NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80195 Petition for stay of order; entering ex parte order; terms and conditions; exception.
Sec. 80195.
    (1) Within 63 days after the determination, a person who is aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state under this part may petition the circuit court for the county in which the conviction or determination resulting in issuance of the order that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state for an order staying the order. Except as provided in subsection (2), the court may enter an ex parte order staying the order subject to terms and conditions prescribed by the court until the determination of an appeal to the secretary of state or of an appeal or a review by the circuit court, or for a lesser time that the court considers proper.
    (2) The court shall not enter an ex parte order staying the order if the order is based upon a claim of undue hardship.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA