MCL - Section 257.303
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.303 Operator's or chauffeur's license; issuance; prohibitions; revocation; denial of license; multiple convictions or civil infractions; "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" defined.
* * *
    (k) An individual not licensed under this act who is determined to have violated section 624a or 624b. The individual shall be denied a license under this subdivision for a period of time that corresponds to the period of the licensing sanction that would have been imposed under those sections had the individual been licensed at the time of the violation.
    (l) An individual whose commercial driver license application is canceled under section 324(2).
    (m) Unless otherwise eligible under section 307(1), an individual who is not a citizen of the United States.
    (2) On receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator's or chauffeur's license of an individual and deny issuance of an operator's or chauffeur's license to an individual who has any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
    (a) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for reckless driving in violation of section 626 before October 31, 2010 or, beginning October 31, 2010, 626(2).
    (b) Any combination of 2 or more convictions within 7 years for any of the following:
    (i) A felony in which a motor vehicle was used.
    (ii) A violation or attempted violation of section 601b(2) or (3), section 601c(1) or (2), section 602a(4) or (5), section 617, section 653a(3) or (4), or section 904(4) or (5).
* * *
    (3) The secretary of state shall revoke a license under subsection (2) notwithstanding a court order unless the court order complies with section 323.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided under section 304, the secretary of state shall not issue a license under this act to an individual whose license has been revoked under this act or revoked and denied under subsection (2) until all of the following occur, as applicable:
    (a) The later of the following:
    (i) The expiration of not less than 1 year after the license was revoked or denied.
    (ii) The expiration of not less than 5 years after the date of a subsequent revocation or denial occurring within 7 years after the date of any prior revocation or denial.
    (b) For a denial under subsection (2)(a), (b), (c), and (g), the individual rebuts by clear and convincing evidence the presumption that results from the prima facie evidence that he or she is a habitual offender. The convictions that resulted in the revocation and denial constitute prima facie evidence that he or she is a habitual offender.
    (c) The individual meets the requirements of the department.
    (5) The secretary of state shall deny issuing a vehicle group designation to an individual under either of the following circumstances:
    (a) The individual has been disqualified by the United States Secretary of Transportation from operating a commercial motor vehicle.
    (b) Beginning on and after January 30, 2012, the individual does not meet the requirements of the federal regulations under 49 CFR parts 383 and 391 by refusing to certify the type of commercial motor vehicle operation the individual intends to perform and, if required, fails to present to the secretary of state a valid medical certification.
    (6) Multiple convictions or civil infraction determinations that result from the same incident must be treated as a single violation for purposes of denial or revocation of a license under this section.
    (7) As used in this section, "felony in which a motor vehicle was used" means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a motor vehicle and while operating the vehicle presented real or potential harm to individuals or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.
* * *