NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.43509 Taking aquatic species; taking or possessing wild animal; license.
Sec. 43509.
    (1) A person 17 years of age or older shall not take aquatic species, except aquatic insects, in or upon any waters over which this state has jurisdiction or in or upon any lands within the state, or possess aquatic species, except aquatic insects, without having in his or her possession a valid license as provided in this part.
    (2) A person shall not take or possess a wild animal without having in his or her possession a valid license as provided in this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 585, Eff. Mar. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 29, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 2010
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA