NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80172 Negligent crippling or death; penalty.
Sec. 80172.
     A person who, by the operation of any vessel at an immoderate rate of speed or in a careless, reckless, or negligent manner, but not willfully or wantonly, injures so as to cripple or cause the death of another is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA