NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.62504 Appeal board; persons entitled to appeal; hearing; right to be heard.
Sec. 62504.
     The commission shall act as an appeal board regarding the issuance, denial, suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or amendment of a permit under this part. If an owner or operator considers an order made by the supervisor of mineral wells to be unduly burdensome, inequitable, or unwarranted, the owner or operator may appeal to the commission or the court for relief as provided in this act, and shall give notice to the supervisor of mineral wells. The chairperson of the commission shall set a date and place to hear the appeal, which may be at any regular meeting or at any special meeting of the commission duly called for that purpose. The supervisor of mineral wells or any person interested in the matter has the right to be heard at such hearing.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA