NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82118 Michigan snowmobile trail permit; exceptions.
Sec. 82118.
    (1) In addition to registration of a snowmobile under section 82105 or registration in another state or province, except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who desires to operate a snowmobile in this state shall purchase a Michigan snowmobile trail permit sticker. The Michigan snowmobile trail permit issued under this section is valid for a period of 1 year that begins on October 1 and ends on the following September 30. The fee for the permit is as follows:
    (a) For permits valid for the 1-year period beginning October 1, 2009 or October 1, 2010, $35.00.
    (b) For permits valid for the 1-year period beginning October 1, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, or 2015, $45.00.
    (c) For permits valid for the 1-year period beginning October 1, 2016 and every fifth year thereafter, the state treasurer shall adjust the current permit fee by an amount determined by the state treasurer to reflect the cumulative percentage change in the Consumer Price Index during the most recent 5-year period for which Consumer Price Index statistics are available, rounded to the nearest dollar. A fee adjusted by the state treasurer under this subdivision remains in effect for 5 years. As used in this subdivision, "Consumer Price Index" means the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for this state from the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
    (2) Revenue from the trail permit fee shall be allocated as follows:
    (a) 50 cents shall be retained by the department for administrative costs.
    (b) $1.00 shall be retained by the agent selling the permit.
    (c) The balance shall be deposited in the recreational snowmobile trail improvement subaccount.
    (3) The department shall make the sale of trail permits available on its website. For each trail permit sold through the website, the amount otherwise credited to an agent under subsection (2) shall instead be credited to the recreational snowmobile trail improvement subaccount.
    (4) The trail permit sticker shall be permanently affixed to the snowmobile directly above or below the headlight of the snowmobile.
    (5) The department may contract with a person to act as an agent for the purpose of issuing Michigan snowmobile trail permits. The department shall sell the permits to agents in bulk. An agent may obtain a refund from the department for any permits that are not sold.
    (6) An agent who uses or allows the use of a permit by anyone except the snowmobile user to whom the permit is sold is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $50.00 for each instance of use or allowed use.
    (7) The department of state may suspend a certificate of registration if the department of state determines that the required fee has not been paid and remains unpaid after reasonable notice or demand. In addition to the required fee, a $10.00 penalty shall be assessed and collected against any person who tenders an insufficient check or draft in payment of the fee.
    (8) A snowmobile used solely for transportation on the frozen surface of public waters for the purpose of ice fishing is exempt from the requirement of purchasing and displaying a snowmobile trail permit sticker under this section.
    (9) A person shall not charge a fee for a snowmobile trail permit in an amount that is greater than the fee printed on the face of the permit.
    (10) To obtain a snowmobile trail permit, an applicant must provide all information required on the permit application.
    (11) A person who fails to secure a permit under this section or who violates subsection (4) is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.
    (12) The department shall, by June 1 of each year, report to the members of the appropriate standing committees and appropriations subcommittees of the house and senate, a detailed expenditure plan pertaining to the funds generated by this section. The plan shall include information as to how funds were expended in the prior year.
    (13) This section does not apply to a historic snowmobile registered under section 82105c.
    (14) Before the start of each snowmobile season, the department shall designate 1 weekend in that snowmobile season during which a trail permit under this section is not required.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 114, Eff. Mar. 21, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 139, Imd. Eff. Mar. 21, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 183, Imd. Eff. May 3, 1996 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 15, Imd. Eff. June 12, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 400, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 371, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 56, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 2022
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles