NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.76102 Aboriginal records and antiquities; right to explore, survey, excavate, and regulate reserved to state; possessory right or title to abandoned property.
Sec. 76102.
    (1) The state reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege, except as provided in this part, of exploring, surveying, excavating, and regulating through its authorized officers, agents, and employees, all aboriginal records and other antiquities, including mounds, earthworks, forts, burial and village sites, mines or other relics, and abandoned property of historical or recreational value found upon or within any of the lands owned by or under the control of the state.
    (2) The state reserves to itself a possessory right or title superior to that of a finder to abandoned property of historical or recreational value found on the state owned bottomlands of the Great Lakes. This property shall belong to this state with administration and protection jointly vested in the department and the department of history, arts, and libraries.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 75, Imd. Eff. July 24, 2001
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties relating to promotion of history and the preservation of the state's historical resources to the department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2009-26, compiled at MCL 399.752.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA