NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63205 Mining permit; application procedure.
Sec. 63205.
    (1) A person shall not engage in the mining of nonferrous metallic minerals except as authorized in a mining permit issued by the department.
    (2) An application for a mining permit shall be submitted to the department in a format to be developed by the department. The application shall be accompanied by all of the following:
    (a) A permit application fee of $5,000.00. The department shall forward all permit application fees received under this section to the state treasurer for deposit in the fund.
    (b) An environmental impact assessment for the proposed mining operation that describes the natural and human-made features, including, but not limited to, flora, fauna, hydrology, geology, and geochemistry, and baseline conditions in the proposed mining area and the affected area that may be impacted by the mining, and the potential impacts on those features from the proposed mining operation. The environmental impact assessment shall define the affected area and shall address feasible and prudent alternatives.
    (c) A mining, reclamation, and environmental protection plan for the proposed mining operation, including beneficiation operations, that will reasonably minimize the actual and potential adverse impacts on natural resources, the environment, and public health and safety within the mining area and the affected area. The plan shall address the unique issues associated with nonferrous metallic mining and shall include all of the following:
    (i) A description of materials, methods, and techniques that will be utilized.
    (ii) Information that demonstrates that all methods, materials, and techniques proposed to be utilized are capable of accomplishing their stated objectives in protecting the environment and public health, except that such information may not be required for methods, materials, and techniques that are widely used in mining or other industries and are generally accepted as effective. The required information may consist of results of actual testing, modeling, documentation by credible independent testing and certification organizations, or documented applications in similar uses and settings.
    (iii) Plans and schedules for interim and final reclamation of the mining area following cessation of mining operations.
    (iv) A description of the geochemistry of the ore, waste rock, overburden, peripheral rock, and tailings, including characterization of leachability and reactivity.
    (v) Provisions for the prevention, control, and monitoring of acid-forming waste products and other waste products from the mining process so as to prevent leaching into groundwater or runoff into surface water.
* * *
    (10) A mining permit shall not be issued or transferred to a person if the department has determined that person to be in violation of this part, rules promulgated under this part, the permit, or an order of the department under this part, unless the person has corrected the violation or the person has agreed in writing to correct the violation pursuant to a compliance schedule approved by the department.
    (11) Subject to subsection (10), the department shall approve a mining permit if it determines both of the following:
    (a) The permit application meets the requirements of this part.
    (b) The proposed mining operation will not pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in those resources, in accordance with part 17 of this act. In making this determination, the department shall take into account the extent to which other permit determinations afford protection to natural resources. For the purposes of this subsection, excavation and removal of nonferrous metallic minerals and of associated overburden and waste rock, in and of itself, does not constitute pollution, impairment, or destruction of those natural resources.
    (12) The department shall deny a mining permit if it determines the requirements of subsection (11) have not been met.
    (13) Terms and conditions that are set forth in the permit application and the mining, reclamation, and environmental protection plan and that are approved by the department shall be incorporated in and become a part of the mining permit.
    (14) A mining permit is not effective until all other permits required under this act for the proposed mining operation are obtained.
    (15) If a person submits an application for a mining permit and 1 or more other permits under this act with respect to a particular mining operation, the department may process the applications in a coordinated fashion to the extent feasible given procedural requirements applicable to individual permits. The coordinated permit process may include consolidating public hearings under this part with public hearings required under other parts of this act. Any notice of a consolidated public hearing shall state clearly which permits are to be considered at the public hearing. An applicant may waive any required timelines under subsections (4) to (9) to facilitate the coordination.
History: Add. 2004, Act 449, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2004
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA