NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.73110 Violation as misdemeanor; penalties; restitution.
Sec. 73110.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), an individual who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00, or both.
    (2) An individual who kills any protected animal, game, or fish while violating this part is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $250.00 or more than $750.00, or both.
    (3) An individual convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this part occurring within 3 years of a previous violation of this part shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $250.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both. In addition, the court shall order the individual's license revoked if the individual is licensed to hunt, fish, or trap in this state, and shall order the individual not to seek or possess a license for the remainder of the calendar year in which the individual is convicted and during at least 1 succeeding calendar year. This subsection does not apply after September 30, 2001.
    (4) This subsection applies beginning October 1, 2001. An individual convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this part occurring within 3 years of a previous violation of this part shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $1,500.00, or both. In addition, the court may order the individual's license revoked if the individual is licensed to hunt, fish, or trap in this state, and may order the individual not to seek or possess a license for not more than 3 succeeding calendar years.
    (5) The court may order an individual convicted of violating this part to pay the costs of prosecution.
    (6) The following may be seized and forfeited in the same manner as provided in chapter 47 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.4701 to 600.4709:
    (a) A protected animal, a fur-bearing animal, game, or fish taken while committing any violation of this part.
    (b) Property in the possession of the defendant while committing a second or subsequent violation of this part occurring within 3 years of a previous violation of this part. This subdivision does not apply to either of the following:
    (i) Electronic hunting-dog-retrieval equipment.
    (ii) A living or dead animal of any kind not described in subdivision (a).
    (7) The court shall order an individual convicted of violating this part to make restitution for any damage arising out of the violation, including, but not limited to, reimbursing this state for the value of any protected animal, fur-bearing animal, game, or fish taken while violating this part as provided in section 40119. However, the value of fish shall be determined as provided in section 48740.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 546, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 176, Eff. Feb. 25, 2014
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Recreational Trespass Act