MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1703 Purchase, consumption, or possession of alcoholic liquor by minor; attempt; violation; fines; sanctions; furnishing fraudulent identification to minor; use by minor; prior violation; screening and assessment; prior judgment; chemical breath analysis; notice to parent, custodian, or guardian; exceptions; recruitment of minor for undercover operation prohibited; affirmative defense; definitions.
Sec. 703.
  (1) A minor shall not purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic liquor, consume or attempt to consume alcoholic liquor, possess or attempt to possess alcoholic liquor, or have any bodily alcohol content, except as provided in this section. A minor who violates this subsection is responsible for a state civil infraction or guilty of a misdemeanor as follows and is not subject to the penalties prescribed in section 909:
  (a) For the first violation, the minor is responsible for a state civil infraction and must be fined not more than $100.00. A court may order a minor under this subdivision to participate in substance use disorder services as defined in section 6230 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230, and designated by the administrator of the office of substance abuse services, and may order the minor to perform community service and to undergo substance abuse screening and assessment at his or her own expense as described in subsection (5). A minor may be found responsible or admit responsibility only once under this subdivision.
  (b) If a violation of this subsection occurs after 1 prior judgment, the minor is guilty of a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor under this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 days if the court finds that the minor violated an order of probation, failed to successfully complete any treatment, screening, or community service ordered by the court, or failed to pay any fine for that conviction or juvenile adjudication, or by a fine of not more than $200.00, or both. A court may order a minor under this subdivision to participate in substance use disorder services as defined in section 6230 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230, and designated by the administrator of the office of substance abuse services, to perform community service, and to undergo substance abuse screening and assessment at his or her own expense as described in subsection (5).
  (c) If a violation of this subsection occurs after 2 or more prior judgments, the minor is guilty of a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor under this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 60 days, if the court finds that the minor violated an order of probation, failed to successfully complete any treatment, screening, or community service ordered by the court, or failed to pay any fine for that conviction or juvenile adjudication, or by a fine of not more than $500.00, or both, as applicable. A court may order a minor under this subdivision to participate in substance use disorder services as defined in section 6230 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230, and designated by the administrator of the office of substance abuse services, to perform community service, and
* * *
  (b) An undercover operation in which the minor purchases or receives alcoholic liquor under the direction of the state police, the commission, or a local police agency as part of an enforcement action unless the initial or contemporaneous purchase or receipt of alcoholic liquor by the minor was not under the direction of the state police, the commission, or the local police agency and was not part of the undercover operation.
  (15) The state police, the commission, or a local police agency shall not recruit or attempt to recruit a minor for participation in an undercover operation at the scene of a violation of subsection (1), section 701(1), or section 801(1).
  (16) In a prosecution for the violation of subsection (1) concerning a minor having any bodily alcohol content, it is an affirmative defense that the minor consumed the alcoholic liquor in a venue or location where that consumption is legal.
  (17) As used in this section:
  (a) "Any bodily alcohol content" means either of the following:
  (i) An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
  (ii) Any presence of alcohol within a person's body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic liquor, other than consumption of alcoholic liquor as a part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.
  (b) "Emergency medical services personnel" means that term as defined in section 20904 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20904.
  (c) "Health facility or agency" means that term as defined in section 20106 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20106.
  (d) "Prior judgment" means a conviction, juvenile adjudication, finding of responsibility, or admission of responsibility for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
  (i) This section or section 701 or 707.
  (ii) Section 624a, 624b, or 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.624a, 257.624b, and 257.625.
  (iii) Section 80176, 81134, or 82127 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, 324.81134, and 324.82127.
  (iv) Section 167a or 237 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.167a and 750.237.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 353, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 53, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 63, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 443, Imd. Eff. Nov. 27, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 125, Eff. June 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 89, Eff. Jan. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 131, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 377, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021
* * *