MCL - Section 257.303
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.303 Operator's or chauffeur's license; issuance; prohibitions; revocation; denial of license; multiple convictions or civil infractions; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined.
* * *
    (g) An individual who has been convicted of, has received a juvenile disposition for, or has been determined responsible for 2 or more moving violations under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state within the preceding 3 years, if the violations occurred before issuance of an original license to the person in this state, another state, or another country.
    (h) A nonresident, including, but not limited to, a foreign exchange student.
    (i) An individual who has failed to answer a citation or notice to appear in court or for any matter pending or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, in violation of section 321a, until that individual answers the citation or notice to appear in court or for any matter pending or complies with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, as provided under section 321a.
    (j) An individual not licensed under this act who has been convicted of, has received a juvenile disposition for, or has been determined responsible for a crime or civil infraction described in section 319, 324, or 904. An individual shall be denied a license under this subdivision for the length of time corresponding to the period of the licensing sanction that would have been imposed under section 319, 324, or 904 if the individual had been licensed at the time of the violation.
    (k) An individual not licensed under this act who is determined to have violated section 624a or 624b. The individual shall be denied a license under this subdivision for a period of time that corresponds to the period of the licensing sanction that would have been imposed under those sections had the individual been licensed at the time of the violation.
    (l) An individual whose commercial driver license application is canceled under section 324(2).
    (m) Unless otherwise eligible under section 307(1), an individual who is not a citizen of the United States.
    (2) On receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator's or chauffeur's license of an individual and deny issuance of an operator's or chauffeur's license to an individual who has any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
    (a) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for reckless driving in violation of section 626 before October 31, 2010 or, beginning October 31, 2010, 626(2).
    (b) Any combination of 2 or more convictions within 7 years for any of the following:
    (i) A felony in which a motor vehicle was used.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 601b(2) or (3), section 601c(1) or (2), section 602a(4) or (5), section 617, section 653a(3) or (4), or section 904(4) or (5).
    (iii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder that results from the operation of a vehicle or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
    (iv) A violation or attempted violation of section 479a(4) or (5) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.479a.
    (c) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for any of the following or a combination of 1 conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 625(6) and 1 conviction for any of the following within 7 years:
    (i) A violation or attempted violation of section 625, except a violation of section 625(2), or a violation of any prior enactment of section 625 in which the defendant operated a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or while visibly impaired, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 625m.
    (iii) A violation or attempted violation of former section 625b.
    (d) One conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 315(5), section 601b(3), section 601c(2), section 602a(4) or (5), section 617, section 625(4) or (5), section 653a(4), section 904(4) or (5), or, beginning October 31, 2010, section 626(3) or (4).
    (e) One conviction of negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder that results from the operation of a vehicle or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
    (f) One conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 479a(4) or (5) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.479a.
    (g) Any combination of 3 convictions within 10 years for any of the following or 1 conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 625(6) and any combination of 2 convictions for any of the following within 10 years, if any of the convictions resulted from an arrest on or after January 1, 1992:
    (i) A violation or attempted violation of section 625, except a violation of section 625(2), or a violation of any prior enactment of section 625 in which the defendant operated a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or while visibly impaired, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 625m.
    (iii) A violation or attempted violation of former section 625b.
    (3) The secretary of state shall revoke a license under subsection (2) notwithstanding a court order unless the court order complies with section 323.
* * *