NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82158 Operator of snowmobile detained by officer; conduct of operator as misdemeanor; arrest without warrant.
Sec. 82158.
    (1) The operator or person in charge of a snowmobile being used or operated in this state, who is by hand, voice, emergency light or siren, or a visual or audible signal directed to bring his or her snowmobile to a stop by any peace, police, or conservation officer who is in uniform and empowered to enforce this part or the provisions of a local ordinance or rules established under this part, shall immediately bring the snowmobile to a stop or maneuver it in a manner that permits the officer to come alongside. A vehicle or snowmobile that is used by an officer at night for purposes of enforcing this part shall be identified as an official law enforcement vehicle or snowmobile. The operator or person in charge of the snowmobile and any other person on board shall give his or her correct name and address, exhibit the certificate of registration awarded for the snowmobile, and submit to a reasonable inspection of the snowmobile and to a reasonable inspection and test of the equipment of the snowmobile.
    (2) A person who willfully fails to obey the direction by increasing his or her speed or extinguishing his or her lights, or who otherwise attempts to flee or elude the officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (3) A person who is detained for a violation of this part or of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of this part and who furnishes a peace officer false, forged, fictitious, or misleading verbal or written information identifying the person as another person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (4) A peace officer who observes a violation by a person of this part or of a local ordinance or rule established under this part may arrest the person without a warrant.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles