NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81140a Suspension or revocation of operator's or chauffeur's license; operation of ORV prohibited; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 81140a.
    (1) If the operator's or chauffeur's license of a person who is a resident of this state is suspended or revoked by the secretary of state under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or if the driver license of a person who is a nonresident is suspended or revoked under the law of the state in which he or she resides, that person shall not operate an ORV under this part for the same period.
    (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:
    (a) For a first conviction, imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
    (b) For a second or subsequent conviction, imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1999, Act 43, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV