MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1303 Grape and wine industry council; creation; to be known as Michigan craft beverage council; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; chairperson; personnel; expenses; liability on contracts; compensation; books and records; disposition of money received; award and administration of grants; duties and powers of council; rules; lobbying prohibited; exception; establishment of commodity committee; definitions.
* * *
  (a) Apply for and accept grants or contributions from the federal government or any of its agencies, the state, or other public or private agencies to be used for any of the purposes of this section and to do any and all things within its express or implied powers necessary or desirable to secure that financial or other aid or cooperation in the carrying out of any of the purposes of this section.
  (b) Invite the chief executive officer of the Michigan economic development corporation or his or her designee to attend at least 1 council meeting annually to inform the council about partnership activities and opportunities related to the marketing and promotion of Michigan agricultural products such as fruits, hops, and barley, that are used in the production of wine, cider, beer, spirits, and mixed spirit drinks.
  (c) Invite the director of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to attend at least 1 council meeting annually to inform the council about funding activities affecting the council.
  (d) Prepare and adopt an annual budget.
  (10) Based on the information provided to the council under subsection (9)(b) and (c), the council may do either or both of the following:
  (a) Take actions that will enhance the marketing and promotion of Michigan agricultural products, such as fruits, hops, and barley, that are used in the production of wine, cider, beer, spirits, and mixed spirit drinks.
  (b) Annually review and adopt strategies for marketing and promotion of Michigan agricultural products, such as fruits, hops, and barley, that are used in the production of wine, cider, beer, spirits, and mixed spirit drinks.
  (11) The council may promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for the purposes of implementing and enforcing this section. However, the council shall not promulgate a rule that conflicts with a rule promulgated by the commission under section 215.
  (12) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the council shall not engage in lobbying. This subsection does not prohibit the council or a council member or council employee from providing technical information to the legislature or to the department of agriculture and rural development, regardless of whether the council, council member, or council employee is appearing before an officially convened legislative committee or department of agriculture and rural development hearing panel, if the technical information is related to the council's duties under this section.
  (13) This section does not prevent the council from establishing a commodity committee under the agriculture commodities marketing act, 1965 PA 232, MCL 290.651 to 290.674.
  (14) As used in this section:
  (a) "Cider" means an alcoholic beverage made from the fermentation of juice from primarily apples or pears, or both, which contains not less than 1/2 of 1% and not more than 8.5% of alcohol by volume. Cider may be still or carbonated and may contain other fruits, spices, botanicals, or other flavors.
  (b) "Council" means the Michigan craft beverage council described in subsection (1).
  (c) "Large brewer" means a brewer that produces in total at least 60,000 barrels of beer and not more than 1,000,000 barrels of beer per year. In determining the barrel threshold under this subdivision, all brands and labels of a brewer, whether brewed in this state or outside this state, must be combined and all facilities for the production of beer that are owned or controlled by the same person are treated as a single facility.
  (d) "Lobbying" means that term as defined in section 5 of 1978 PA 472, MCL 4.415.
  (e) "Technical information" means that term as defined in section 5 of 1978 PA 472, MCL 4.415.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 154, Eff. Oct. 1, 2018
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the grape and wine industry council to the new grape and wine industry council, and abolishment of grape and wine industry council, see E.R.O. No. 2014-2, compiled at MCL 333.26253.