NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80143a Carrying, storing, maintaining, and using marine safety equipment onboard vessel; violation as civil infraction; fine.
Sec. 80143a.
    A person who operates a vessel, or the owner of a vessel who operates or causes or permits the vessel to be operated, on the waters of this state shall carry, store, maintain, and use marine safety equipment onboard the vessel as required by the department. A person who violates this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
History: Add. 2012, Act 58, Eff. Nov. 1, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA