NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82126 Operation of snowmobile; prohibitions; exemption; construction, operation, and maintenance of snowmobile trail; conditions; demarcation of trail by signing; “operate” defined; prohibited conduct; assumption of risk; violation of subsection (2) as civil infraction; fine.
* * *
and where the vision of a person operating a snowmobile will be unobstructed as he or she approaches the railroad tracks. The design of the snowmobile trail, including the location of signing, shall be included upon plan sheets by the person constructing, operating, and maintaining the trail, and shall be approved in writing by the person owning the right-of-way and the person operating the railroad. Signing shall conform to specifications issued by the department to its snowmobile trail grant program sponsors.
    (6) Notwithstanding section 82101, as used in this section, "operate" means to cause to function, run, or manage.
    (7) A person shall not alter, deface, damage, or remove a snowmobile trail sign or control device.
    (8) Each person who participates in the sport of snowmobiling accepts the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and inherent. Those risks include, but are not limited to, injuries to persons or property that can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; and collisions with signs, fences, or other snowmobiles or snow-grooming equipment. Those risks do not include injuries to persons or property that can result from the use of a snowmobile by another person in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger person or property. When a snowmobile is operated in the vicinity of a railroad right-of-way, each person who participates in the sport of snowmobiling additionally assumes risks including, but not limited to, entanglement with tracks, switches, and ties and collisions with trains and other equipment and facilities.
    (9) A person who violates subsection (2) is responsible for a state civil infraction and shall be ordered to pay a civil fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $250.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 201, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 30, Imd. Eff. Mar. 18, 1998 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Apr. 22, 2003 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 27, Imd. Eff. Mar. 13, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 399, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles