NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80197 Impoundment of vessel; order; execution; liability for expenses; rights of conditional vendor, chattel mortgagee, or lessor of vessel.
Sec. 80197.
    (1) When a person is convicted under section 80196(1), the vessel, if it is owned in whole or in part by that person, shall be ordered impounded for not less than 30 or more than 120 days from the date of judgment. An order of impoundment issued pursuant to this subsection is valid throughout the state. Any peace officer may execute the impoundment order. The order shall include the implied consent of the owner of the vessel to the storage for insurance coverage purposes.
    (2) The owner of a vessel impounded pursuant to this section is liable for expenses incurred in the removal and storage of the vessel whether or not the vessel is returned to him or her. The vessel shall be returned to the owner only if the owner pays the expenses for removal and storage. If redemption is not made or the vessel is not returned as provided in this section within 30 days after the time set in the impoundment order for return of the vessel, the vessel shall be considered abandoned.
    (3) Nothing in this section affects the rights of a conditional vendor, chattel mortgagee, or lessor of a vessel registered in the name of another person as owner who becomes subject to this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA