MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1701 Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to minor; failure to make diligent inquiry; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; signs; consumption of alcoholic liquor as cause of death or injury; felony; enforcement against licensee; consent of parent or guardian in undercover operation; defense in action for violation; report; use of security identification device; definitions.
Sec. 701.
  (1) A person shall not sell or furnish alcoholic liquor to a minor. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) and subject to subsections (4), (5), and (6), a person who knowingly sells or furnishes alcoholic liquor to a minor, or who fails to make diligent inquiry as to whether the individual is a minor, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A retail licensee or a retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee who violates this subsection shall be punished in the manner provided for licensees in section 909 except that if the violation is the result of an undercover operation in which the minor received alcoholic liquor under the direction of the state police, the commission, or a local police agency as part of an enforcement action, the retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), an individual who is not a retail licensee or a retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee and who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 and imprisonment for not more than 60 days for a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,500.00 and imprisonment for not more than 90 days for a second or subsequent offense, and may be ordered to perform community service. A suitable sign describing the content of this section and the penalties for its violation must be posted in a conspicuous place in each room where alcoholic liquor is sold. The commission shall approve and furnish a sign under this section.
  (2) An individual who is not a retail licensee or the retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee and who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both, if the subsequent consumption of the alcoholic liquor by the minor is a direct and substantial cause of the minor's death or an accidental injury that causes the minor's death.
  (3) If a violation occurs in an establishment that is licensed by the commission for consumption of alcoholic liquor on the licensed premises, a person who is a licensee or the clerk, agent, or employee of a licensee must not be charged with a violation of subsection (1) or section 801(1) unless the licensee or the clerk, agent, or employee of the licensee knew or should have reasonably known with the exercise of due diligence that a minor possessed or consumed alcoholic liquor on the licensed premises and the licensee or clerk, agent, or employee of the licensee failed to take immediate corrective action.
* * *
  (9) The commission shall provide, on an annual basis, a written report to the department of state police as to the number of actions heard by the commission involving violations of this section and section 801(1). The commission shall include in the report the disposition of each action and figures representing all of the following categories:
  (a) Decoy operations.
  (b) Off-premises violations.
  (c) On-premises violations.
  (d) Repeat offenses within the 3 years preceding the date of the report.
  (10) Subsection (11)(b)(ii) does not impose a duty or obligation on the secretary of state that is not otherwise required by law.
  (11) As used in this section:
  (a) "Corrective action" means action taken by a licensee or a clerk, agent, or employee of a licensee designed to prevent a minor from further possessing or consuming alcoholic liquor on the licensed premises. Corrective action includes, but is not limited to, contacting a law enforcement agency and ejecting the minor and any other person suspected of aiding and abetting the minor.
  (b) "Diligent inquiry" means a diligent good-faith effort to determine the age of an individual, which includes at least 1 of the following:
  (i) An examination of an official Michigan operator's or chauffeur's license, an official Michigan personal identification card, a military identification card, or any other bona fide picture identification that establishes the identity and age of the individual.
  (ii) Use of a secure identity verification device if all of the following conditions are met:
  (A) The electronic scan of a biometric of the individual is referenced against any form of picture identification described in subparagraph (i).
  (B) The authenticity of the picture identification was previously verified by an electronic authentication process.
  (C) The identity of the individual was previously verified through a commercially available knowledge-based electronic authentication process.
  (D) The authenticated picture identification was securely linked to biometrics contemporaneously collected from the individual.
  (c) "Retail licensee" means a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquor at retail for consumption on or off the licensed premises.
  (d) "Secure identity verification device" means a commercial device that instantly verifies the identity and age of an individual by an electronic scan of a biometric of the individual.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 725, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 682, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 266, Eff. June 30, 2011 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 131, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 78, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 377, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021