NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30902 Petition for improvement of lake or wetland; local governing bodies' powers; lake boards.
Sec. 30902.
    (1) The local governing body of any local unit of government in which the whole or any part of the waters of any public inland lake is situated, upon its own motion or by petition of 2/3 of the freeholders owning lands abutting the lake, for the protection of the public health, welfare, and safety and the conservation of the natural resources of this state, or to preserve property values around a lake, may provide for the improvement of a lake, or adjacent wetland, and may take steps necessary to remove and properly dispose of undesirable accumulated materials from the bottom of the lake or wetland by dredging, ditching, digging, or other related work.
    (2) Upon receipt of the petition or upon its own motion, the local governing body within 60 days shall set up a lake board as provided in section 30903 that shall proceed with the necessary steps for improving the lake or to void the proposed project.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA