MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.2021 Selling or serving food; removal of liquor from premises; removal of partially consumed bottle of wine from premises; class A or B hotel; consumption of wine brought into premises by consumer.
Sec. 1021.
  (1) The commission shall not require a licensee to sell or serve food to a purchaser of alcoholic liquor. The commission shall not require a class A hotel or class B hotel to provide food services to registered guests or to the public.
  (2) Except as otherwise provided in section 551 and subsection (3), a purchaser shall not remove alcoholic liquor sold by a vendor for consumption on the premises from those premises.
  (3) A vendor licensed to sell wine on the premises may allow an individual who has purchased a meal and who has purchased and partially consumed a bottle of wine with the meal, to remove the partially consumed bottle from the premises on departure. This subsection does not allow the removal of any additional unopened bottles of wine unless the vendor is licensed as a specially designated merchant. The licensee or the licensee's clerk, agent, or employee shall cap the bottle or reinsert a cork so that the top of the cork is level with the lip of the bottle. The transportation or possession of the partially consumed bottle of wine shall be in compliance with section 624a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.624a.
  (4) This act and rules promulgated under this act do not prevent a class A or B hotel designed to attract and accommodate tourists and visitors in a resort area from allowing its invitees or guests to possess or consume, or both, on or about its premises alcoholic liquor purchased by the invitee or guest from an off-premises retailer and does not prevent a guest or invitee from entering and exiting the licensed premises with alcoholic liquor purchased from an off-premises retailer.
  (5) Notwithstanding section 901(6), an on-premises licensee may, in a manner as determined by that licensee, allow for the consumption of wine that is produced by a wine maker, a small wine maker, or an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a wine maker or small wine maker and that is brought into the licensed premises in its original sealed container by a consumer who is not prohibited under this act from possessing wine. The licensee shall not allow the consumer to remove a partially consumed bottle of wine brought by the consumer unless the licensee or the licensee's clerk, agent, or employee caps the bottle or reinserts the cork so that the top of the cork is level with the lip of the bottle. The licensee may charge a corkage fee for each bottle of wine brought by the consumer and opened on the premises by the licensee or the licensee's clerk, agent, or employee. This subsection does not exempt the licensee or the consumer from any other applicable requirements, responsibilities, or sanctions imposed under this act.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 725, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 21, Imd. Eff. May 19, 2005 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 235, Eff. Mar. 14, 2014 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 124, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2020