NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63702 Sand dune mining permit within critical dune area; “adjacent” defined.
Sec. 63702.
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the department shall not issue a sand dune mining permit within a critical dune area as defined in part 353 after July 5, 1989, except under either of the following circumstances:
    (a) The operator seeks to renew or amend a sand dune mining permit that was issued prior to July 5, 1989, subject to the criteria and standards applicable to a renewal or amendatory application.
    (b) The operator holds a sand dune mining permit issued pursuant to section 63704 and is seeking to amend the mining permit to include land that is adjacent to property the operator is permitted to mine, and prior to July 5, 1989 the operator owned the land or owned rights to mine dune sand in the land for which the operator seeks an amended permit.
    (2) As used in this section, "adjacent" means land that is contiguous with the land for which the operator holds a sand dune mining permit issued pursuant to section 63704, provided no land or space, including a highway or road right-of-way, exists between the property on which sand dune mining is authorized and the adjacent land.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA