NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81130 ORV safety education course.
Sec. 81130.
    (1) A person who is under 16 years of age, before operating an ATV or ORV, shall complete an ORV safety education course approved by the department. This course may include a written examination and a driving test designed to test the competency of the applicant. Upon successful completion of this safety education course, a person shall receive an ORV safety certificate.
    (2) A safety education course conducted by a college or university, an intermediate school district, a local school district, a law enforcement agency, or another governmental agency located in this state or by a department approved nonprofit service organization shall be conducted in compliance with this section. An agency or a school conducting a course under this subsection may apply to the department for a grant from the off-road vehicle account for costs associated with conducting a course.
    (3) Except for a course conducted by a private business enterprise as provided by subsection (4), an applicant for a safety education course under this section shall pay not more than a $25.00 course fee or in the case of a university or community college a fee not more than the cost of 1 credit hour of instruction. The course fees shall only be used for funding the administration and implementation of the course.
    (4) An ATV or ORV, or both, safety education course required by this section and approved by the department may be conducted by a private business enterprise. A private business enterprise may charge a course fee not to exceed the cost of conducting the course.
    (5) The director shall designate a person to be the state coordinator of the ATV and ORV safety education program. A person designated under this subsection shall have successfully completed ATV and ORV safety courses.
    (6) The director shall designate a person who has successfully completed ATV and ORV safety courses to perform annual inspections of course sites.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 111, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV