NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82105 Application for registration; forms; signature; fee; recording application; issuance of certificate of registration and decal; contents, legibility, and inspection of certificate; surety bond; issuance, duration, and renewal of certificate and registration decal; display of decal; destroying record of certificate.
Sec. 82105.
    (1) Before operating a snowmobile requiring registration in this state, the owner shall apply for registration with the department of state on forms provided by the department of state. If the snowmobile was purchased from a retail dealer in this state, application for initial registration shall be made with the dealer at the point of sale. The dealer shall issue a temporary registration permit in a form received from and approved by the department of state that is valid for 15 days after the date of sale. Each retail dealer shall submit applications for registrations and fees to the department of state not less than once each week. The application shall include a certification. The new owner shall sign the application or, if the application is filed electronically, provide information requested by the department of state to verify the new owner's identity. The application shall also include the new owner's name and bona fide residence address and the names and addresses of holders of any security interest in the snowmobile and its accessories in the order of priority. The application shall be accompanied by a fee of $30.00. Upon receipt of the application in approved form, the department of state shall enter the application upon its records and issue to the applicant a certificate of registration and decal. The certificate of registration shall contain the number awarded to the snowmobile, the name and address of the owner, other information the department of state considers necessary, and, beginning July 1, 2009, the name and address of the holders of secured interests. A person shall not operate a snowmobile that is required to be registered in this state unless the person possesses the certificate of registration in legible form. The person shall make the certificate of registration available for inspection upon demand by a peace officer.
    (2) If the secretary of state is not satisfied as to the ownership of a snowmobile that is worth more than $2,500.00, before registering the snowmobile and issuing a certificate of registration, the secretary of state may require the applicant to file a properly executed surety bond in a form prescribed by the secretary of state and executed by the applicant and a company authorized to conduct a surety business in this state. The bond shall be in an amount equal to twice the value of the snowmobile as determined by the secretary of state and shall be conditioned to indemnify or reimburse the secretary of state, any prior owner, and any subsequent purchaser of the snowmobile and their successors in interest against any expense, loss, or damage, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred as a result of the issuance of a certificate of registration for the snowmobile or any defect in the right, title, or interest of the applicant in the snowmobile. An interested person has a right of action to recover on the bond for a breach of the conditions of the bond, but the aggregate liability of the surety to all persons shall not exceed the amount of the bond. The bond shall be returned at the end of 3 years, or before 3 years if the snowmobile is no longer registered in this state and the current valid certificate of registration is surrendered to the secretary of state, unless the secretary of state has received notification of the pendency of an action to recover on the bond. If the secretary of state is not satisfied as to the ownership of a snowmobile that is worth $2,500.00 or less, the secretary of state shall require the applicant to certify that the applicant is the owner of the snowmobile and entitled to register the snowmobile.
    (3) The certificate of registration and registration decal authorizes the operation of the snowmobile for a 3-year period that begins on October 1 and expires on September 30 of the third year. The certificate of registration and registration decal may be renewed beginning July 1 of the expiration year by payment of a fee of $30.00. The registration decal shall be displayed as prescribed by rule promulgated by the department of state.
    (4) The department of state may destroy a record of a certificate of registration 7 years after expiration of the certificate.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 297, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 271, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2005 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 145, Eff. July 1, 2009 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 399, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Feb. 23, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles