NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80211 Advancement of boating safety; educational programs.
Sec. 80211.
    (1) In order to protect the public interest in the prudent and equitable use of the waters of this state and to enhance the enjoyment of pleasure boating and other recreational water sports on the waters of this state, the department shall establish and pursue comprehensive educational programs designed to advance boating safety.
    (2) The department shall put into effect a program to train boat operators and shall issue a boating safety certificate to those who satisfactorily complete the program. For the purpose of giving the courses of instruction and awarding boating safety certificates, the department may designate as its agent any person it considers qualified to act in this capacity. The department or its agent may offer a video or home study boating safety course. A charge shall not be made for any instruction given or for the award of boating safety certificates by any of the following:
    (a) The department or another state agency.
    (b) A law enforcement agency of this state or of a political subdivision of this state.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA