MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1305 Wine and mixed spirit drink industry; purpose of section; reasons for regulation; definitions; prohibited conduct; servicing impacted sales territory; termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or discontinuance of agreement; burden; notice; test marketing; sales and distribution; transfer of wholesaler's business; compensation for diminished value of wholesaler's business; arbitration; costs; default; waiver; good faith dispute settlement; agreement binding on successor to supplier; agreements to which section applicable; civil action for actual damages; liability; action for declaratory judgment; exemplary damages; injunctive relief; procedure for resolving violations.
Sec. 305.
  (1) The purpose of this section is to provide a structure for the business relations between a wholesaler of wine or mixed spirit drink and a supplier of wine of mixed spirit drink. Regulation in this area is considered necessary for the following reasons:
  (a) To maintain stability and healthy competition in the wine and mixed spirit drink industry in this state.
  (b) To promote and maintain a sound, stable, and viable 3-tier distribution system of wine and mixed spirit drink to the public.
  (c) To recognize the marketing distinctions between beer, wine, and mixed spirit drink.
  (d) To promote the public health, safety, and welfare.
  (2) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (a) "Agreement" means any agreement between a wholesaler and a supplier, whether oral or written, whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to offer and sell a brand or brands of wine or mixed spirit drink sold by a supplier.
  (b) "Ancillary business" means a business owned by a wholesaler, a stockholder of a wholesaler, or a partner of a wholesaler the primary purpose of which is directly related to the transporting, storing, or marketing of the brand or brands of wine or mixed spirit drink of a supplier with whom the wholesaler has an agreement; or a business owned by a wholesaler, a stockholder of a wholesaler, or a partner of a wholesaler that recycles empty returnable beverage containers.
  (c) "Designated member" means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a deceased individual who owned an interest in a wholesaler, who is entitled to inherit the deceased individual's ownership interest in the wholesaler under the terms of the deceased individual's will, or who has otherwise been designated in writing by the deceased individual to succeed the deceased individual in the wholesaler's business, or is entitled to inherit that ownership interest under the laws of intestate succession of this state. With respect to an incapacitated individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler, the term means the person appointed by a court as the conservator of that individual's property. The term also includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and the testamentary trustee of a deceased individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler.
* * *
  (e) "Master distributor" means a wholesaler that acts in the same or similar capacity as a wine maker, mixed spirit drink manufacturer, an outstate seller of wine, or an outstate seller of mixed spirit drink for a brand or brands of wine or mixed spirit drink to other wholesalers on a regular basis in the normal course of business.
  (f) "Reasonable qualifications" means the average standard of the criteria used by the respective supplier for wholesalers that entered into or renewed an agreement with the suppliers during a period of 24 months before the proposed transfer of the wholesaler's business.
  (g) "Retaliatory action" means action that includes, but is not limited to, the refusal to continue an agreement, or a material reduction in the quality of service or quantity of products available to a wholesaler under an agreement, which refusal or reduction is not made in good faith.
  (h) "Sales territory" means an area of sales responsibility for the brand or brands of wine or mixed spirit drink sold by a supplier as designated by an agreement.
  (i) "Successor" means a supplier that obtains, in any manner from any person, including a person that is not a supplier, the distribution rights of 1 or more brands of wine or mixed spirit drink that a licensed Michigan wholesaler has distributed in this state under an agreement with another supplier, that previously had the distribution rights for the brand or brands.
  (j) "Supplier" means a wine maker, mixed spirit drink manufacturer, an outstate seller of wine, an outstate seller of mixed spirit drink, or a master distributor.
  (k) "Transfer of a wholesaler's business" means the voluntary sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business or control of the business of the wholesaler, including the sale or other transfer of stock or assets by merger, consolidation, or dissolution.
  (3) A supplier shall not do any of the following:
  (a) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, a wholesaler to accept delivery of any wine, mixed spirit drink, or other commodity that has not been ordered by the wholesaler. However, a supplier may impose reasonable inventory requirements on a wholesaler if the requirements are made in good faith and are generally applied to other wholesalers having an agreement with the supplier.
  (b) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, a wholesaler to accept delivery of any wine, mixed spirit drink, or other commodity ordered by a wholesaler if the order was properly canceled by the wholesaler in accordance with the procedures agreed on by the supplier and wholesaler.
  (c) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, a wholesaler to do any illegal act by threatening to amend, cancel, terminate, or refuse to renew any agreement existing between the supplier and wholesaler.
* * *