MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1403 Beer industry; purpose of section; reasons for regulation; definitions; prohibited conduct; termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or discontinuance of agreement; burden; notice; test marketing; sales and distribution; additional agreement prohibited; transfer of wholesaler's business; compensation for diminished value of wholesaler's business; arbitra
* * *
  (c) "Designated member" means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother, or sister of a deceased individual who owned an interest in a wholesaler, who is entitled to inherit the deceased individual's ownership interest in the wholesaler under the terms of the deceased individual's will, or who has otherwise been designated in writing by the deceased individual to succeed the deceased individual in the wholesaler's business, or is entitled to inherit such ownership interest under the laws of intestate succession of this state. With respect to an incapacitated individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler, the term means the person appointed by a court as the conservator of such individual's property. The term also includes the appointed and qualified personal representative and the testamentary trustee of a deceased individual owning an ownership interest in a wholesaler.
  (d) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade, as defined and interpreted under section 2103 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.2103.
  (e) "Master distributor" means a wholesaler who acts in the same or similar capacity as a brewer or outstate seller of beer for a brand or brands of beer to other wholesalers on a regular basis in the normal course of business.
  (f) "Reasonable qualifications" means the average standard of the criteria used by the respective supplier for wholesalers that entered into or renewed an agreement with the supplier during a period of 24 months prior to the proposed transfer of the wholesaler's business.
  (g) "Retaliatory action" means action which includes, but is not limited to, the refusal to continue an agreement, or a material reduction in the quality of service or quantity of products available to a wholesaler under an agreement, which refusal or reduction is not made in good faith.
  (h) "Sales territory" means an area of exclusive sales responsibility for the brand or brands of beer sold by a supplier as designated by an agreement.
  (i) "Successor" means a supplier who obtains, in any manner from any person, including a person who is not a supplier, the distribution rights of 1 or more brands of beer which a licensed Michigan wholesaler has distributed in this state pursuant to an agreement with another supplier who previously had the distribution rights for the brand or brands.
  (j) "Supplier" means a brewer, an outstate seller of beer, or a master distributor.
  (k) "Transfer of a wholesaler's business" means the voluntary sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business or control of the business of the wholesaler, including the sale or other transfer of stock or assets by merger, consolidation, or dissolution.
  (3) A supplier shall not do any of the following:
* * *
be conducted; the name or names of the wholesaler or wholesalers who will be selling the beer; the name or names of the brand of beer being tested; and the period of time during which the testing will take place. A market testing period shall not exceed 18 months.
  (14) The wholesaler shall devote reasonable efforts and resources to sales and distribution of all the supplier's products which the wholesaler has been granted the right to sell and distribute and shall maintain reasonable sales levels.
  (15) A brewer, an outstate seller of beer, or a master distributor that has designated a sales territory for a wholesaler shall not enter into an additional agreement with any other wholesaler for the same brand or brands of beer in the same territory or any portion of that territory.
  (16) A supplier shall not withhold consent to any transfer of a wholesaler's business if the proposed transferee meets the material and reasonable qualifications and standards required by the supplier. A wholesaler shall give the supplier written notice of intent to transfer the wholesaler's business. A supplier shall not unreasonably delay a response to a request for a proposed transfer of a wholesaler's business. However, a transfer of a wholesaler's business which is not approved by the supplier shall be null and void. A supplier shall not interfere with, or prevent, the transfer of the wholesaler's business if the proposed transferee is a designated member.
  (17) A supplier that has amended, canceled, terminated, or refused to renew any agreement; has caused a wholesaler to resign from an agreement; or has withheld consent to any assignment or transfer of a wholesaler's business, except as provided for in this section, shall pay the wholesaler reasonable compensation for the diminished value of the wholesaler's business or of any ancillary business which has been negatively affected by the act of the supplier, or both. The value of the wholesaler's business or ancillary business shall include, but not be limited to, its good will.
  (18) Either party may, at any time, determine that mutual agreement on the amount of reasonable compensation cannot be reached. Should such a determination be made, the supplier or the wholesaler shall send written notice to the other party declaring their intention to proceed with arbitration. Arbitration shall proceed only by mutual agreement of both parties.
* * *