NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80168 Arrest without warrant; notice to appear in court; time; place; appearance; acceptance of pleas.
Sec. 80168.
    (1) When a person is arrested without a warrant for a violation of this part punishable as a misdemeanor, or of a provision of any local ordinance or rule established in conformity with this part, under conditions not referred to in section 80167, the arresting officer shall prepare in duplicate a written notice to appear in court containing the name and address of the person, the offense charged, and the time and place when and where the person shall appear in court. If the arrested person so demands, he or she shall be arraigned by a magistrate or a district court judge as provided in section 80167 in lieu of being given the notice.
    (2) The time specified in the notice to appear shall be within a reasonable time after the arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing.
    (3) The place specified in the notice to appear shall be before a magistrate or a district court judge who is within the township or county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed and who has jurisdiction of the offense.
    (4) Appearance may be made in person, by representation, or by mail. When appearance is made by representation or mail, the magistrate or the district court judge may accept the plea of guilty or not guilty for purposes of arraignment, with the same effect as though the person personally appeared before him or her. The magistrate or the district court judge, by giving notice 5 days prior to the date of appearance, may require appearance in person at the time and place designated in the notice.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA