NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80151 Towing of persons; prohibited time; violation; fine.
Sec. 80151.
    (1) A person operating a vessel shall not have in tow or otherwise be assisting in the propulsion of a person on water skis or on a water sled, surfboard, or other similar contrivance during the period of 1 hour after sunset to 1 hour prior to sunrise.
    (2) A person shall not permit himself or herself to be towed on water skis or on a water sled, surfboard, or similar contrivance in violation of this part.
    (3) A person who violates this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA