NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80218 Creation and availability of documents by department; documents provided by dealer to buyer; violation; fine.
Sec. 80218.
    (1) The department shall create and make available to dealers of personal watercraft both of the following:
    (a) A document that summarizes the laws that pertain exclusively to personal watercraft.
    (b) A document that summarizes the safety features of personal watercraft. This document may be a generic document and shall not represent the safety features of a particular style or brand of personal watercraft.
    (2) A dealer shall provide a copy of each of the documents described in subsection (1) to each person who buys a personal watercraft from the dealer. A dealer who violates this subsection is responsible for a state civil infraction and shall be ordered to pay a civil fine in the amount of $100.00.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA