NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63705 Environmental impact statement.
Sec. 63705.
     The environmental impact statement submitted to the department shall comply with the requirements of the department and shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) The compatibility of the proposed sand dune mining activity with adjacent existing land uses or land use plans.
    (b) The impact of the proposed sand dune mining activity on flora, fauna, or wildlife habitats.
    (c) The economic impact of the proposed sand dune mining activity on the surrounding area.
    (d) The effects of the proposed sand dune mining activity on groundwater supply, level, quality, and flow on site and within 1,000 feet of the proposed sand dune mining activity.
    (e) The effects of the proposed sand dune mining activity on adjacent surface resources.
    (f) The effect of the proposed sand dune mining activity on air quality within 1,000 feet of the proposed sand dune mining activity.
    (g) Whether the proposed sand dune mining activity is located within any of the following:
    (i) 1,000 feet of a residence.
    (ii) 2,000 feet of a school.
    (iii) 500 feet of a commercial development.
    (h) Alternatives, if any, to the location of the proposed sand dune mining activity and the reasons for the choice of the location of the proposed sand dune mining activity over those alternatives.
    (i) A description of the environment as it exists prior to commencement of sand dune mining activity of area of the proposed sand dune mining activity. The environmental impact statement shall provide the greatest detail of the areas and the environmental elements that receive the major impacts from the proposed activity, but also shall include areas that may be impacted as an indirect result of the project.
    (j) An inventory of the physical environmental elements of the proposed site. The inventory shall be conducted at a time or at different times of the year that will provide the most complete information regarding the existing conditions of the area that will be impacted directly or indirectly by the proposed activity.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA