NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80147 Reckless operation of vessels; penalty.
Sec. 80147.
    (1) If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a vessel upon the waters of this state in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property, that person is guilty of reckless operation of a vessel and is subject to the penalties described in subsection (3).
    (2) If a person, while being towed on water skis, a water sled, a surfboard, or a similar contrivance upon the waters of this state, carelessly and heedlessly navigates, steers, or controls himself or herself in disregard of the rights or safety of others or without due caution and circumspection and in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property, then that person is guilty of reckless operation of the contrivance that he or she controls is subject to the penalties described in subsection (3).
    (3) Upon a person's conviction under this section, the court may issue an order prohibiting that person from operating a vessel on the waters of this state for a period of not more than 2 years. Upon a person's subsequent conviction under this section, the court shall order that person to participate in and complete a marine safety educational program approved by the department. An order issued pursuant to this subsection is in addition to any other penalty authorized under this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA