MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1703 Purchase, consumption, or possession of alcoholic liquor by minor; attempt; violation; fines; sanctions; furnishing fraudulent identification to minor; use by minor; prior violation; screening and assessment; prior judgment; chemical breath analysis; notice to parent, custodian, or guardian; exceptions; recruitment of minor for undercover operation prohibited; affirmative defense; definitions.
* * *
  (17) As used in this section:
  (a) "Any bodily alcohol content" means either of the following:
  (i) An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
  (ii) Any presence of alcohol within a person's body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic liquor, other than consumption of alcoholic liquor as a part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.
  (b) "Emergency medical services personnel" means that term as defined in section 20904 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20904.
  (c) "Health facility or agency" means that term as defined in section 20106 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20106.
  (d) "Prior judgment" means a conviction, juvenile adjudication, finding of responsibility, or admission of responsibility for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
  (i) This section or section 701 or 707.
  (ii) Section 624a, 624b, or 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.624a, 257.624b, and 257.625.
  (iii) Section 80176, 81134, or 82127 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, 324.81134, and 324.82127.
  (iv) Section 167a or 237 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.167a and 750.237.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 353, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 53, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 63, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 443, Imd. Eff. Nov. 27, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 125, Eff. June 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 89, Eff. Jan. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 131, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 377, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021
Compiler's Notes: This section as amended by Act 89 of 2017 was effective October 10, 2017. However, Act 123 of 2017 amended enacting section 1 of Act 89 of 2017 by revising the effective date. Accordingly, this section as amended by Act 89 of 2017 then became effective January 1, 2018.