NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80191 Order not to operate vessel on waters of state; convictions requiring issuance of order by secretary of state; effectiveness of order if more than 1 conviction resulting from same incident.
Sec. 80191.
    (1) Notwithstanding a court order issued under section 80176(1), (3), (4), or (5), section 80185 or 80186, former section 171(1), (3), (4), or (5), 181, or 182 of the marine safety act, former section 73 or 73b of the marine safety act, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(1) or (3), section 80185 or 80186, or former section 73 or 73b of the marine safety act, if a court has not ordered a person not to operate a vessel as authorized by this part, the secretary of state shall issue an order that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state for not less than 6 months or more than 2 years, if the person has the following convictions within a 7-year period, whether under the law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:
    (a) One conviction under section 80176(1), former section 171(1) of the marine safety act, or former section 73 of the marine safety act.
    (b) Any combination of 2 convictions under section 80176(3), former section 171(3) of the marine safety act, or former section 73b of the marine safety act.
    (c) One conviction under section 80176(1), former section 171(1) or the marine safety act, or former section 73 of the marine safety act and 1 conviction under section 80176(3), former section 171(3) of the marine safety act, or former section 73b of the marine safety act.
    (d) One conviction under section 80176(4) or (5) or former section 171(4) or (5) of the marine safety act followed by 1 conviction under section 80176(3) or former section 171(3) of the marine safety act.
    (2) If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction of a person resulting from the same incident, an order not to operate shall be issued solely for that violation for which an order could be effective for the longest period of time under this section.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (1)(c), “former section 171(1) or the marine safety act” evidently should read “former section 171(1) of the marine safety act.”
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA