MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.520 Motor vehicle liability policy; definition; contents; coverage; limits; conditions; excess or additional coverage; reimbursement; proration; binder or indorsement.
* * *
    (3) If any person shall secure final judgment against the insured for loss or damage covered by any such policy and if such judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after it shall have become final, then such judgment creditor shall be entitled to recover under the terms of such policy in the same manner and to the same extent as the insured, except as hereinafter provided.
    (4) The insurance carrier shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of this section.
    (5) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or indorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this chapter, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
    (6) The insurance carrier shall not be liable on any judgment if it has not had prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and defend the action in which such judgment was rendered, or if the judgment has been obtained through collusion between the judgment creditor and the insured.
    (g) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicle liability policy" shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
    (h) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this chapter.
    (i) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
    (j) The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.
    (k) Any carrier authorized to issue motor vehicle liability policies may, pending the issuance of such a policy, execute an agreement, to be known as a "binder", or may, in lieu of such a policy, issue an indorsement to an existing policy. Every such binder or indorsement shall be subject to the provisions of this section and shall be construed to provide indemnity or insurance in like manner and to the same extent as a motor vehicle liability policy.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 219, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 155, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 247, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 1971