NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82120 Supervision of child less than 12 years of age; exception; conditions for operation of snowmobile by person 12 but less than 17 years of age; snowmobile safety certificate; crossing highway or street; duty of snowmobile owner; report of violation; suspension of certificate.
Sec. 82120.
    (1) A parent or legal guardian shall not permit his or her child who is less than 12 years of age to operate a snowmobile without the direct supervision of an adult except on land owned or under the control of the parent or legal guardian.
    (2) A person who is at least 12 but less than 17 years of age may operate a snowmobile if 1 of the following conditions exist:
    (a) The person is under the direct supervision of a person who is 21 years of age or older.
    (b) The person has in his or her immediate possession a snowmobile safety certificate issued pursuant to a program conducted under section 82107.
    (c) The person is on land owned or under the control of his or her parent or legal guardian.
    (d) The person possesses a snowmobile safety certificate issued to the person under the authority of a law of another state or province of Canada.
    (3) A person who is operating a snowmobile pursuant to subsection (2)(b) shall present the snowmobile safety certificate to any peace officer upon demand.
    (4) Notwithstanding section 82119, an operator who is less than 12 years of age shall not cross a highway or street. An operator who is at least 12 years of age but less than 17 years of age may cross a highway or street only if he or she has a valid snowmobile safety certificate in his or her immediate possession.
    (5) The owner of a snowmobile shall not permit the snowmobile to be operated contrary to this section.
    (6) When the judge of a juvenile court determines that a person who is less than 17 years of age has violated this part, the judge shall immediately report the determination to the department. The department upon receiving a notice of a determination pursuant to this subsection may suspend the snowmobile safety certificate without a hearing.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles