NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82141 Acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere; advisement by court of maximum imprisonment and fine; screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services; record.
Sec. 82141.
    (1) Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under section 82127 or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1), (2), or (3), the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation.
    (2) Before imposing sentence, other than court-ordered operating sanctions, for a violation of section 82127(1), (3), (4), or (5) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1) or (3), the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education or treatment programs. As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
    (3) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with a violation of section 82127(1) or (3). The municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court of record for each case charging a violation of section 82127(1) or (3).
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 22, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles