissioners, and a local unit of government are immune from tort liability for injuries or damages sustained by any person arising in any way out of the operation or use, on the maintained portion or unmaintained portion of a highway, road, or street, of an ORV that is not registered under the code or that is registered under the code but is operated as authorized pursuant to subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6). The immunity provided by this subsection does not apply to actions of an employee of this state, an employee of a board of county road commissioners, an employee of a county board of commissioners, or an employee of a local unit of government that constitute gross negligence. As used in this subsection, "gross negligence" means conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.
    (16) In a court action in this state, if competent evidence demonstrates that a vehicle that is permitted to operate on a road, street, or highway pursuant to the code was in a collision on a roadway with an ORV that is not registered under the code, the operator of the ORV shall be considered prima facie negligent.
    (17) A violation of an ordinance described in this section is a municipal civil infraction. The ordinance may provide for a fine of not more than $500.00 for a violation of the ordinance. In addition, the court shall order the defendant to pay the cost of repairing any damage to the environment, a street, county road, or highway, or public property as a result of the violation.
    (18) The treasurer of the local unit of government shall deposit fines collected by that local unit of government under section 8379 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8379, and subsection (17) and damages collected under subsection (17) into a fund to be designated as the "ORV fund". The legislative body of the local unit of government shall appropriate revenue in the ORV fund as follows:
    (a) Fifty percent to the county sheriff or police department responsible for law enforcement in the local unit of government for ORV enforcement and training.
    (b) Fifty percent to the board of county road commissioners or, in the case of a city or village, to the department responsible for street maintenance in the city or village. However, if a fine was collected for a violation of an ordinance adopted under subsection (6), 50% of the fine revenue shall be appropriated to the state transportation department. Revenue appropriated under this subdivision shall be used for repairing damage to streets, county roads, or highways and the environment that may have been caused by ORVs and for posting signs indicating ORV speed limits or indicating whether streets, county roads, or highways are open or closed to the operation of ORVs under this section.
    (19) A person who violates a rule promulgated or order issued under subsection (6) is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00. In addition, the court shall order the defendant to pay the cost of repairing any damage to the environment, a highway, or public property as a result of the violation.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 240, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2008 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 175, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 2009 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 107, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 117, Imd. Eff. Sept. 25, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Sept. 25, 2013
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV