NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30315 Violation; order requiring compliance; civil action.
Sec. 30315.
    (1) If, on the basis of information available to the department, the department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or 30312, the department shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under section 30316(1).
    (2) An order issued under subsection (1) shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation and shall specify a time for compliance, not to exceed 30 days, which the department determines is reasonable, taking into account the seriousness of the violation and good faith efforts to comply with applicable requirements.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Wetland Protection Act