MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1525 License fees; fingerprints; criminal history check; filing completed application; issuance of license within certain period of time; conditional license; report; "completed application" defined.
* * *
  (dd) Outstate self-distributor license, $300.00. An outstate self-distributor must pay $50.00 for each motor vehicle used for delivery of alcoholic liquor to retailers under sections 203(20), 203a, or 203b.
  (2) The fees provided in this act for the various types of licenses must not be prorated for a portion of the effective period of the license. Notwithstanding subsection (1), the initial license fee for a license issued under section 531(3) or (4) is $20,000.00. The renewal license fee is the amount described in subsection (1). However, the commission shall not impose the $20,000.00 initial license fee for applicants whose license eligibility was already approved on July 20, 2005.
  (3) If the commission requires an applicant to submit fingerprints, the applicant shall have the fingerprints taken by a local law enforcement agency, the department of state police, or any other person qualified to take fingerprints as determined by the department of state police. The applicant shall submit the fingerprints and the appropriate state and federal fees, which shall be borne by the applicant, to the department of state police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a criminal history check. After conducting the criminal history check, the department of state police shall provide the commission with a report of the criminal history check. The report must include criminal history record information concerning the person who is the subject of the criminal history check that is maintained by the department of state police. If a criminal arrest fingerprint card is subsequently submitted to the department of state police and matches against a fingerprint that was submitted under this act and stored in its automated fingerprint identification system (AFIS) database, the department of state police shall notify the commission.
  (4) Except for a resort or resort economic development license issued under section 531(2), (3), (4), or (5) or a license issued under section 521a, the commission shall issue an initial or renewal license not later than 90 days after the applicant files a completed application. The application is considered to be received the date the application is received by an agency or department of this state. If the commission determines that an application is incomplete, the commission shall notify the applicant in writing, or make the information electronically available, within 30 days after receipt of the incomplete application, describing the deficiency and requesting the additional information. The determination of the completeness of an application is not an approval of the application for the license and does not confer eligibility on an applicant determined otherwise ineligible for issuance of a license. The 90-day period is tolled for the following periods under any of the following circumstances:
  (a) If notice is sent by the commission of a deficiency in the application, until the date all of the requested information is received by the commission.
  (b) For the time required to complete actions required by a person, other than the applicant or the commission, including, but not limited to, completion of construction or renovation of the licensed premises; mandated inspections by the commission or by any state, local, or federal agency; approval by the legislative body of a local unit of government; criminal history or criminal record checks; financial or court record checks; or other actions mandated by this act or rule or as otherwise mandated by law or local ordinance.
  (5) If the commission fails to issue or deny a license within the time required by this section, the commission shall return the license fee and shall reduce the license fee for the applicant's next renewal application, if any, by 15%. The failure to issue a license within the time required under this section does not allow the commission to otherwise delay the processing of the application, and the application, on completion, must be placed in sequence with other completed applications received at that same time. The commission shall not discriminate against an applicant in the processing of the application because the license fee was refunded or discounted under this subsection.
  (6) If, in addition to a completed application under this section, an applicant submits a separate form requesting a conditional license with an acceptable proof of financial responsibility form under section 803, an executed property document, and, for an application to transfer the location of an existing retailer license other than specially designated distributor license, a church or school proximity affidavit on a form prescribed by the commission attesting that the proposed location is not within 500 feet of a church or school building using the method of measurement required under section 503, the commission shall, after considering the arrest and conviction records or previous violation history in the management, operation, or ownership of a licensed business, approve or deny a conditional license. A conditional license issued under subsection (7) must only include any existing permits and approvals held in connection with the license, other than permits or approvals for which the conditional applicant does not meet the requirements in this act or rules promulgated under this act, or permits or approvals that the conditional applicant has requested to cancel as part of the application that serves as the basis for the conditional license. The commission shall not issue a new permit with a conditional license issued under subsection (7). The following applicants may request a conditional license:
  (a) An applicant seeking to transfer ownership of an existing retailer license at the same location to sell alcoholic liquor for consumption on or off the premises.
* * *