THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1979
388.1702 Deficit budget or operating deficit prohibited; release of withheld state aid payments; report; amount of permissible deficit; monthly monitoring report; plan to eliminate deficit; "deficit fund balance" defined.Sec. 102.
(1) A district or intermediate district receiving money under this act shall not adopt or operate under a deficit budget, and a district or intermediate district shall not incur an operating deficit in a fund during a school fiscal year. A district or intermediate district that has an existing deficit fund balance, that incurs a deficit fund balance in the most recently completed school fiscal year, or that adopts a current year budget that projects a deficit fund balance shall not be allotted or paid a further sum under this act until the district or intermediate district submits to the department for approval a budget for the current school fiscal year and a plan to eliminate the district's or intermediate district's deficit not later than the end of the second school fiscal year after the deficit was incurred or the budget projecting a deficit was adopted. Withheld state aid payments shall be released after the department approves the deficit reduction plan and ensures that the budget for the current school fiscal year is balanced. After the department approves a district's or intermediate district's deficit reduction plan, the district or intermediate district shall post the deficit elimination plan on the district's or intermediate district's website.
(2) Not later than March 1 of each year, the department shall prepare a report of deficits incurred or projected by districts and intermediate districts in the immediately preceding fiscal year and the progress made in reducing those deficits and submit the report to the standing committees of the legislature responsible for K-12 education legislation, the appropriations subcommittees of the legislature responsible for K-12 education appropriations, the house and senate fiscal agencies, the state treasurer, and the state budget director. The department also shall submit quarterly interim reports concerning the progress made by districts and intermediate districts in reducing those deficits. On a quarterly basis, the superintendent of public instruction shall publicly present those reports to the appropriations subcommittees of the legislature responsible for K-12 education appropriations.
(3) The amount of the permissible deficit for each school fiscal year shall not exceed the amount of state aid reduced by an executive order during that school fiscal year.
(4) A district or intermediate district that has an existing deficit fund balance, that incurs a deficit fund balance in the most recently completed school fiscal year, or that adopts a current year budget that projects a deficit fund balance shall submit to the department a monthly monitoring report on revenue and expenditures in a form and manner prescribed by the department and shall post these reports on its website.
(5) If a district or intermediate district is not able to comply with the provisions of this section, the district or intermediate district shall submit to the department a plan to eliminate its deficit. Upon approval of the plan submitted, the superintendent of public instruction may continue allotment and payment of funds under this act, extend the period of time in which a district or intermediate district has to eliminate its deficit, and set special conditions that the district or intermediate district must meet during the period of the extension. After the department approves a district's or intermediate district's deficit reduction plan under this subsection, the district or intermediate district shall post the deficit elimination plan on the district's or intermediate district's website.
(6) For the purposes of this section, "deficit fund balance" means that term as defined in the Michigan public school accounting manual published by the department.
History: 1979, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 1, 1979
;--
Am. 1979, Act 138, Imd. Eff. Nov. 7, 1979
;--
Am. 1980, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
;--
Am. 1980, Act 320, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1980
;--
Am. 1981, Act 36, Eff. Oct. 1, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 136, Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1982
;--
Am. 1982, Act 276, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 1982
;--
Am. 1983, Act 55, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1983
;--
Am. 1983, Act 169, Eff. Oct. 1, 1983
;--
Am. 1984, Act 239, Eff. Oct. 1, 1984
;--
Am. 1985, Act 110, Eff. Oct. 1, 1985
;--
Am. 1991, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 1991
;--
Am. 1993, Act 175, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1995, Act 130, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 300, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2000, Act 297, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2000
;--
Am. 2010, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 2010
;--
Am. 2012, Act 201, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 204 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in 2010 PA 110 from state sources for fiscal year 2010-2011 is estimated at $10,955,902,900.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2010-2011 are estimated at $10,824,041,900.00."