MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1703 Purchase, consumption, or possession of alcoholic liquor by minor; attempt; violation; fines; sanctions; furnishing fraudulent identification to minor; use by minor; prior violation; screening and assessment; prior judgment; chemical breath analysis; notice to parent, custodian, or guardian; exceptions; recruitment of minor for undercover operation prohibited; affirmative defense; definitions.
Sec. 703.
  (1) A minor shall not purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic liquor, consume or attempt to consume alcoholic liquor, possess or attempt to possess alcoholic liquor, or have any bodily alcohol content, except as provided in this section. A minor who violates this subsection is responsible for a state civil infraction or guilty of a misdemeanor as follows and is not subject to the penalties prescribed in section 909:
  (a) For the first violation, the minor is responsible for a state civil infraction and must be fined not more than $100.00. A court may order a minor under this subdivision to participate in substance use disorder services as defined in section 6230 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230, and designated by the administrator of the office of substance abuse services, and may order the minor to perform community service and to undergo substance abuse screening and assessment at his or her own expense as described in subsection (5). A minor may be found responsible or admit responsibility only once under this subdivision.
  (b) If a violation of this subsection occurs after 1 prior judgment, the minor is guilty of a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor under this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 days if the court finds that the minor violated an order of probation, failed to successfully complete any treatment, screening, or community service ordered by the court, or failed to pay any fine for that conviction or juvenile adjudication, or by a fine of not more than $200.00, or both. A court may order a minor under this subdivision to participate in substance use disorder services as defined in section 6230 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230, and designated by the administrator of the office of substance abuse services, to perform community service, and to undergo substance abuse screening and assessment at his or her own expense as described in subsection (5).
  (c) If a violation of this subsection occurs after 2 or more prior judgments, the minor is guilty of a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor under this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 60 days, if the court finds that the minor violated an order of probation, failed to successfully complete any treatment, screening, or community service ordered by the court, or failed to pay any fine for that conviction or juvenile adjudication, or by a fine of not more than $500.00, or both, as applicable. A court may order a minor under this subdivision to participate in substance use disorder services as defined in section 6230 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230, and designated by the administrator of the office of substance abuse services, to perform community service, and to undergo substance abuse screening and assessment at his or her own expense as described in subsection (5).
  (2) An individual who furnishes fraudulent identification to a minor or, notwithstanding subsection (1), a minor who uses fraudulent identification to purchase alcoholic liquor, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
  (3) If an individual who pleads guilty to a misdemeanor violation of subsection (1)(b) or offers a plea of admission in a juvenile delinquency proceeding for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (1)(b), the court, without entering a judgment of guilt in a criminal proceeding or a determination in a juvenile delinquency proceeding that the juvenile has committed the offense and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the individual on probation. The terms and conditions of that probation include, but are not limited to, the sanctions set forth in subsection (1)(c), payment of the costs including minimum state cost as provided for in section 18m of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18m, and section 1j of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1j, and the costs of probation as prescribed in section 3 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.3. If a court finds that an individual violated a term or condition of probation or that the individual is utilizing this subsection in another court, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt, or a determination in a juvenile delinquency proceeding that the individual has committed the offense, and proceed as otherwise provided by law. If an individual fulfills the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings. A discharge and dismissal under this section is without adjudication of guilt or without a determination in a juvenile delinquency proceeding that the individual has committed the offense and is not a conviction or juvenile adjudication for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law on conviction of a crime. An individual may obtain only 1 discharge and dismissal under this subsection. The court shall maintain a nonpublic record of the matter while proceedings are deferred and the individual is on probation and if there is a discharge and dismissal under this subsection. The secretary of state shall retain a nonpublic record of a plea and of the discharge and dismissal under this subsection. These records shall be furnished to any of the following:
  (a) To a court, prosecutor, or police agency on request for the purpose of determining if an individual has already used this subsection.
* * *