NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80188 Refusal to submit to chemical test at request of peace officer; obtaining court order; forwarding report to secretary of state.
Sec. 80188.
    (1) If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered pursuant to section 80181 or 80182, a test shall not be given without a court order, but the officer may seek to obtain the court order.
    (2) If a person refuses a chemical test offered pursuant to section 80181 or 80182, the peace officer who requested the person to submit to the test shall immediately forward a written report to the secretary of state. The report shall state that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person committed a crime described in section 80187(1) and that the person refused to submit to the test upon the request of the peace officer and has been advised of the consequences of the refusal. The form of the report shall be prescribed and furnished by the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA