MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.520 Motor vehicle liability policy; definition; contents; coverage; limits; conditions; excess or additional coverage; reimbursement; proration; binder or indorsement.
Sec. 520.
    (a) A "motor vehicle liability policy" as used in this chapter, shall mean an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in section 518 or section 519 as proof of financial responsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in section 519, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
    (b) Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
    (1) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
    (2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and, subject to said limit for 1 person, $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any 1 accident;
    (3) When a certificate is filed showing that a policy or policies have been issued covering all motor vehicles owned by the insured but not insuring such person when operating any motor vehicle not owned by him, it shall be unlawful for such person to operate any motor vehicle not owned by him or not covered by such certificate.
* * *
    (d) Such motor vehicle liability policy shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the policy period, and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement or be indorsed that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this chapter.
    (e) Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workmen's compensation law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such motor vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.
    (f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
    (1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.
    (2) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such injury or damage.
    (3) If any person shall secure final judgment against the insured for loss or damage covered by any such policy and if such judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after it shall have become final, then such judgment creditor shall be entitled to recover under the terms of such policy in the same manner and to the same extent as the insured, except as hereinafter provided.
    (4) The insurance carrier shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *