NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80202 Scope.
Sec. 80202.
    (1) This part applies to personal watercraft and associated equipment used on the waters of this state.
    (2) Except where expressly indicated otherwise, this part does not apply to a personal watercraft that is all of the following:
    (a) Owned by a state or political subdivision of a state other than this state and its political subdivisions.
    (b) Used principally for governmental purposes.
    (c) Clearly marked and identifiable as personal watercraft that is used principally for governmental purposes.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA