M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 242 of 2009
House: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 10:00:00 AM
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Section 767.5a
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
767.5a Disclosing identity of informant; privileged and confidential communications.
Sec. 5a.
(1) a reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication shall not be required to disclose the identity of an informant, any unpublished information obtained from an informant, or any unpublished matter or documentation, in whatever manner recorded, relating to a communication with an informant, in any inquiry authorized by this act, except an inquiry for a crime punishable by imprisonment for life when it has been established that the information which is sought is essential to the purpose of the proceeding and that other available sources of the information have been exhausted.
(2) Any communications between attorneys and their clients, between members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches, and between physicians and their patients are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys, members of the clergy, or physicians to serve as such attorney, member of the clergy, or physician.
History: Add. 1949, Act 311, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 276, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 293, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1986
Compiler's Notes: At the beginning of subsection (1) of this section, “a” evidently should read “A”.