NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.80108 Regulations of waterborne vehicles; exclusive diving, fishing, swimming or water ski areas; special local regulations.
Sec. 80108.
     The department may regulate the operation of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances on the waters of this state. Where special regulations are determined necessary, the department may establish vessel speed limits; prohibit the use of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances; restrict the use of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances by day and hour; establish and designate areas restricted solely to boating, skin or scuba diving, fishing, swimming, or water skiing; and prescribe any other regulations relating to the use or operation of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances that will assure compatible use of state waters and best protect the public safety. The department shall prescribe special local regulations in such a manner as to make the regulations uniform with other special local regulations established on other waters of this state insofar as is reasonably possible.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA
324.80108[1] Lists of information; sale prohibited.
Sec. 80108.
     The department or any other state department or agency that maintains or collects lists of information as part of its duties or responsibilities under this act shall not sell any lists of information maintained or collected for the purpose of surveys, marketing, and solicitations.
History: Add. 2000, Act 194, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001
Compiler's Notes: Section 80108, as added by Act 194 of 2000, was compiled as MCL 324.80108[1] to distinguish it from another section 80108, deriving from Act 58 of 1995 and pertaining to regulation of waterborne vehicles.