MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998
436.1703 Purchase, consumption, or possession of alcoholic liquor by minor; attempt; violation; fines; sanctions; furnishing fraudulent identification to minor; use by minor; prior violation; screening and assessment; prior judgment; chemical breath analysis; notice to parent, custodian, or guardian; exceptions; recruitment of minor for undercover operation prohibited; affirmative defense; definitions.
* * *
  (8) This section does not prohibit a minor from possessing alcoholic liquor during regular working hours and in the course of his or her employment if employed by a person licensed by this act, by the commission, or by an agent of the commission, if the alcoholic liquor is not possessed for his or her personal consumption.
  (9) The following individuals are not considered to be in violation of subsection (1):
  (a) A minor who has consumed alcoholic liquor and who voluntarily presents himself or herself to a health facility or agency for treatment or for observation including, but not limited to, medical examination and treatment for any condition arising from a violation of sections 520b to 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b to 750.520g, committed against a minor.
  (b) A minor who accompanies an individual who meets both of the following criteria:
  (i) Has consumed alcoholic liquor.
  (ii) Voluntarily presents himself or herself to a health facility or agency for treatment or for observation including, but not limited to, medical examination and treatment for any condition arising from a violation of sections 520b to 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b to 750.520g, committed against a minor.
  (c) A minor who initiates contact with a peace officer or emergency medical services personnel for the purpose of obtaining medical assistance for a legitimate health care concern.
  (10) If a minor who is less than 18 years of age and who is not emancipated under 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.1 to 722.6, voluntarily presents himself or herself to a health facility or agency for treatment or for observation as provided under subsection (9), the health facility or agency shall notify the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of the individual as to the nature of the treatment or observation if the name of a parent, guardian, or custodian is reasonably ascertainable by the health facility or agency.
  (11) This section does not limit the civil or criminal liability of a vendor or the vendor's clerk, servant, agent, or employee for a violation of this act.
  (12) The consumption of alcoholic liquor by a minor who is enrolled in a course offered by an accredited postsecondary educational institution in an academic building of the institution under the supervision of a faculty member is not prohibited by this act if the purpose of the consumption is solely educational and is a requirement of the course.
  (13) The consumption by a minor of sacramental wine in connection with religious services at a church, synagogue, or temple is not prohibited by this act.
  (14) Subsection (1) does not apply to a minor who participates in either or both of the following:
* * *
  (b) An undercover operation in which the minor purchases or receives alcoholic liquor under the direction of the state police, the commission, or a local police agency as part of an enforcement action unless the initial or contemporaneous purchase or receipt of alcoholic liquor by the minor was not under the direction of the state police, the commission, or the local police agency and was not part of the undercover operation.
  (15) The state police, the commission, or a local police agency shall not recruit or attempt to recruit a minor for participation in an undercover operation at the scene of a violation of subsection (1), section 701(1), or section 801(1).
  (16) In a prosecution for the violation of subsection (1) concerning a minor having any bodily alcohol content, it is an affirmative defense that the minor consumed the alcoholic liquor in a venue or location where that consumption is legal.
  (17) As used in this section:
  (a) "Any bodily alcohol content" means either of the following:
  (i) An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
  (ii) Any presence of alcohol within a person's body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic liquor, other than consumption of alcoholic liquor as a part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.
  (b) "Emergency medical services personnel" means that term as defined in section 20904 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20904.
  (c) "Health facility or agency" means that term as defined in section 20106 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20106.
  (d) "Prior judgment" means a conviction, juvenile adjudication, finding of responsibility, or admission of responsibility for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
  (i) This section or section 701 or 707.
  (ii) Section 624a, 624b, or 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.624a, 257.624b, and 257.625.
  (iii) Section 80176, 81134, or 82127 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, 324.81134, and 324.82127.
  (iv) Section 167a or 237 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.167a and 750.237.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 353, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 53, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 63, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 443, Imd. Eff. Nov. 27, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 125, Eff. June 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 89, Eff. Jan. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 131, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 377, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021
* * *