NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80122 Conditions to operation of vessels; violation; fine.
Sec. 80122.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person shall not operate or give permission for the operation of a vessel of any length on the waters of this state unless the fees prescribed in section 80124 for the vessel are paid, the certificate of number assigned to the vessel is on board and is in full force and effect, and, except for the following, the identifying number and decal are displayed on each side of the forward half of the vessel in accordance with this part and the rules promulgated by the department under this part:
    (a) A decal and identifying numbers for a wooden hull and historic vessel as that term is defined in section 80124 may be displayed in the manner described in section 80126(2).
    (b) A decal for an inflatable boat may be displayed on the transom of the boat.
    (2) If a vessel is actually numbered in another state of principal use in accordance with a federally approved numbering system, it is in compliance with the numbering requirements of this state while it is temporarily being used in this state. This subsection applies to a vessel for which a valid temporary certificate is issued to the vessel's owner by the issuing authority of the state in which the vessel is principally used.
    (3) If a vessel is removed to this state as the new state of principal use, a number awarded by any other issuing authority is valid for not more than 60 days before numbering is required by this state.
    (4) A person who violates this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA