NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.32701 Definitions; retention of established baseline capacity.
Sec. 32701.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Adverse resource impact" means any of the following:
* * *
    (w) "Great Lakes region" means the geographic region composed of the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, and Wisconsin, the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the provinces of Ontario and Quebec, Canada.
    (x) "Index flow" means the 50% exceedance flow for the lowest summer flow month of the flow regime, for the applicable stream reach, as determined over the period of record or extrapolated from analyses of the United States geological survey flow gauges in Michigan. Beginning on October 1, 2008, index flow shall be calculated as of that date.
    (y) "Intrabasin transfer" means a diversion of water from the source watershed of a Great Lake prior to its use to the watershed of another Great Lake.
    (z) "Lake augmentation well" means a water well used to withdraw groundwater for the purpose of maintaining or raising water levels of an inland lake or stream as defined in section 30101.
    (aa) "Large quantity withdrawal" means 1 or more cumulative total withdrawals of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period that supply a common distribution system.
    (bb) "Large river" means a river with a drainage area of 300 or more square miles.
    (cc) "New or increased large quantity withdrawal" means a new water withdrawal of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period or an increase of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period beyond the baseline capacity of a withdrawal.
    (dd) "New or increased withdrawal capacity" means new or additional water withdrawal capacity to supply a common distribution system that is an increase from the person's baseline capacity. New or increased capacity does not include maintenance or replacement of existing withdrawal capacity.
    (ee) "Online registration process" means the online registration process provided for in section 32706.
    (ff) "Preventative measure" means an action affecting a stream or river that prevents an adverse resource impact by diminishing the effect of a withdrawal on stream or river flow or the temperature regime of the stream or river.
    (gg) "Registrant" means a person who has registered a water withdrawal under section 32705.
    (hh) "River" means a flowing body of water with a drainage area of 80 or more square miles.
    (ii) "Site-specific review" means the department's independent review under section 32706c to determine whether the withdrawal is a zone A, zone B, zone C, or zone D withdrawal and whether a withdrawal is likely to cause an adverse resource impact.
    (jj) "Small river" means a river with a drainage area of less than 300 square miles.
* * *