NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.61506 Supervisor of wells; powers and duties generally.
Sec. 61506.
     The supervisor shall prevent the waste prohibited by this part. To that end, acting directly or through his or her authorized representatives, the supervisor is specifically empowered to do all of the following:
    (a) To promulgate and enforce rules, issue orders and instructions necessary to enforce the rules, and do whatever may be necessary with respect to the subject matter stated in this part to implement this part, whether or not indicated, specified, or enumerated in this or any other section of this part.
    (b) To collect data to make inspections, studies, and investigations; to examine properties, leases, papers, books, and records as necessary to the purposes of this part; to examine, check, and test and gauge oil and gas wells and tanks, plants, refineries, and all means and modes of transportation and equipment; to hold hearings; and to provide for the keeping of records and making of reports, and for the checking of the accuracy of the records and reports.
    (c) To require the locating, drilling, deepening, redrilling or reopening, casing, sealing, operating, and plugging of wells drilled for oil and gas or for secondary recovery projects, or wells for the disposal of salt water, brine, or other oil field wastes, to be done in such manner and by such means as to prevent the escape of oil or gas out of 1 stratum into another, or of water or brines into oil or gas strata; to prevent pollution of, damage to, or destruction of fresh water supplies, including inland lakes and streams and the Great Lakes and connecting waters, and valuable brines by oil, gas, or other waters, to prevent the escape of oil, gas, or water into workable coal or other mineral deposits; to require the disposal of salt water and brines and oily wastes produced incidental to oil and gas operations in a manner and by methods and means so that unnecessary damage or danger to or destruction of surface or underground resources, to neighboring properties or rights, or to life does not result.
    (d) To require reports and maps showing locations of all wells subject to this part, and the keeping and filing of logs, well samples, and drilling, testing, and operating records or reports. All well data and samples furnished to the supervisor as required in this part, upon written request of the owner of the well, shall be held confidential for 90 days after the completion of drilling and shall not be open to public inspection except by written consent of the owner.
    (e) To prevent the drowning by water of any stratum or part of the stratum capable of producing oil or gas, or both oil and gas, and to prevent the premature and irregular encroachment of water, or any other kind of water encroachment, that reduces or tends to reduce the total ultimate recovery of oil or gas, or both oil or gas, from any pool.
    (f) To prevent fires or explosions.
    (g) To prevent blow-outs, seepage, and caving in the sense that the conditions indicated by such terms are generally understood in the oil business.
    (h) To regulate the mechanical, physical, and chemical treatment of wells.
    (i) To regulate the secondary recovery methods of oil and gas, including pulling or creating a vacuum and the introduction of gas, air, water, and other substances into the producing formations.
    (j) To fix the spacing of wells and to regulate the production from the wells.
    (k) To require the operation of wells with efficient gas-oil ratios and to establish the ratios.
    (l) To require by written notice or citation immediate suspension of any operation or practice and the prompt correction of any condition found to exist that causes or results or threatens to cause or result in waste.
    (m) To require, either generally or in or from particular areas, certificates of clearance or tenders in connection with the transportation of oil, gas, or any product of oil or gas.
    (n) To require identification of the ownership of oil and gas producing leases, properties, and wells.
    (o) To promulgate rules or issue orders for the classifications of wells as oil wells or gas wells; or wells drilled, or to be drilled, for secondary recovery projects, or for the disposal of salt water, brine, or other oil or gas field wastes; or for the development of reservoirs for the storage of liquid or gaseous hydrocarbons, or for other means of development, extraction, or production of hydrocarbons.
    (p) To require the filing of an adequate surety, security, or cash bonds of owners, producers, operators, or their authorized representatives in such reasonable form, condition, term, and amount as will ensure compliance with this part and with the rules promulgated or orders issued under this part and to provide for the release of the surety, security, or cash bonds.
    (q) To require the immediate suspension of drilling or other well operations if there exists a threat to public health or safety.
    (r) To require a person applying for a permit to drill and operate any well regulated by this part to file a complete and accurate written application on a form prescribed by the supervisor.
    (s) To require the posting of safety signs and the installation of fences, gates, or other safety measures if there exists a threat to public health, safety, or property.
    (t) To prevent regular or recurring nuisance noise or regular or recurring nuisance odor in the exploration for or development, production or handling of oil and gas.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 303, Imd. Eff. July 28, 1998
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Supervisor of Wells
Admin Rule: R 324.101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.