NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82152 Operation of snowmobile prohibited; knowingly permitting operation by person subject to order prohibited; violation of subsection (1) as misdemeanor; extension of length of order; cancellation of certificate of registration.
Sec. 82152.
    (1) A person who is ordered not to operate a snowmobile and who has been notified of the order by personal service or first-class mail shall not operate a snowmobile. A person shall not knowingly permit a snowmobile owned by the person to be operated by a person who is subject to such an order. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:
    (a) By imprisonment for not more than 90 days or by a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
    (b) For a second or subsequent violation punishable under this subsection, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
    (2) Upon receiving a record of the conviction or probate court disposition of a person upon a charge of unlawful operation of a snowmobile while the person is subject to an order not to operate a snowmobile, the secretary of state shall immediately extend the length of the order for an additional like period.
    (3) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction or probate court disposition resulting from the same incident, all of the convictions or probate court dispositions shall be treated as a single violation for purposes of extending the length of an order under subsection (2).
    (4) If a person is convicted of violating subsection (1), the court shall order cancellation of the certificate of registration for the snowmobile, unless the snowmobile was stolen or permission to use the snowmobile was not knowingly given. The secretary of state shall not issue a certificate of registration for a snowmobile whose registration is canceled until after the expiration of 90 days after the cancellation.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles