NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.74122 Violation; presumption; penalty.
Sec. 74122.
    (1) A person who violates this part or a rule promulgated under this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply to violations described in subsection (2).
    (2) A person who violates section 74116(1), (2), or (3) is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00. A person shall not be cited for a violation of both section 74116(2) and section 74116(3) for the same incident.
    (3) In any proceeding for the violation of this part or a rule promulgated under this part, if a motor vehicle is found parked in a state park, the registration plate displayed on the motor vehicle constitutes prima facie evidence that the owner of the motor vehicle was the person who parked or placed it at the location where it was found.
    (4) In addition to the penalties provided for in subsection (1), a person convicted of an act of vandalism to state park equipment, facilities, or resources shall reimburse the department up to 3 times the amount of the damage as determined by the court. All money collected pursuant to this subsection shall be credited to the state park improvement account.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 33, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA