NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80133 Casualty involving vessel; assistance to injured persons.
Sec. 80133.
    (1) The operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, and the operator of any other vessel, to the extent that he or she can do so without serious danger to his or her own vessel, crew, and passengers, shall render reasonable assistance to a person affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty, including the transporting of the injured person to a physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment, if it is apparent that treatment is necessary or when requested by the injured person.
    (2) A person who complies with subsection (1), or who gratuitously and in good faith renders assistance at the scene of a vessel collision, accident, or other casualty without objection of the person assisted, is not liable for civil damages as a result of the rendering of assistance, or for an act or omission in providing or arranging towage, medical treatment, or other assistance, if the assisting person acts as an ordinary, reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA