NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82129a Violation of MCL 324.82127(6); sanctions; community service.
Sec. 82129a.
    (1) If a person is convicted of violating section 82127(6), all of the following apply:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by 1 or both of the following:
    (i) Community service for not more than 360 hours.
    (ii) A fine of not more than $250.00.
    (b) If the violation occurs within 7 years of 1 or more prior convictions, including a prior conviction for section 82127(6), the person may be sentenced to 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Community service for not more than 60 days.
    (ii) A fine of not more than $500.00.
    (iii) Imprisonment for not more than 93 days.
    (2) In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under this section, the court may order the person to pay the costs of the prosecution under the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69.
    (3) A person sentenced to perform community service under this section shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person's activities in that service.
History: Add. 2014, Act 404, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles