MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.2013 Sale or purchase of alcoholic liquor for cash; exceptions.
Sec. 1013.
   A sale or purchase of alcoholic liquor made in a state liquor store and by all types of licensees shall be for cash only, except for the following:
  (a) A customer's charge account with a specially designated merchant who is not a holder of a license authorizing sale of alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises.
  (b) A sale to a bona fide registered guest of a class B hotel or class A hotel, if the extension of credit does not exceed 30 days.
  (c) A sale to an industrial account if the extension of credit does not exceed 30 days.
  (d) A sale to a person holding an authorized credit card from a credit card agency.
  (e) A sale to a professional account, or an industrial account of class C licensee or a tavern, whose major business is food, if the extension of credit does not exceed 30 days.
  (f) A sale by a private club to a bona fide member.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998