NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81107 Manufacturer's certificate of origin.
Sec. 81107.
    (1) A person shall not sell or otherwise transfer an ORV to a dealer, to be used by the dealer for purposes of display and resale, without delivering to the dealer a manufacturer's certificate of origin executed in accordance with this section. A dealer shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a new ORV without obtaining a manufacturer's certificate of origin.
    (2) A manufacturer's certificate of origin shall contain the following information:
    (a) A description of the ORV, including year, make, model or series, and vehicle identification number.
    (b) Certification of the date of the transfer of the ORV to the dealer.
    (c) The dealer's name and address.
    (d) Certification that this transaction is the first transfer of the new ORV in ordinary commerce.
    (e) The transferor's signature and address.
    (3) An assignment of a manufacturer's certificate of origin shall be printed on the reverse side of the certificate. The assignment shall include the name and address of the transferee, a certification that the ORV is new, and a warranty that the title at the time of delivery is subject only to the secured interests set forth in the assignment.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV