NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80187 Consent to chemical tests of blood, breath, or urine; circumstances; exception; administration.
Sec. 80187.
    (1) A person who operates a motorboat on the waters of this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in his or her blood in all of the following circumstances:
    (a) The person is arrested for a violation of section 80176(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7), or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(1), (3), or (6).
    (b) The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a motorboat, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the motorboat in violation of section 80176.
    (2) A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.
    (3) A chemical test described in subsection (1) shall be administered as provided in sections 80181 and 80182.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 174, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1996 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 402, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA