NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80185 Advising defendant of penalties and sanctions; ordering screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
Sec. 80185.
    (1) Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under sections 80176 to 80179, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(1), (2), or (3), the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation, and shall advise the defendant that the maximum possible sanctions that may be imposed will be based upon the boating record maintained by the secretary of state pursuant to section 80130 or other evidence of a prior conviction as provided in section 80179.
    (2) Before imposing sentence, other than court-ordered operating sanctions, for a violation of section 80176(1), (3), (4), or (5) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(1) or (3), the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education or treatment programs. As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA