MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.522 Automobile insurance policies unaffected by chapter.
Sec. 522.
    (a) This chapter shall not be held to apply to or affect policies of automobile insurance against liability which may now or hereafter be required by any other law of this state, and such policies, if they contain an agreement or are endorsed to conform with the requirements of this chapter, may be certified as proof of financial responsibility under this chapter.
    (b) This chapter shall not be held to apply to or affect policies insuring solely the insured named in the policy against liability resulting from the maintenance or use by persons in the insured's employ or on his behalf of motor vehicles not owned by the insured.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949