NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80207 Liability of personal watercraft owner; negligence; presumption of consent.
Sec. 80207.
     The owner of a personal watercraft is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the personal watercraft, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe the ordinary care in the operation that the rules of the common law require. The owner is not liable unless the personal watercraft is being used with his or her expressed or implied consent. It shall be rebuttably presumed that the personal watercraft is being operated with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her son, daughter, spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, or other immediate member of the owner's family.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA