MCL - Section 324.81131
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.81131 Ordinance allowing disabled person to operate ORV; notice of public hearing; closure of county road to operation of ORVs; operation of ORVs on highway; operation of ORV with flow of traffic; maintaining county road or street or highway not required; immunity from tort liability; "gross negligence" defined; operator of ORV as prima facie negligent; violation as municipal civil infraction; deposit of fines; violation as state civil infraction.
Sec. 81131.
    (1) A municipality may pass an ordinance allowing a permanently disabled person to operate an ORV in that municipality.
    (2) Subject to subsection (4), a county board of commissioners may adopt an ordinance authorizing the operation of ORVs on 1 or more county roads located within the county. Not less than 45 days before a public hearing on the ordinance, the county clerk shall send notice of the public hearing, by certified mail, to the county road commission, to the legislative body of each township and municipality located within the county, to the state transportation department if the road intersects a highway, and, if state forestland is located within the county, to the department. If the county is a southern county, before adopting an ordinance under this subsection, the county board of commissioners shall consult with the board of county road commissioners.
    (3) Subject to subsection (4), the legislative body of a township or municipality may adopt an ordinance authorizing the operation of ORVs on 1 or more county roads located within the township or municipality, respectively. Not less than 28 days before a public hearing on the ordinance, the clerk of the township or municipality shall send notice of the public hearing, by certified mail, to the county road commission, to the county board of commissioners, to the legislative body of every other township and municipality located within the county, to the state transportation department if the road intersects a highway, and, if state forestland is located within the township or municipality, to the department. If the township or municipality is located in a southern county, before adopting an ordinance under this subsection, the legislative body of the township or municipality shall consult with the board of county road commissioners. This subsection does not apply to a township or municipality until 1 year after the effective date of the amendatory act that first authorized the county in which that township or municipality is located to adopt an ordinance under subsection (2).
    (4) The board of county road commissioners may close a county road to the operation of ORVs otherwise authorized pursuant to subsection (2) or (3). A county road commission shall not under this subsection close more than 30% of the linear miles of county roads located within the county to the operation of ORVs otherwise authorized pursuant to subsection (2) or (3). The legislative body of a township or municipality may adopt an ordinance to close a county road located in the township or municipality to the operation of ORVs otherwise authorized pursuant to subsection (2). The legislative body of a village may adopt an ordinance to close a county road located in the village to the operation of ORVs otherwise authorized by the township pursuant to subsection (3). A county road may be closed to the operation of ORVs under this subsection only to protect the environment or if the operation of ORVs poses a particular and demonstrable threat to public safety.
    (5) The legislative body of a municipality may adopt an ordinance authorizing the operation of ORVs on 1 or more streets within the municipality.
    (6) The legislative body of a local unit of government may request the state transportation department to authorize the local unit of government to adopt an ordinance authorizing the operation of ORVs on a highway, other than an interstate highway, located within the local unit of government. The request shall describe how the authorization would meet the requirements of subsection (7). The state transportation department shall solicit comment on the request from the department, ORV clubs, and local units of government where the highway is located. The state transportation department shall consider comments received on the request before making a decision on the request. The state transportation department shall grant the request in whole or in part or deny the request not more than 60 days after the request is received. If the state transportation department grants a request in whole or in part under this subsection, the local unit of government that submitted the request may adopt an ordinance authorizing the operation of ORVs on the highway that was the subject of the request. A county may submit a request for authorization under this subsection on behalf of 1 or more local units of government located within that county if requested by those local units of government. Before January 1, 2015, the state transportation department may authorize the operation of ORVs on a highway as provided in this subsection and subsection (7) on the department's initiative and without having received a request from a local unit of government.
    (7) The state transportation department shall authorize operation of an ORV under subsection (6) only on a highway that is not an interstate highway and that meets 1 or more of the following requirements:
    (a) Serves as a connector between ORV areas, routes, or trails designated by the department or an ORV user group.
    (b) Provides access to tourist attractions, food service establishments, fuel, motels, or other services.
    (c) Serves as a connector between 2 segments of the same county road that run along discontinuous town lines and on which ORV use is authorized pursuant to subsection (2) or (3).
* * *