NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80105 Application of part.
Sec. 80105.
    (1) This part applies to vessels and associated equipment used, to be used, or carried in vessels used on waters subject to the jurisdiction of this state.
    (2) This part, except where expressly indicated otherwise, does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) Foreign vessels temporarily using waters subject to state jurisdiction.
    (b) Military or public vessels of the United States, except recreational-type public vessels.
    (c) A vessel whose owner is a state or political subdivision of a state, other than this state and its political subdivisions, that is used principally for governmental purposes and that is clearly identifiable as such.
    (d) A ship's lifeboat.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA