MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1609 Aiding or assisting other vendor prohibited; exception; refunding amount of price reductions; providing licensee with advertising items; providing licensee with goods and services; approval by commission; sale of brand logoed items; possession and use of brand logoed barware; conditions for promotion of brand under R 436.1321(1) to (3); unauthorized pr
* * *
  (10) Beginning after September 25, 2015, the commission may, by rule, add an item to or remove an item from the definition of barware. The commission shall not add or remove more than 1 item per rule and shall not promulgate more than 1 rule at a time on the definition of barware. The commission shall not issue a rule that adds refrigerator systems, draft systems, or furniture to the definition of barware. A rule, regulation, or order adopted after January 1, 2014 that is not adopted in accordance with this subsection and that is not consistent with this section or is in conflict with this section is void and unenforceable.
  (11) As used in this section:
  (a) "Barware" means the following brand logoed items:
  (i) Trays.
  (ii) Coasters.
  (iii) Napkins.
  (iv) Shirts.
  (v) Hats.
  (vi) Pitchers.
  (vii) Drinkware that is intended to be reused.
  (viii) Bar mats.
  (ix) Buckets.
  (x) Bottle openers.
  (xi) Stir rods.
  (xii) Patio umbrellas.
  (xiii) Any packaging used to hold and deliver the alcoholic liquor purchased by the retailer.
  (xiv) Any other items that have been added by the commission under subsection (10).
  (b) "Barware retailer" means a person that offers brand logoed barware for sale to retailers, whether or not it is in their ordinary course of business, and that is not licensed as, or directly or indirectly affiliated with, a manufacturer of beer or wine, mixed spirit drink manufacturer, warehouser, wholesaler, outstate seller of beer, outstate seller of wine, or outstate seller of mixed spirit drink. For purposes of this subdivision, a licensing agreement that authorizes use of a brand logo is not a direct or indirect affiliation.
  (c) "Broker" means a person, other than an individual, that is licensed by the commission and that is employed or otherwise retained by a manufacturer of spirits or a vendor of spirits to sell, promote, or otherwise assist in the sale or promotion of spirits.
  (d) "Indirectly affiliated" means, for purposes of this section only, that a person owns 5% or more of the voting interest of another person.
  (e) "Other valuable thing" means a good, service, or intangible good that is given, loaned, leased, or sold to another licensee that has value regardless of whether the value is nominal. Other valuable thing includes, but is not limited to, a good, service, or intangible good that provided a benefit, regardless of how nominal, to the licensee other than advertising the brands and prices of alcoholic liquor produced by the manufacturer; sold by the outstate seller of beer, the outstate seller of wine, or the outstate seller of mixed spirit drink; or distributed by the wholesaler, except for consumable goods and those goods, services, or intangible goods approved by rule or order of the commission before January 1, 2014.
  (f) "Salesperson" means, for purposes of this subsection only, a person who is employed by a vendor of spirits or a broker and who is licensed by the commission to sell, deliver, or promote, or otherwise assist in the sale of, spirits in this state.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 175, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2010 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 47, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 353, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 2014 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 81, Imd. Eff. Apr. 12, 2016 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 18, Eff. Aug. 23, 2021