MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.517 Proof of financial responsibility; alternative methods.
Sec. 517.
     Proof of financial responsibility when required under this chapter may be given by filing:
    1. A certificate of insurance as provided in section 518 or section 519; or
    2. A bond as provided in section 523; or
    3. A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in section 524.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949