Go To Top capitol dome
Michigan Legislature
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 6 of 2023
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, April 11, 2023 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, April 11, 2023 10:00:00 AM
Main Content
Section 257.697
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.697 Signal lamps or devices; exemption.
Sec. 697.
  (a) A motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter shall be equipped with the following signal lamps or devices:
  (1) A stop lamp on the rear which shall emit a red or amber light and which shall be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake and which may but need not be incorporated with a tail lamp.
  (2) A lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device which conveys an intelligible signal or warning to another driver approaching from the rear.
  (b) A stop lamp shall be capable of being seen and distinguished from a distance of 100 feet to the rear both during normal sunlight and at nighttime and a signal lamp or lamps indicating intention to turn shall be capable of being seen and distinguished during daytime and nighttime from a distance of 100 feet both to the front and rear. When a vehicle is equipped with a stop lamp or other signal lamps, the lamp or lamps shall at all times be maintained in good working condition. A stop lamp or signal lamp shall not project a glaring or dazzling light.
  (c) All mechanical signal devices shall be self-illuminated when in use at the times mentioned in section 684.
  (d) A motor vehicle licensed as an historic vehicle is exempt from the requirements of this section if the vehicle as originally equipped failed to meet these requirements.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 55, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1978
up icon