MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.520 Motor vehicle liability policy; definition; contents; coverage; limits; conditions; excess or additional coverage; reimbursement; proration; binder or indorsement.
* * *
    (d) Such motor vehicle liability policy shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the policy period, and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement or be indorsed that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this chapter.
    (e) Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workmen's compensation law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such motor vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.
    (f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
    (1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.
    (2) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such injury or damage.
* * *
    (5) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or indorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this chapter, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
    (6) The insurance carrier shall not be liable on any judgment if it has not had prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and defend the action in which such judgment was rendered, or if the judgment has been obtained through collusion between the judgment creditor and the insured.
    (g) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicle liability policy" shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
    (h) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this chapter.
    (i) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
    (j) The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.
    (k) Any carrier authorized to issue motor vehicle liability policies may, pending the issuance of such a policy, execute an agreement, to be known as a "binder", or may, in lieu of such a policy, issue an indorsement to an existing policy. Every such binder or indorsement shall be subject to the provisions of this section and shall be construed to provide indemnity or insurance in like manner and to the same extent as a motor vehicle liability policy.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 219, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 155, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 247, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 1971