NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80166 Peace officers; stopping of vessels; duty of operator; reasonable suspicion; furnishing false information as misdemeanor; arrest without warrant.
Sec. 80166.
    (1) Upon the direction of a peace officer acting in the lawful performance of his or her duty, the operator of a vessel moving on the waters of this state shall immediately bring the vessel to a stop or maneuver it in a manner that permits the peace officer to come beside the vessel. The operator of the vessel shall do the following upon the request of the peace officer:
    (a) Provide his or her correct name and address.
    (b) Exhibit the certificate of number awarded for the vessel.
    (c) If the vessel does not bear a decal described in section 80166a or an equivalent decal issued by or on behalf of another state, submit to a reasonable inspection of the vessel and to a reasonable inspection and test of the equipment of the vessel.
    (2) A peace officer shall not stop and inspect a vessel bearing the decal described in section 80166a or an equivalent decal issued by or on behalf of another state during the period the decal remains in effect unless that peace officer has a reasonable suspicion that the vessel or the vessel's operator is in violation of a marine law or is otherwise engaged in criminal activity.
    (3) A person who is detained for a violation of this part or of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of this part and who furnishes a peace officer false, forged, fictitious, or misleading verbal or written information identifying the person as another person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (4) A peace officer who observes a marine law violation or the commission of a crime may immediately arrest the person without a warrant or issue to the person a written or verbal warning.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 636, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 62, Eff. Nov. 1, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA