MCL - Section 206.520
INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT)
Act 281 of 1967
206.520 Credit for property taxes on homestead; credit for person renting or leasing homestead; credit in excess of tax liability due; assignment of claim to mortgagor by senior citizen for rent reduction; eligibility to claim credit on property rented or leased as credit for person receiving aid to families with dependent chil
* * *
Compiler's Notes: Act 253 of 1980, purporting to amend MCL 206.30, 206.512, 206.520, and 206.522 and to add a MCL 206.261 could not take effect until Senate Joint Resolution X became effective as part of the constitution. Senate Joint Resolution X was submitted to, and disapproved by, the people at the general election held on November 4, 1980.Section 2 of Act 515 of 1982 provides: “(1) Section 255 of this amendatory act shall be effective for the 1979 tax year and each tax year thereafter.(2) Section 301 of this amendatory act shall take effect for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1983.(3) Section 520 of this amendatory act shall take effect for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1981.”Section 2 of Act 187 of 1985 provides: “It is the intent of the legislature that this amendatory act shall not serve to affect a credit claimed under section 520 before the effective date of this amendatory act.”Act 486 of 1988, purporting to amend MCL 206.520 and 206.522, could not take effect “unless Senate Joint Resolution K of the 84th Legislature becomes a part of the constitution as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963.” Senate Joint Resolution K was submitted to, and disapproved by, the people at the general election held on November 8, 1988.Act 166 of 1989, purporting to amend MCL 206.520 and 206.522 and to add a MCL 206.252, could not take effect “unless amendment 2 of House Joint Resolution I of the 85th Legislature becomes a part of the constitution as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963.” House Joint Resolution I was submitted to, and disapproved by, the people at the special election held on November 7, 1989.