NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82138 Chemical test and analysis of person's blood, urine, or breath; additional provisions.
Sec. 82138.
    (1) A chemical test described in section 82137 shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in section 82143(1). A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer, as provided in section 82137, shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have someone of the person's own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in section 82137 within a reasonable time after the person's detention, and the results of the test are admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant. If the person charged is administered a chemical test by someone of the person's own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.
    (2) If, after an accident, the operator of a snowmobile involved in an accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the operator's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
    (3) If, after an accident, the operator of a snowmobile involved in an accident is deceased, a sample of the decedent's blood shall be withdrawn in a manner directed by the medical examiner for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or the presence of a controlled substance, or both, in the decedent's blood. The medical examiner shall give the results of the chemical analysis of the sample to the law enforcement agency investigating the accident, and that agency shall forward the results to the department of state police.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles