NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81139 Administrative hearing; notice.
Sec. 81139.
    (1) Upon receipt of a report made pursuant to section 81138, the secretary of state shall immediately notify the person in a writing, mailed to the person's last known address, that the report has been received and that within 14 days after the date of the notice the person may request an administrative hearing as provided in section 81140.
    (2) The notice shall specifically state that failure to request a hearing within 14 days shall result in the suspension of the person's right to operate an ORV and that the person is not required to retain counsel for the hearing, although counsel will be permitted to represent the person at the hearing.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV