MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1916 Entertainment, dance, or topless activity permits; issuance; prohibited activity; exceptions; extended hours permit; permits issued under administrative rule; fees; definitions.
* * *
  (9) An on-premises licensee issued an extended hours permit shall not allow customers on the licensed premises during the time period provided by the extended hours permit unless the activity, and only that activity, allowed by the extended hours permit is occurring. The issuance of an extended hours permit does not authorize any of the following:
  (a) Topless activity.
  (b) Except as otherwise provided under this subdivision, gaming as that term is defined in section 2 of the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, the Initiated Law of 1996, MCL 432.202. A licensee holding a casino license issued under the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, the Initiated Law of 1996, MCL 432.201 to 432.226, may conduct gaming pursuant to the casino license only.
  (c) Keno or other gaming authorized under the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely lottery act, 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.1 to 432.47.
  (d) The extension of hours for the serving of alcoholic liquor.
  (e) The extension of hours for the consumption of alcoholic liquor as provided for in R 436.1403 of the Michigan administrative code.
  (10) Before the issuance of any permit under this section, the on-premises licensee shall obtain the approval of all of the following:
  (a) The commission.
  (b) Except in cities with a population of 1,000,000 or more, the local legislative body of the jurisdiction within which the premises are located.
  (c) The chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction within which the premises are located or the entity contractually designated to enforce the law in that jurisdiction.
  (11) The following activities are allowed without the granting of a permit under this section:
  (a) The performance or playing of an orchestra, piano, or other types of musical instruments, or singing.
  (b) Any publicly broadcast television transmission from a federally licensed station.
  (12) In the case of a licensee granted an entertainment or dance permit under R 436.1407 of the Michigan administrative code who, after January 1, 1998, extended the activities conducted under that permit to regular or full-time topless activity, that licensee shall apply to the commission for a topless activity permit under this section within 60 days after April 14, 1998 in order to continue topless activity. Except as otherwise provided for in this subsection, this section applies only to entertainment or dance permits issued after April 14, 1998.
  (13) The fees imposed by the commission for a permit under this section remain the same as the fees imposed under a permit issued under R 436.1407 of the Michigan administrative code.
  (14) Except as otherwise provided, this section does not change the renewal or application process for a license under section 501 or the renewal process for permits issued under R 436.1407 of the Michigan administrative code.
  (15) As used in this section:
  (a) "Nudity" means exposure to public view of the whole or part of the pubic region; the whole or part of the anus; the whole or part of the buttocks; the whole or part of the genitals; or the breast area including the nipple or more than 1/2 of the area of the breast.
* * *