STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 2. Amend page 2, line 21, after “MEANS” by striking out “A SERIOUS” and inserting “AN”.

3. Amend page 2, line 22, after “TO,” by striking out “A CONTUSION;” and inserting “THE”.

The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 5694, entitled

A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled “The Michigan penal code,” by amending sections 77, 78, and 79 (MCL 750.77, 750.78, and 750.79), section 77 as amended by 1998 PA 312.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 4, line 13, after “ANY” by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting “PERSONAL PROPERTY HAVING A VALUE OF $1,000.00 OR LESS AND WHO HAS 1 OR MORE PRIOR CONVICTIONS IS GUILTY OF FIFTH DEGREE ARSON.”.

2. Amend page 4, line 21, after “PROPERTY” by striking out “OR ITS CONTENTS”.

3. Amend page 4, line 22, by striking out all of subsection (3) and inserting: