NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.83102 Recreation within state forest; scope.
Sec. 83102.
     The department shall develop, operate, maintain, and promote an integrated recreation system that provides opportunities for hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, snowmobiling, off-road vehicle trail riding, boating, trail related activities, and other forms of recreation within each state forest. In developing, operating, maintaining, and promoting this recreation system, the department shall focus on maintaining the integrity of the forest while supporting recreation activities and experiences for which a large land base, rustic nature, and the forest and forest values are critical to the activity.
History: Add. 1998, Act 418, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1998
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA