NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80304 Sale, purchase, or other disposition or acquisition of watercraft; certificate of title required.
Sec. 80304.
    (1) Subject to section 80320(4), and except as provided in section 80306, a person shall not sell or otherwise dispose of a watercraft without delivering to the purchaser or transferee of the watercraft a certificate of title with such assignment on the certificate of title as is necessary to show title in the purchaser.
    (2) Subject to 80320(4), a person shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a watercraft without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person's name pursuant to this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 678, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Watercraft Title Act