STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill No. 1098, entitled

A bill to amend 1972 PA 230, entitled “Stille-DeRossett-Hale single state construction code act,” (MCL 125.1501 to 125.1531) by adding section 9.

Substitute (S-1).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

Senate Bill No. 1099, entitled

A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled “Revised judicature act of 1961,” (MCL 600.101 to 600.9947) by adding section 4027.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 1, line 5, after “117.4Q,” by inserting “AND IF THE CITY HAS NOT OBTAINED A LIEN UNDER SECTION 4R OF THE HOME RULE CITY ACT, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.4R, FOR THE FINE OR COSTS,”.

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: