NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30110 Rules; promulgation and enforcement; hearing; review; proceeding by riparian owner.
Sec. 30110.
    (1) The department may promulgate and enforce rules to implement this part.
    (2) If a person is aggrieved by any action or inaction of the department, he or she may request a formal hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the commission in accordance with the provisions for contested cases in the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (3) A determination, action, or inaction by the commission following the hearing is subject to judicial review as provided in Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
    (4) This section does not limit the right of a riparian owner to institute proceedings in any circuit court of the state against any person when necessary to protect his or her rights.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 281.811 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.