NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80104 "Highly restricted personal information" defined; definitions; P to W.
Sec. 80104.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "Highly restricted personal information" means an individual's photograph or image, Social Security number, digitized signature, and medical and disability information.
    (b) "Passenger" means an individual carried on board, attached to, or towed by a vessel, other than the operator.
    (c) "Peace officer" means any of the following:
    (i) A sheriff.
    (ii) A sheriff's deputy.
    (iii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce this part and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to this part.
    (iv) A village or township marshal.
    (v) An officer of the police department of a municipality.
    (vi) An officer of the department of state police.
    (vii) The director and conservation officers employed by the department.
    (d) "Personal information" means information that identifies an individual, including an individual's driver license number, name, address not including zip code, and telephone number, but does not include information on watercraft operation and equipment-related violations or civil infractions, operator or vehicle registration status, accidents, or other behaviorally related information.
    (e) "Personal watercraft" means that term as defined in 40 CFR 1045.801.
    (f) "Political subdivision" means a county, metropolitan authority, municipality, or combination of those entities in this state. If a body of water is located in more than 1 political subdivision, all of the subdivisions shall act individually in order to comply with this part, except that if the problem is confined to a specific area of the body of water, only the political subdivision in which the problem waters lie shall act.
    (g) "Port" means left, and reference is to the port side of a vessel or to the left side of the vessel.
* * *
    (q) "Undocumented vessel" means a vessel that does not have, and is not required to have, a valid marine document issued by the United States Coast Guard or federal agency successor to the United States Coast Guard.
    (r) "Uniform inspection decal" means an adhesive-backed sticker created by the department that is color-coded to indicate the year that it expires and is attached to a vessel in the manner prescribed for decals in section 80122 when a peace officer inspects and determines that the vessel complies with this part.
    (s) "Use" means operate, navigate, or employ.
    (t) "Vessel" means every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
    (u) "Waters of this state" means any waters within the territorial limits of this state, and includes those waters of the Great Lakes that are under the jurisdiction of this state.
    (v) "Waterways account" means the waterways account established in section 2035.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 102, Imd. Eff. Aug. 7, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 58, Eff. Nov. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 402, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 385, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA