MCL - Section 257.303
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.303 Operator's or chauffeur's license; issuance; prohibitions; revocation; denial of license; multiple convictions or civil infractions; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined.
* * *
    (e) An individual who is unable to understand highway warning or direction signs in the English language.
    (f) An individual who is unable to pass a knowledge, skill, or ability test administered by the secretary of state in connection with issuing an original operator's or chauffeur's license, original motorcycle indorsement, or an original or renewal of a vehicle group designation or vehicle indorsement.
    (g) An individual who has been convicted of, has received a juvenile disposition for, or has been determined responsible for 2 or more moving violations under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state within the preceding 3 years, if the violations occurred before issuance of an original license to the person in this state, another state, or another country.
    (h) A nonresident, including, but not limited to, a foreign exchange student.
    (i) An individual who has failed to answer a citation or notice to appear in court or for any matter pending or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, in violation of section 321a, until that individual answers the citation or notice to appear in court or for any matter pending or complies with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, as provided under section 321a.
* * *
    (c) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for any of the following or a combination of 1 conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 625(6) and 1 conviction for any of the following within 7 years:
    (i) A violation or attempted violation of section 625, except a violation of section 625(2), or a violation of any prior enactment of section 625 in which the defendant operated a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or while visibly impaired, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 625m.
    (iii) A violation or attempted violation of former section 625b.
    (d) One conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 315(5), section 601b(3), section 601c(2), section 602a(4) or (5), section 617, section 625(4) or (5), section 653a(4), section 904(4) or (5), or, beginning October 31, 2010, section 626(3) or (4).
    (e) One conviction of negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder that results from the operation of a vehicle or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
    (f) One conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 479a(4) or (5) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.479a.
    (g) Any combination of 3 convictions within 10 years for any of the following or 1 conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 625(6) and any combination of 2 convictions for any of the following within 10 years, if any of the convictions resulted from an arrest on or after January 1, 1992:
    (i) A violation or attempted violation of section 625, except a violation of section 625(2), or a violation of any prior enactment of section 625 in which the defendant operated a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or while visibly impaired, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 625m.
    (iii) A violation or attempted violation of former section 625b.
    (3) The secretary of state shall revoke a license under subsection (2) notwithstanding a court order unless the court order complies with section 323.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided under section 304, the secretary of state shall not issue a license under this act to an individual whose license has been revoked under this act or revoked and denied under subsection (2) until all of the following occur, as applicable:
    (a) The later of the following:
    (i) The expiration of not less than 1 year after the license was revoked or denied.
    (ii) The expiration of not less than 5 years after the date of a subsequent revocation or denial occurring within 7 years after the date of any prior revocation or denial.
    (b) For a denial under subsection (2)(a), (b), (c), and (g), the individual rebuts by clear and convincing evidence the presumption that results from the prima facie evidence that he or she is a habitual offender. The convictions that resulted in the revocation and denial constitute prima facie evidence that he or she is a habitual offender.
    (c) The individual meets the requirements of the department.
    (5) The secretary of state shall deny issuing a vehicle group designation to an individual under either of the following circumstances:
    (a) The individual has been disqualified by the United States Secretary of Transportation from operating a commercial motor vehicle.
* * *