NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80170 Violation by officer, magistrate, or district court judge as misconduct in office; removal from office; applicability and construction of MCL 324.80168 and 324.80169.
Sec. 80170.
    (1) Any officer, magistrate, or district court judge violating section 80168 or 80169 is guilty of misconduct in office and is subject to removal from office.
    (2) Sections 80168 and 80169 govern all peace officers in making arrests without a warrant for violations of this part and do not prevent the execution of a warrant for the arrest of the person as in other cases of misdemeanors when it may be necessary.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA