NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80213 Boating safety certificate; electronic copy; consent to search; liability; display.
Sec. 80213.
    (1) An individual who is required to complete a boating safety course under this part and who operates a personal watercraft on the waters of this state shall display his or her boating safety certificate or, at the individual's option, an electronic copy, in a format approved by the department, of the boating safety certificate upon the demand of a peace officer who identifies himself or herself as a peace officer. Not later than March 31, 2019, the department shall approve 1 or more formats for an individual to display an electronic copy of his or her boating safety certificate.
    (2) A peace officer shall not stop a personal watercraft solely for the purpose of determining whether the operator has in his or her possession either of the following:
    (a) A boating safety certificate.
    (b) An electronic copy of a boating safety certificate in a format approved by the department.
    (3) An individual who, under subsection (1), displays an electronic copy of his or her boating safety certificate using an electronic device is not presumed to have consented to a search of the electronic device. This state, an employee of this state, a peace officer, or an entity employing the peace officer is not liable for damage to or loss of an electronic device that occurs as a result of the peace officer's viewing an electronic copy of a boating safety certificate under subsection (1), regardless of whether the peace officer was in possession of the electronic device at the time the damage or loss occurred.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 402, Eff. Mar. 19, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA