NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80114 Rules; violation; fine.
Sec. 80114.
    (1) The department may promulgate rules to establish performance or other safety standards relating to boat construction or the installation, use, or carriage of associated equipment.
    (2) In order that a boat operator may pass unhindered from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, rules authorized by this section shall be identical to federal regulations for enforcement purposes. However, rules requiring the carrying or using of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within this state may be promulgated, if the rules for the safety articles are approved by the United States coast guard.
    (3) A person who violates a rule promulgated to implement this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA