NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80149 Operation of vessels in counter-clockwise fashion; distance between persons being towed and other objects; exception; violation as misdemeanor; violation as civil infraction; fine.
Sec. 80149.
    (1) A person operating a vessel on the waters of this state in areas not marked by well defined channels, canals, rivers, or stream courses shall operate the vessels in a counter-clockwise fashion to the extent that it is reasonably possible. These persons and persons being towed on water skis or on a water sled, kite, surfboard, or similar contrivance shall maintain a distance of 100 feet from any dock, raft, buoyed or occupied bathing area, or vessel moored or at anchor, except when the vessel is proceeding at a slow—no wake speed or when water skiers are being picked up or dropped off, if that operation is otherwise conducted with due regard to the safety of persons and property and in accordance with the laws of this state. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (2) A person who violates this section while on any of the following bodies of water in this state is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00:
    (a) The Great Lakes.
    (b) Lake St. Clair.
    (c) The St. Clair river.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA