Chapter 325
325.1004 Waterworks system; filing plans and specifications; general plan; evaluation of proposed system; use of assessment tool; determination of zone C withdrawal; certification of measures taken; capacity assessment; return or rejection of plans and specifications; public notice; plans and specifications for improvements; permit for construction; violation; conditions for denial of permit; verbal approval of minor modifications; confirmation; report; definitions.
Sec. 4.
    (1) A supplier of water shall file with the department the plans and specifications of the entire waterworks system owned or operated by the supplier, unless the department determines that its existing records are adequate. A general plan of the waterworks system for each public water supply shall be provided to the department by a supplier of water and shall be updated as determined necessary by the department.
    (2) Upon receipt of the plans and specifications for a proposed waterworks system, the department shall evaluate the adequacy of the proposed system to protect the public health by supplying water meeting the state drinking water standards and, if applicable, shall evaluate the impact of the proposed system as provided in subsections (3) and (4). In addition, for a proposed waterworks system by a community supply that will provide capacity for a new or increased large quantity withdrawal, the department shall utilize the assessment tool to evaluate the proposed withdrawal associated with the proposed waterworks system and shall confirm the assessment tool's determination. Prior to the implementation of the assessment tool under section 32706a, the department shall evaluate the proposed withdrawal based upon reasonably available information. If the department determines that the proposed withdrawal for a community supply is a zone C withdrawal, the community supply shall certify that it is implementing applicable environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures prepared under section 32708a that the community supply considers to be reasonable or shall certify that it is implementing environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures developed for the water use associated with that specific withdrawal that the community supply considers to be reasonable. The department shall also conduct a capacity assessment for a proposed community supply or nontransient noncommunity water supply and determine if the system has the technical, financial, and managerial capacity to meet all requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act, on the date of commencement of operations. If upon evaluation the department determines the plans and specifications to be inadequate or the capacity assessment shows the system to be inadequate, the department may return the plans and specifications to the applicant and require additions or modifications as may be appropriate. The department may reject plans and specifications for a waterworks system that will not satisfactorily provide for the protection of the public health or, if applicable, will not meet the standards provided in subsection (4). The department may deny a permit for construction of a proposed community supply or a nontransient noncommunity water supply if the capacity assessment shows that the proposed system does not have adequate technical, financial, or managerial capacity to meet the requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act.
    (3) The department shall evaluate the impact of a proposed waterworks system for a community supply that will do any of the following:
    (a) Provide new total designed withdrawal capacity of more than 2,000,000 gallons of water per day from the waters of the state.
    (b) Provide an increased total designed withdrawal capacity of more than 2,000,000 gallons of water per day from the waters of the state beyond the system's total designed withdrawal capacity.
    (c) Provide new or increased total designed withdrawal capacity for a new or increased large quantity withdrawal of more than 1,000,000 gallons of water per day from the waters of the state to supply a common distribution system that the department confirms is a zone C withdrawal.
    (d) Provide new total designed withdrawal capacity or an increased total designed withdrawal capacity that will result in an intrabasin transfer of more than 100,000 gallons per day average over any 90-day period.
    (4) The department shall provide public notice that it is conducting an evaluation under subsection (3) and shall provide a public comment period of not less than 45 days before making a determination on that evaluation. The department shall reject the plans and specifications for a proposed waterworks system evaluated under subsection (3) if it determines that the proposed system will not meet the applicable standard provided in section 32723 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.32723. However, the department may approve the plans and specifications for a proposed waterworks system evaluated under subsection (3) for a community supply owned by a political subdivision that the department determines will not meet the applicable standard provided in section 32723 if the plans and specifications do not result in an intrabasin transfer of more than 100,000 gallons per day average over any 90-day period and both of the following conditions are met:
    (a) The department determines that there is no feasible and prudent alternative location for the withdrawal.
* * *