NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63221 Violations.
Sec. 63221.
    (1) If the department determines that an operator has violated this part, a rule promulgated under this part, or a mining permit issued under this part, the department shall require the operator to correct the violation.
    (2) If the department determines that a violation under subsection (1) is causing or resulting in an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or safety, environment, or natural resources, the department shall take action necessary to abate or eliminate the endangerment. Such action may include 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Revoking the mining permit.
    (b) Issuing an order to the operator requiring immediate suspension of activities at the mining operation, including the removal of metallic product from the site.
    (c) Issuing an order to the operator to undertake such other response actions as may be necessary to abate or eliminate the endangerment.
    (3) Before taking action under this section to suspend operations or revoke a mining permit, or to otherwise prevent the continuation of mining operations, the department shall give written notice, in person or by mail, to the operator. Subject to subsection (4), the department shall provide the operator an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.
    (4) If the department finds that emergency action is required to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or to protect the environment, the department may issue an emergency order without a public hearing to require an operator to suspend operations or to take other corrective actions. An emergency order shall remain in force and effect for not more than 21 days.
    (5) If the operator or surety fails or neglects to correct the violation or take corrective actions as specified under an order of the department, the department may, after giving written notice to the operator and surety, enter in or upon the mining area and upon and across any private or public property necessary to reach the mining area and take whatever action is necessary to curtail and remediate any damage to the environment and public health resulting from the violation, and the operator and surety are jointly and severally liable for all expenses incurred by the department. The claim shall be paid by the operator or surety within 30 days, and, if the claim is not paid within that time, the department may bring suit against the operator or surety, jointly or severally, for the collection of the claim in any court of competent jurisdiction. This part does not limit the department's authority to take whatever response activities it determines necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and the environment.
    (6) The revocation of a mining permit or suspension of activities under subsection (2) does not relieve a permittee of the responsibility to complete reclamation, maintain financial assurance required under section 63211, and undertake all appropriate measures to protect the environment, natural resources, and public health and safety.
    (7) If the department receives an allegation of improper action under or a violation of this part, a rule promulgated under this part, or a condition of a permit issued under this part, and the person making the allegation provides evidence or corroboration sufficient to support the allegation, as determined by the department, the department shall do all of the following:
    (a) Make a record of the allegation.
    (b) Conduct an inspection of the mining operation to investigate the allegation not more than 5 business days after receipt of the complaint or allegation. If the complaint or allegation is of a highly serious nature, as determined by the department, the mining operation shall be inspected as quickly as possible. However, an investigation or inspection under this subsection shall comply with the United States constitution, the state constitution of 1963, and this section.
    (c) Not more than 15 business days after completing an investigation of the allegation, make a written report of the allegation and the results of the investigation to the operator and the person who made the allegation.
    (8) The department shall comply with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, in its actions under this section.
History: Add. 2004, Act 449, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2004
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA