MCL - Section 78.10
THE HOME RULE VILLAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 278 of 1909
78.10 Annexation of entire village or township; incorporation of village from part of township; annexation of part of city, village, or township by village.
* * *
    (1) According to ratio of population between the area annexed and the remainder of the township, city or village from which said area was detached, as determined by the last official federal or state census showing such populations;
    (2) If there be no official census by which said respective populations can be determined, then a census shall be taken of the territory detached and the remainder of the territory in the township, city or village from which it was detached as provided above in the case of a newly incorporated village;
    (3) In the absence of a federal census and in lieu of taking an official special census, the village to which said territory was annexed and the cities, townships, or villages from which said territory was detached, may agree by joint resolution of their governing bodies as to the prorating of any such state funds, moneys, or grants between them and between the village and any county agency receiving said funds, moneys, or grants in respect of population in such township or townships as provided above in the case of a newly incorporated village, a copy of which agreement shall be filed with the secretary of state and shall thereafter be binding upon all parties to said incorporation.
     The foregoing provisions shall be used hereafter in determining the prorata distributions of any state funds, moneys or grants between townships and/or county agencies and any village which has become newly incorporated since the last decennial federal census, either before or after the passing of this law, and between townships and/or county agencies and any village which has annexed territory since the last decennial federal census, either before or after the passing of this law; but in no event shall the sharing of any distribution of state funds, moneys, or grants made previous to the effective date of this law be altered.
     The indebtedness and liabilities of every city, village, and township, a part of which shall be annexed to a village, shall be assumed by the village to which the same is annexed in the same proportion which the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which such territory is taken. Assessed valuations shall be determined in every division pursuant to this section from the last assessment roll of the city, village or township which has been confirmed by the board of review.
History: 1909, Act 278, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 2852 ;-- CL 1929, 1772 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 92, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 78.10