NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80124 Application for certificate of number; certificate of title; 15-day permit; fee; "the length of vessel" defined; tax exemption; issuance; delinquent fee or tax; penalty; retention of certificate of number on shore; contents of lease or rental agreement; painting or attaching number; assigning block of numbers; federally documen
* * *
    (15) Upon receipt of an application for a certificate of number in an approved form and payment of the fee required by this part, the secretary of state shall issue a decal that indicates that the vessel is numbered in compliance with this part. The decal shall be color-coded and dated to identify the year of its expiration. The department shall promulgate a rule or rules to establish the manner in which the decal is to be displayed. A person who operates a vessel in violation of a rule promulgated to implement this subsection is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
    (16) A decal is valid for a 3-year period that begins on April 1 and expires on March 31 of the third year. An original certificate of number may be issued up to 90 days before April 1. A numbering renewal decal or other renewal device may be issued up to 90 days before the expiration of a certificate.
    (17) Upon receipt of a request for renewal of a decal and payment of the fee prescribed in subsection (6), the secretary of state shall issue to the applicant a decal as provided in subsection (15). A person who operates a vessel for which no decal was issued as required under this section or for which a decal has expired is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
    (18) The numbering system adopted under this part shall be in accordance with the standard system of numbering established by the secretary of the department in which the United States coast guard operates.
    (19) An agency of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or a state supported college or university of this state that owns a vessel that is required to be numbered under this part shall register that vessel and upon payment of either of the following shall receive from the secretary of state a certificate of number for that vessel:
    (a) A fee of $3.00 for a vessel that is not used for recreational, commercial, or rental purposes.
    (b) The fee required under subsection (6) for a vessel that is used for recreational, commercial, or rental purposes.
    (20) The secretary of state shall, upon receipt of payment of the fee required under subsection (19), issue a certificate of number for each vessel subject to subsection (19).
    (21) A vessel that is 30 years of age or older and not used other than in club activities, exhibitions, tours, parades, and other similar activities is a historic vessel. The secretary of state shall make available to the public application forms for certificates of number for historic vessels and, upon receipt of a completed application form and fee, shall number a historic vessel as a historic vessel. The fee for the numbering of a historic vessel is 1/3 of the otherwise applicable fee specified in subsection (6).
    (22) The secretary of state shall refund to the owner of a vessel registered under this part all of the registration fee paid for that vessel under this section if all of the following conditions are met during the period for which the registration fee was paid:
    (a) The owner transfers or assigns title or interest in the registered vessel before placing the decal issued under subsection (15) on the vessel.
    (b) The owner surrenders the unused decal to the secretary of state within 30 days after the date of transfer or assignment.
    (23) The secretary of state shall refund to the surviving spouse of a deceased vessel owner the registration fee paid under this part, prorated on a monthly basis, upon receipt of the decal issued under subsection (15) or evidence satisfactory to the secretary of state that the decal issued under subsection (15) has been destroyed or voided.
    (24) If the secretary of state computes a fee under this part that results in a figure other than a whole dollar amount, the secretary of state shall round the figure to the nearest whole dollar.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 8, Imd. Eff. May 11, 2007 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Feb. 23, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 294, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA