MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.520 Motor vehicle liability policy; definition; contents; coverage; limits; conditions; excess or additional coverage; reimbursement; proration; binder or indorsement.
* * *
    (a) A "motor vehicle liability policy" as used in this chapter, shall mean an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in section 518 or section 519 as proof of financial responsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in section 519, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
    (b) Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
    (1) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
    (2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and, subject to said limit for 1 person, $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any 1 accident;
    (3) When a certificate is filed showing that a policy or policies have been issued covering all motor vehicles owned by the insured but not insuring such person when operating any motor vehicle not owned by him, it shall be unlawful for such person to operate any motor vehicle not owned by him or not covered by such certificate.
* * *