MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1701 Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to minor; failure to make diligent inquiry; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; signs; consumption of alcoholic liquor as cause of death or injury; felony; enforcement against licensee; consent of parent or guardian in undercover operation; defense in action for violation; report; use of security identification device; definitions.
* * *
  (1) A person shall not sell or furnish alcoholic liquor to a minor. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) and subject to subsections (4), (5), and (6), a person who knowingly sells or furnishes alcoholic liquor to a minor, or who fails to make diligent inquiry as to whether the individual is a minor, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A retail licensee or a retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee who violates this subsection shall be punished in the manner provided for licensees in section 909 except that if the violation is the result of an undercover operation in which the minor received alcoholic liquor under the direction of the state police, the commission, or a local police agency as part of an enforcement action, the retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), an individual who is not a retail licensee or a retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee and who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 and imprisonment for not more than 60 days for a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,500.00 and imprisonment for not more than 90 days for a second or subsequent offense, and may be ordered to perform community service. A suitable sign describing the content of this section and the penalties for its violation must be posted in a conspicuous place in each room where alcoholic liquor is sold. The commission shall approve and furnish a sign under this section.
  (2) An individual who is not a retail licensee or the retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee and who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both, if the subsequent consumption of the alcoholic liquor by the minor is a direct and substantial cause of the minor's death or an accidental injury that causes the minor's death.
  (3) If a violation occurs in an establishment that is licensed by the commission for consumption of alcoholic liquor on the licensed premises, a person who is a licensee or the clerk, agent, or employee of a licensee must not be charged with a violation of subsection (1) or section 801(1) unless the licensee or the clerk, agent, or employee of the licensee knew or should have reasonably known with the exercise of due diligence that a minor possessed or consumed alcoholic liquor on the licensed premises and the licensee or clerk, agent, or employee of the licensee failed to take immediate corrective action.
  (4) If the enforcing agency involved in the violation is the state police or a local police agency, a licensee must not be charged with a violation of subsection (1) or section 801(1) unless all of the following occur, if applicable:
  (a) Enforcement action is taken against the minor who purchased or attempted to purchase, consumed or attempted to consume, or possessed or attempted to possess alcoholic liquor.
  (b) Enforcement action is taken under this section against the individual 21 years of age or older who is not the retail licensee or the retail licensee's clerk, agent, or employee who sold or furnished the alcoholic liquor to the minor.
  (c) Enforcement action under this section is taken against the clerk, agent, or employee who directly sold or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor.
  (5) If the enforcing agency is the commission and an appearance ticket or civil infraction citation has not been issued, then the commission shall recommend to a local law enforcement agency that enforcement action be taken against a violator of this section or section 703 who is not a licensee. However, subsection (4) does not apply if the minor against whom enforcement action is taken under section 703, the clerk, agent, or employee of the licensee who directly sold or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor, or the individual 21 years of age or older who sold or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor is not alive or is not present in this state at the time the licensee is charged. Subsection (4)(a) does not apply under either of the following circumstances:
  (a) The violation of subsection (1) is the result of an undercover operation in which the minor purchased or received alcoholic liquor under the direction of the person's employer and with the prior approval of the local prosecutor's office as part of an employer-sponsored internal enforcement action.
* * *