NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80124 Application for certificate of number; certificate of title; 15-day permit; fee; "the length of vessel" defined; tax exemption; issuance; delinquent fee or tax; penalty; retention of certificate of number on shore; contents of lease or rental agreement; painting or attaching number; assigning block of numbers; federally documented vessel; decal; issuance of original certificate of number, numbering renewal decal, or other renewal device; numbering system; registration; issuance of certificate of number; historic vessel; refund to owner of nonmotorized canoe or kayak; refund and computation of fee.
Sec. 80124.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the owner of a vessel required, pursuant to sections 80122 and 80123, to be numbered and to display a decal shall file an application for a certificate of number with the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall prescribe and furnish certificate of title application forms. If a vessel requiring a certificate of title under part 803 is sold by a dealer, that dealer shall combine the application for a certificate of number that is signed by the vessel owner with the application for a certificate of title. The dealer shall obtain the certificate of number in the name of the owner. The application for a certificate of number shall include a certification. The owner of the vessel shall sign the application or, if the application is filed electronically, provide information requested by the secretary of state to verify the owner's identity. A person shall not file an application for a certificate of number that contains false information. A dealer who fails to submit an application as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
    (2) A dealer who submits an application for a certificate of number as provided in subsection (1) may issue to the owner of the vessel a 15-day permit, on forms prescribed by the secretary of state, for the use of the vessel while the certificate of number is being issued.
    (3) A dealer may issue a 15-day permit, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, for the use of a vessel purchased in this state and delivered to the purchaser for removal to a place outside of this state, if the purchaser certifies by his or her signature that the vessel will be registered and primarily used and stored outside of this state and will not be returned to this state by the purchaser for use or storage. A certificate of number shall not be issued for a vessel holding a permit under this subsection.
    (4) A 15-day permit issued under subsection (2) or (3) shall not be renewed or extended.
    (5) A person shall operate or permit the operation of a vessel for which a 15-day permit has been issued under this section only if the permit is valid and displayed on the vessel as prescribed by rule promulgated by the department under this part.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an applicant shall pay the following fee at the time of application:
(a) A 15-day permit issued under subsection (3)..... $ 10.00
(b) Nonpowered vessels, other than nonmotorized canoes or kayaks......................................... 9.00
(c) Nonmotorized canoes or kayaks................... 5.00
(d) Motorboats less than 12 feet in length.......... 14.00
(e) Motorboats 12 feet or over but less than 16 feet in length................................................ 17.00
(f) Motorboats 16 feet or over but less than 21 feet in length................................................ 42.00
(g) Motorboats 21 feet or over but less than 28 feet in length................................................ 115.00
(h) Motorboats 28 feet or over but less than 35 feet in length................................................ 168.00
(i) Motorboats 35 feet or over but less than 42 feet in length................................................ 244.00
(j) Motorboats 42 feet or over but less than 50 feet in length................................................ 280.00
(k) Motorboats 50 feet in length or over............ 448.00
(l) Pontoon vessels regardless of size.............. 23.00
(m) Motorized canoes regardless of size............. 14.00
(n) Vessels licensed under part 473................. 15.00
(o) Vessels carrying passengers for hire that are in compliance with part 445, or under federal law; and vessels carrying passengers and freight or freight only and owned within this state or hailing from a port within this state............................................... 45.00
(7) As used in this section, "the length of a vessel" means the distance from end to end over the deck, excluding the longitudinal upward or downward curve of the deck, fore and aft. For a pontoon boat, length of a vessel means the length of its deck, fore and aft.
    (8) Payment of the fee specified in this section exempts the vessel from the tax imposed under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155.
    (9) Upon receipt of an initial application for a certificate of number in approved form and payment of the required fee, the secretary of state shall enter the information upon the official records and issue to the applicant a certificate of number containing the number awarded to the vessel, the name and address of the owner, and other information that the secretary of state determines necessary. The secretary of state shall issue a certificate of number that is pocket size and legible. Except as provided in subsection (13), a person operating a vessel shall present that vessel's certificate of number to a peace officer upon the peace officer's request.
* * *