NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.32503 Agreements pertaining to waters over and filling in of submerged patented lands; lease or deed of unpatented lands; terms, conditions, and requirements; reservation of mineral rights; exception; lease or deed allowing drilling operations for exploration of oil or gas purposes; execution of agreement, lease, or deed with United States.
Sec. 32503.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department, after finding that the public trust in the waters will not be impaired or substantially affected, may enter into agreements pertaining to waters over and the filling in of submerged patented lands, or to lease or deed unpatented lands, after approval of the state administrative board. Quitclaim deeds, leases, or agreements covering unpatented lands may be issued or entered into by the department with any person, and shall contain such terms, conditions, and requirements as the department determines to be just and equitable and in conformance with the public trust. The department shall reserve to the state all mineral rights, including, but not limited to, coal, oil, gas, sand, gravel, stone, and other materials or products located or found in those lands, except where lands are occupied or to be occupied for residential purposes at the time of conveyance.
    (2) The department shall not enter into a lease or deed that allows drilling operations beneath unpatented lands for the exploration or production of oil or gas.
    (3) An agreement, lease, or deed entered into under this part by the department with the United States shall be entered into and executed pursuant to the property rights acquisition act, 1986 PA 201, MCL 3.251 to 3.262.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 148, Imd. Eff. Apr. 5, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Sept. 10, 2004 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 247, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enrolled House Bill No. 5118 was not signed by the Governor, but, having been presented to him at 3:44 p.m. on March 22, 2002, and not having been returned by him to the House of Representatives within the 14 days prescribed by Const 1963, art IV, sec 33, became law (2002 PA 148) on April 5, 2002, the Legislature having continued in session.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA