NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80193 Failure to answer citation or notice to appear in court or comply with judgment or order; notice of issuance of order without expiration date; conditions terminating order.
Sec. 80193.
    (1) If a person is charged with, or convicted of, a violation of section 80176(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(1), (2), or (3), and the person fails to answer a citation or a notice to appear in court, or for any matter pending, or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim's rights assessments, the court shall immediately give notice by first-class mail sent to the person's last known address that if the person fails to appear within 7 days after the notice is issued or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim's rights assessments, within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state will issue an order with no expiration date that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state. If the person fails to appear within the 7-day period or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately issue the order and send a copy to the person by personal service or first-class mail sent to the person's last known address.
    (2) An order imposed under subsection (1) remains in effect until both of the following occur:
    (a) The court informs the secretary of state that the person has appeared before the court and that all matters relating to the violation are resolved.
    (b) The person has paid to the court a $25.00 administrative order processing fee.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA