NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80140 Educational programs; establishment; youthful boat operators training program; certificates of completion; information to be included in program.
Sec. 80140.
    (1) In order to protect the public interest in the prudent and equitable use of the waters of this state and to enhance the enjoyment of pleasure boating and other recreational water sports on the waters of the state, the department shall establish and pursue comprehensive educational programs designed to advance boating and general water safety.
    (2) The department shall put into effect a program to train youthful boat operators and shall issue a boating safety certificate to those who satisfactorily complete the program. For the purpose of giving the courses of instruction and awarding boating safety certificates, the department may designate as its agent any person it considers qualified to act in this capacity. A charge shall not be made for any instruction given or for the award of boating safety certificates.
    (3) The department shall include in its educational programs under this section all of the following:
    (a) Information on proper marine fueling techniques.
    (b) Information on the problems that marine fuel spillage may cause to water bodies.
    (c) Information on how and where to report a marine fuel spill.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 95, Imd. Eff. May 7, 2004
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA