NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80102 Definitions; D to L.
Sec. 80102.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "Dealer" means a person and an authorized representative of that person who annually purchases from a manufacturer, or who is engaged in selling or manufacturing, 6 or more vessels that require certificates of number under this part.
    (b) "Identification document" means any of the following:
    (i) A valid Michigan operator's or chauffeur's license.
    (ii) A valid driver's or chauffeur's license issued by an agency, department, or bureau of the United States or another state.
    (iii) An official identification card issued by an agency, department, or bureau of the United States, this state, or another state.
    (iv) An official identification card issued by a political subdivision of this state or another state.
    (c) "Issuing authority" means the United States coast guard or a state that has a numbering system approved by the United States coast guard.
    (d) "Law of another state" means a law or ordinance enacted by any of the following:
    (i) Another state.
    (ii) A local unit of government in another state.
    (iii) Canada or a province or territory of Canada.
    (iv) A local unit of government in a province or territory of Canada.
    (e) "Lifeboat" means a small boat designated and used solely for lifesaving purposes, and does not include a dinghy, tender, speedboat, or other type of craft that is not carried aboard a vessel for lifesaving purposes.
    (f) "Long-term incapacitating injury" means an injury that causes serious impairment of a body function.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 402, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA