MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1209 Liquor control commission; creation; appointment, duties, and terms of members; designation and duties of hearing commissioners and administrative commissioners; appeal board; duties; terms; oath; removal; vacancies; quorum; salary and expenses; work station; designation by chairperson.
Sec. 209.
  (1) A commission to be known as the liquor control commission is created.
  (2) The commission shall consist of 5 members, not more than 3 of whom shall be members of the same political party, to be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Two of these members, 1 from each political party, shall be designated by the chairperson as hearing commissioners to hear violation cases and to perform such other functions and duties as are assigned to them by the chairperson. The remaining 3 commissioners shall be designated as administrative commissioners and shall have the responsibility for administering the provisions of this act relating to licensing, purchasing, enforcement, merchandising, and distribution. The administrative commissioners shall also act as an appeal board to the decisions rendered by the hearing commissioners.
  (3) The responsibilities of the 5-member commission shall be the administration of the provisions of this act that have not been specifically delegated to either the hearing commissioners or the administrative commissioners in this section.
  (4) Each member of the commission shall devote that member's entire time to the performance of the duties of that office.
  (5) The terms of the commissioners shall be 4 years each. Each member of the commission shall qualify by taking and filing the constitutional oath of office and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of a successor. The members of the commission shall not be removed from office by the governor except for malfeasance, misfeasance, or neglect in office.
  (6) In the event of a vacancy or vacancies in the membership of the commission the governor shall appoint in like manner a successor or successors to fill the unexpired term.
  (7) A quorum for the transaction of business of the administrative commissioners shall consist of 2 administrative commissioners. A quorum for the transaction of business of the 5-member commission shall be 3 members.
  (8) Each member of the commission shall receive an annual salary as appropriated by the legislature, shall be entitled to actual and necessary expenses while on the business of the commission, and shall have a work station designated by the chairperson. If an administrative commissioner's permanent or temporary residence is within 100 miles of an office in which the commission regularly conducts business, the chairperson shall designate an office as the member's work station.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998