NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80131 Violation of part or ordinance; record of charge or citation; forwarding abstracts or report to secretary of state; statement; certification; noncompliance; public inspection; basis for issuing order; transmitting and entering order of reversal; modifying requirements.
Sec. 80131.
    (1) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited for a violation of this part or of a local ordinance corresponding to this part regulating the operation of vessels.
    (2) Within 14 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, entry of a civil infraction determination, or default judgment upon a charge of, or citation for, violating this part or a local ordinance corresponding to this part regulating the operation of vessels, except as provided in subsection (11), the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the record of the court for the case. The abstract shall be certified to be true and correct by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature by the person required to prepare the abstract. If a city or village department, bureau, or person is authorized to accept a payment of money as a settlement for a violation of a local ordinance corresponding to this part, the city or village department, bureau, or person shall send a full report of each case in which a person pays any amount of money to the city or village department, bureau, or person to the secretary of state upon a form prescribed by the secretary of state.
    (3) The abstract or report required under this section shall be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state and shall include all of the following:
    (a) The name, address, and date of birth of the person charged or cited.
    (b) The date and nature of the violation.
    (c) The type of vessel operated at the time of the violation.
    (d) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or determination.
    (e) Whether bail was forfeited.
    (f) Any order issued by the court pursuant to this part.
    (g) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.
    (4) As used in subsections (5) to (7), "felony in which a vessel was used" means a felony during the commission of which the person operated a vessel and while operating the vessel presented real or potential harm to persons or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The vessel was used as an instrument of the felony.
    (b) The vessel was used to transport a victim of the felony.
    (c) The vessel was used to flee the scene of the felony.
    (d) The vessel was necessary for the commission of the felony.
    (5) If a person is charged with a felony in which a vessel was used, the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court:
     "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a vessel was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a vessel was used, as defined in section 80131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, the secretary of state will order you not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state.".
    (6) If a child is accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a vessel was used, the prosecuting attorney or juvenile court shall include the following statement on the petition filed in the probate court:
     "You are accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a vessel was used. If the accusation is found to be true and the judge or referee finds that the nature of the act constitutes a felony in which a vessel was used, as defined in section 80131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, the secretary of state will order you not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state.".
* * *
    (10) Except as provided in subsection (11), the secretary of state shall keep all abstracts received under this section at the secretary of state's main office, and the abstracts shall be open for public inspection during the office's usual business hours. The secretary of state shall enter each abstract upon the boating record of the person to whom it pertains and shall record the information in a manner that makes the information available to peace officers through the law enforcement information network.
    (11) The court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the boating record, an abstract for a conviction or civil infraction determination for a violation of this part that could not be the basis for the secretary of state's issuance of an order not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state. The secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the boating record an abstract for a bond forfeiture that occurred outside this state.
    (12) The secretary of state shall inform the court of the violations of this part that are used by the secretary of state as the basis for issuance of an order not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state.
    (13) If a conviction or civil infraction determination is reversed upon appeal, the court shall transmit a copy of the order of reversal to the secretary of state, and the secretary of state shall enter the order in the proper book or index in connection with the record of the conviction or civil infraction determination.
    (14) The secretary of state may permit a city or village department, bureau, person, or court to modify the requirement as to the time and manner of reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement to the secretary of state if the modification will increase the economy and efficiency of collecting and utilizing the records. If the permitted abstract of court record reporting a conviction, civil infraction determination, or settlement originates as a part of the written notice to appear, authorized in section 80168, the form of the written notice and report shall be as prescribed by the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA