NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80144 Operation of vessels; rules; violation; fine.
Sec. 80144.
    (1) When vessels are being operated in such a manner as to make collision imminent or likely, the following apply:
    (a) When 2 vessels are approaching each other head-on, or nearly so, the operator of each shall cause his or her vessel to pass on the port side of the other.
    (b) When overtaking a vessel proceeding in the same direction, the operator of the overtaking vessel, unless it is not feasible to do so, shall pass on the port side of the vessel ahead.
    (c) When 2 vessels are approaching each other at right angles or obliquely so as to involve risk of collision, other than when 1 vessel is overtaking another, the operator of the vessel that has the other on his or her own port side shall hold his or her course and speed, and the operator of the vessel that has the other on his or her own starboard side shall give way to the other by directing his or her course to starboard so as to cross the stern of the other vessel or, if necessary to do so, shall slacken his or her speed, stop, or reverse.
    (d) When a motorboat and a vessel under sail are proceeding in a manner that involves a risk of collision, the operator of the motorboat shall give way to the vessel under sail.
    (e) When a motorboat and a vessel not propelled by sail or mechanical means are proceeding in a manner that involves risk of collision, the operator of the motorboat shall give way to the other vessel.
    (f) When, by any of the rules provided in this section, the operator of a vessel is required to give way to the other, the operator of the other vessel shall maintain his or her direction and speed.
    (2) This section does not relieve the operator of a vessel otherwise privileged by this section from the duty to operate with due regard for the safety of all persons using the waters of this state.
    (3) A person who violates this section is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA