NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.43505 Definitions; H to N.
Sec. 43505.
    (1) "Hunt" and "hunting" mean to pursue, capture, shoot, kill, chase, follow, harass, harm, rob, or trap a wild animal, or to attempt to engage in such an activity.
    (2) "Identification" means a driver license issued by Michigan, another state, or a Canadian province as accepted by the department, a state of Michigan identification card issued by the secretary of state, or a sportcard issued by the department.
    (3) "License" means a document or a tag, stamp, plastic card, or other device that may include a stamp or a tag that authorizes the licensee to hunt, fish, trap, or possess wild animals or aquatic species and other identification required by the department.
    (4) "Minor child" means a person less than 17 years old.
    (5) "Nonresident" means or refers to a person who is not a resident.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 585, Eff. Mar. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 280, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 282, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2006
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA