NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80135 Casualty involving vessel; report.
Sec. 80135.
    (1) In the case of collision, accident, or other casualty involving a vessel, the operator shall report the collision, accident, or other casualty to the nearest peace officer, state police post, or the sheriff of the county in which the collision, accident, or other casualty occurred.
    (2) A report of a collision, accident, or other casualty involving a vessel that is made to a peace officer other than the sheriff of the county in which the collision, accident, or other casualty occurred shall be reported without delay by the peace officer to the sheriff of the county in which the collision, accident, or other casualty occurred.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA