NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.46509 Violation as misdemeanor; penalty; reimbursement to governmental entity; violation of 46502 civil infraction.
Sec. 46509.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or a fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00, or both, and costs of prosecution.
    (2) Upon conviction for the violation of this part, the court shall order the defendant to reimburse the governmental entity that removes or provides for the removal of the fishing shanty from the water or ice an amount equal to 3 times the cost of removal.
    (3) An individual who violates section 46502 is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $150.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 23, Eff. June 8, 2022
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Part 467
MODIFICATION OF COMMERCIAL FISHING LAWS