NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82145 Refusal to submit to chemical test; notice of right to hearing.
Sec. 82145.
    (1) If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test pursuant to section 82144, the peace officer shall immediately notify the person in writing that within 14 days of the date of the notice the person may request a hearing as provided in section 82146. The form of the notice shall be prescribed and furnished by the secretary of state.
    (2) The notice shall specifically state that failure to request a hearing within 14 days will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a snowmobile. The notice shall also state that there is not a requirement that the person retain counsel for the hearing, though counsel is permitted to represent the person at the hearing.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles