NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80166a Agreement with United States coast guard.
Sec. 80166a.
    (1) The department may enter into an agreement with the United States coast guard, the United States coast guard auxiliary, or an organization sponsored by the United States coast guard or the United States coast guard auxiliary to provide for vessel safety checks of a vessel and its equipment. An agreement entered into under this subsection shall not preclude the department, or any peace officer within his or her jurisdiction, from performing an inspection of a vessel or the vessel's equipment for enforcement purposes or courtesy purposes.
    (2) An agreement entered into under this section shall specify that the United States coast guard, the United States coast guard auxiliary, or an organization sponsored by the United States coast guard or the United States coast guard auxiliary shall provide the department with a sufficient number of vessel safety check decals for conservation officers and those counties that participate in the marine safety program. In addition to any other information that is included on a vessel safety check decal, each vessel safety check decal shall bear the likeness of the state seal of Michigan. The vessel safety check decal shall display the year in which the decal was issued and during which it is valid.
    (3) Upon the completion of an inspection of a vessel or the vessel's equipment by a peace officer, the United States coast guard, the United States coast guard auxiliary, or an organization sponsored by the United States coast guard or the United States coast guard auxiliary, the peace officer or person performing the inspection shall affix to the vessel the vessel safety check decal provided for in this section.
History: Add. 2002, Act 636, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA