MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1517 International sporting event licenses; issuance in connection with international golf tournament; circumstances; duration; limitation; list; recommendation by governing body; certification of compliance; fee.
Sec. 517.
  (1) The commission may issue international sporting event licenses for the sale of alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises in connection with an international golf tournament conducted during calendar year 2004 if all of the following circumstances are found by the commission to exist:
  (a) The local governmental unit in which the international sporting event is to be conducted is the host governmental unit for that event.
  (b) The premises to be licensed are located in a theme area or theme areas designated by the governing body of the host governmental unit in connection with the international sporting event or are operated in conjunction with that event.
  (c) The commission determines that the international sporting event will attract a substantial number of tourists from outside this state.
  (d) The international sporting event is conducted under the auspices of a national or international sanctioning body.
  (e) The applicant is any of the following:
  (i) A Michigan licensee for the sale of alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises.
  (ii) The promoter of the international sporting event or an affiliate of the promoter.
  (iii) A person who has entered into a written concession or catering agreement with the promoter of the international sporting event or its affiliate, which agreement has been approved by the commission.
  (iv) An organization qualified for licensure as a special licensee under section 111(13) and the rules of the commission.
  (2) Licenses issued under this section must be for a period of not more than 30 consecutive days and are not transferable as to ownership or location. The license must be for specific designated time periods that include the international sporting event and activities associated with the event.
  (3) Not more than 40 licenses shall be issued under this section for use at the same time in a theme area or theme areas.
  (4) The governing body of a host governmental unit described in subsection (1) shall supply to the commission for the commission's review a list containing the names of applicants and the locations of the premises to be licensed under this section. The governing body of the host governmental unit shall recommend the number of licenses to be issued pursuant to this section in the theme area or theme areas. The commission shall not issue any licenses pursuant to this section that are not recommended by the governing body of the host governmental unit.
  (5) The governing body of the host governmental unit shall provide, in conjunction with the list described in subsection (4), written certification to the commission that all premises to be licensed under this section comply with applicable state and local building, safety, and health laws, rules, and regulations.
  (6) A license issued pursuant to this section is not subject to section 503.
  (7) An applicant for a license under this section shall pay to the commission a license fee of $1,000.00 at the time of application.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2004 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 412, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2018