NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.43532b Michigan wildlife management public education subaccount; Michigan wildlife council.
Sec. 43532b.
    (1) The Michigan wildlife management public education subaccount is created within the game and fish protection account.
* * *
    (14) A majority of the members of the Michigan wildlife council constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at a meeting of the Michigan wildlife council. A majority of the members serving are required for official action of the Michigan wildlife council.
    (15) The business that the Michigan wildlife council may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the Michigan wildlife council held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275.
    (16) A writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the Michigan wildlife council in the performance of an official function is subject to the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (17) Members of the Michigan wildlife council shall serve without compensation. However, members of the Michigan wildlife council may be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties as members of the Michigan wildlife council.
    (18) The Michigan wildlife council shall do all of the following:
    (a) Develop and implement, in conjunction with a third-party marketing or advertising agency, a comprehensive media-based public information program to promote the essential role that sportsmen and sportswomen play in furthering wildlife conservation and to educate the general public about hunting, fishing, and the taking of game. That education shall include, but is not limited to, teaching that hunting, fishing, and the taking of game are any of the following:
    (i) Necessary for the conservation, preservation, and management of this state's natural resources.
    (ii) A valued and integral part of the cultural heritage of this state and should forever be preserved.
    (iii) An important part of this state's economy.
    (b) Provide a semiannual report to the legislature on the program and expenditures under this section.
    (c) Prepare an operational plan no later than 120 days after the first meeting of the Michigan wildlife council and no later than April 30 in subsequent years.
    (d) Expend money from the Michigan wildlife management public education subaccount in accordance with the operational plan and in compliance with section 40501, except that all expenditures shall be within the scope of the activities and funding levels authorized in the operational plan.
    (19) The Michigan wildlife council may give preference to Michigan-based firms when hiring a third-party marketing or advertising agency under subsection (18).
History: Add. 2013, Act 246, Eff. Mar. 27, 2014
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
324.43533 24-hour or 72-hour fishing license; fees; electronic license.
Sec. 43533.
    (1) A resident or nonresident may purchase a 24-hour fishing license entitling that individual to take, for a designated 24-hour period, and possess all aquatic species as prescribed by law. The fee for a 24-hour fishing license is $10.00 per designated consecutive 24-hour period.
* * *