NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82126c Operation of snowmobile; conduct causing death or serious impairment of bodily function; violation as misdemeanor or felony; penalty; definition; order prohibiting operation of snowmobile.
Sec. 82126c.
    (1) A person who operates a snowmobile in a careless or negligent manner causing the death or serious impairment of bodily function of another is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (2) A person who, by the operation of a snowmobile in a careless and heedless manner in willful and wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, causes the serious impairment of bodily function, but does not cause the death of another, is guilty of the offense of felonious operation, and shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (3) As used in this section, "serious impairment of bodily function" includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Loss of a limb or use of a limb.
    (b) Loss of a hand, foot, finger, or thumb or use of a hand, foot, finger, or thumb.
    (c) Loss of an eye or ear or use of an eye or ear.
    (d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.
    (e) Serious visible disfigurement.
    (f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.
    (g) Measurable brain damage or mental impairment.
    (h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.
    (i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.
    (4) Upon a person's conviction of a violation under this section, the court may issue an order prohibiting the person from operating a snowmobile in this state for a period of 2 or more years in the discretion of the court. An order issued under this section is in addition to any other penalty authorized under this part.
History: Add. 1998, Act 461, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles