Chapter 325
325.1002 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Bottled drinking water" means water that is ultimately sold, provided, or offered for human consumption in a closed container.
    (b) "Capacity assessment" means an evaluation of the technical, financial, and managerial capability of a community supply or nontransient noncommunity water supply to comply and maintain compliance with all requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act.
    (c) "Community supply" means a public water supply that provides year-round service to not fewer than 15 living units or which regularly provides year-round service to not fewer than 25 residents.
    (d) "Contaminant" means a physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.
    (e) "Customer service connection" means the pipe between a water main and customer site piping or building plumbing system.
    (f) "Customer site piping" means an underground piping system owned or controlled by the customer that conveys water from the customer service connection to building plumbing systems and other points of use on lands owned or controlled by the customer. Customer site piping does not include any system that incorporates treatment to protect public health.
    (g) "Department" means the department of environmental quality or its authorized agent or representative.
    (h) "Director" means the director of the department of environmental quality or his or her authorized agent or representative.
    (i) "Imminent hazard" means that in the judgment of the director there is a violation, or a condition that may cause a violation, of the state drinking water standards at a public water supply requiring immediate action to prevent endangering the health of people.
    (j) "Living unit" means a house, apartment, or other domicile occupied or intended to be occupied on a day to day basis by an individual, family group, or equivalent.
    (k) "Noncommunity supply" means a public water supply that is not a community supply, but that has not less than 15 service connections or that serves not fewer than 25 individuals on an average daily basis for not less than 60 days per year.
    (l) "Nontransient noncommunity water supply" means a noncommunity public water supply that serves not fewer than 25 of the same individuals on an average daily basis over 6 months per year. This definition includes water supplies in places of employment, schools, and day-care centers.
    (m) "Person" means an individual, partnership, copartnership, cooperative, firm, company, public or private association or corporation, political subdivision, agency of the state, agency of the federal government, trust, estate, joint structure company, or any other legal entity, or their legal representative, agent, or assigns.
    (n) "Plans and specifications" means drawings, data, and a true description or representation of an entire waterworks system or parts of the system as it exists or is to be constructed, and a statement on how a waterworks system is to be operated.
    (o) "Political subdivision" means a city, village, township, charter township, county, district, authority or portion or combination thereof.
    (p) "Public water supply" means a waterworks system that provides water for drinking or household purposes to persons other than the supplier of the water, and does not include either of the following:
    (i) A waterworks system that supplies water to only 1 living unit.
    (ii) A waterworks system that consists solely of customer site piping.
    (q) "State drinking water standards" means quality standards setting limits for contaminant levels or establishing treatment techniques to meet standards necessary to protect the public health.
    (r) "Service connection" means a direct connection from a distribution water main to a living unit or other site to provide water for drinking or household purposes.
    (s) "Source water assessment" means a state program to delineate the boundaries of areas in the state from which 1 or more public water supplies receive supplies of drinking water, to identify contaminants regulated under this act for which monitoring is required because the state has determined they may present a threat to public health, and, to the extent practical, to determine the susceptibility of the public water supply in the delineated area to these contaminants.
    (t) "Supplier of water" or "supplier" means a person who owns or operates a public water supply, and includes a water hauler.
    (u) "Transient noncommunity water supply" means a noncommunity supply that does not meet the definition of nontransient noncommunity water supply.
    (v) "Water hauler" means a person engaged in bulk vehicular transportation of water to other than the water hauler's own household which is intended for use or used for drinking or household purposes. Excluded from this definition are those persons providing water solely for employee use.
    (w) "Water main" means a pipe owned or controlled by a supplier that may convey water to a customer service connection or to a fire hydrant.
    (x) "Waterworks system" or "system" means a system of pipes and structures through which water is obtained and distributed, including but not limited to wells and well structures, intakes and cribs, pumping stations, treatment plants, storage tanks, pipelines and appurtenances, or a combination thereof, actually used or intended for use for the purpose of furnishing water for drinking or household purposes.
    (y) "Year-round service" means the ability of a supplier of water to provide drinking water on a continuous basis to a living unit or facility.
History: 1976, Act 399, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1977 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 34, Imd. Eff. May 31, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 165, Imd. Eff. Sept. 16, 1993 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 56, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1998