NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.32701 Definitions; retention of established baseline capacity.
Sec. 32701.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Adverse resource impact" means any of the following:
* * *
    (s) "Flow-based safety factor" means a protective measure of the assessment tool that reduces the portion of index flow available for a withdrawal to 1/2 of the index flow for the purpose of minimizing the risk of adverse resource impacts caused by statistical uncertainty.
    (t) "Great Lakes" means Lakes Superior, Michigan and Huron, Erie, and Ontario and their connecting waterways including the St. Marys river, Lake St. Clair, the St. Clair river, and the Detroit river. For purposes of this definition, Lakes Huron and Michigan shall be considered a single Great Lake.
    (u) "Great Lakes basin" means the watershed of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence river.
    (v) "Great Lakes charter" means the document establishing the principles for the cooperative management of the Great Lakes water resources, signed by the governors and premiers of the Great Lakes region on February 11, 1985.
    (w) "Great Lakes region" means the geographic region composed of the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, and Wisconsin, the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the provinces of Ontario and Quebec, Canada.
    (x) "Index flow" means the 50% exceedance flow for the lowest summer flow month of the flow regime, for the applicable stream reach, as determined over the period of record or extrapolated from analyses of the United States geological survey flow gauges in Michigan. Beginning on October 1, 2008, index flow shall be calculated as of that date.
    (y) "Intrabasin transfer" means a diversion of water from the source watershed of a Great Lake prior to its use to the watershed of another Great Lake.
    (z) "Lake augmentation well" means a water well used to withdraw groundwater for the purpose of maintaining or raising water levels of an inland lake or stream as defined in section 30101.
    (aa) "Large quantity withdrawal" means 1 or more cumulative total withdrawals of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period that supply a common distribution system.
    (bb) "Large river" means a river with a drainage area of 300 or more square miles.
    (cc) "New or increased large quantity withdrawal" means a new water withdrawal of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period or an increase of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period beyond the baseline capacity of a withdrawal.
    (dd) "New or increased withdrawal capacity" means new or additional water withdrawal capacity to supply a common distribution system that is an increase from the person's baseline capacity. New or increased capacity does not include maintenance or replacement of existing withdrawal capacity.
    (ee) "Online registration process" means the online registration process provided for in section 32706.
    (ff) "Preventative measure" means an action affecting a stream or river that prevents an adverse resource impact by diminishing the effect of a withdrawal on stream or river flow or the temperature regime of the stream or river.
* * *
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, a 10% or more but less than a 20% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, a 5% or more but less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, an 8% or more but less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For a warm river system, as follows:
    (A) For a warm stream, a 10% or more but less than a 15% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a warm small river or a warm large river, a 10% or more but less than a 20% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (vv) "Zone C withdrawal" means the following as long as the withdrawal will not decrease the flow of a stream or river by more than 25% of its index flow:
    (i) For a cold river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cold stream, a 1% or more but less than a 3% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cold small river, 50% or more of the withdrawal that would result in an adverse resource impact but less than a 1% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (ii) There is not a zone C withdrawal for a cold-transitional river system.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, a 20% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve but less than a 10% reduction in the abundance of characteristic fish populations as determined by the characteristic fish curve.
    (B) For cool small rivers, a 10% or more but less than a 15% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For cool large rivers, a 10% or more but less than a 12% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For warm river systems, as follows:
    (A) For warm streams, a 15% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve but less than a 5% reduction in the abundance of characteristic fish populations as determined by the characteristic fish curve.
    (B) For warm small rivers and warm large rivers, a 20% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve but less than a 10% reduction in the abundance of characteristic fish populations as determined by the characteristic fish curve.
* * *