NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81138 Chemical tests; advising of right to refuse; court order; report.
Sec. 81138.
    (1) A person who is requested pursuant to section 81137(1) to take a chemical test shall be advised of the right to refuse to submit to chemical tests; and if the person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to chemical tests, a test shall not be given without a court order.
    (2) If a person refuses the request of a peace officer under section 81137(1) to submit to a chemical test, a written report shall be forwarded to the secretary of state by the peace officer. The report shall state that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person committed a violation described in section 81137(1) and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test upon the request of the peace officer and was advised of the consequences of the refusal. The form of the report shall be prescribed and furnished by the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV