NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80169 Arrest without warrant; nonresidents; recognizance; receipt and summons; failure to appear; deposit of money; report; embezzlement.
Sec. 80169.
    (1) If a person not a resident of this state is arrested without a warrant for a violation of this part under conditions not referred to under section 80167, the officer making the arrest, upon demand of the arrested person, shall immediately take the person for arraignment by a magistrate or a district court judge in the vicinity to answer to the complaint made against him or her. If a magistrate or a district court judge is not available or an immediate trial cannot be had, the person arrested may recognize to the officer for his or her appearance by leaving with him or her not more than $200.00.
    (2) The officer making the arrest shall give a receipt to the person arrested for the money deposited with him or her under subsection (1), together with a written summons as provided in section 80168.
    (3) If the offender fails to appear as required, the deposit shall be forfeited as in other cases of default in bail, in addition to any other penalty provided in this part.
    (4) Not more than 48 hours after taking a deposit under this section, the officer shall deposit the money with the magistrate or the district court judge named in the notice to appear, together with a report stating the facts relating to the arrest. Failure to make the report and deposit the money is embezzlement of public money.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA