M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 242 of 2009
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Section 600.2567
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.2567 Fees of register of deeds; imposition of fee by charter county; "page" defined.
Sec. 2567.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a register of deeds is entitled to the following fees, which are not taxable as costs except as indicated:
(a) For entering and recording a deed, mortgage, certified copy of an attachment, notice of the pendency of a suit, or other instrument, $8.00 for the first page and $3.00 for each additional and succeeding page. The fee shall be paid when the deed, mortgage, certified copy of an attachment, notice of the pendency of a suit, or other instrument is left for record. The register of deeds shall deposit $5.00 of the total fee collected for each recording into the automation fund if a fund has been established under section 2568. For any document that assigns or discharges more than 1 instrument, $3.00 shall be added to the recording fee for each additional instrument assigned or discharged.
(b) For copies of any records or papers, if required, $1.00 per page, taxable as costs if otherwise allowed.
(c) For a seal to exemplification, $1.00.
(d) For searching the records and files, on request, by the office of the register of deeds, 50 cents for each year for which grantor/grantee searches are made, with a minimum fee of $5.00, except that the fee for tract index searches shall be based upon the cost of establishing and maintaining a tract index.
(e) For filing every other paper, and making an entry of it, if necessary, $1.00, unless otherwise specifically provided for.
(f) For searching for every other paper, on request, by the office of the register of deeds, $1.00 for each paper examined.
(2) In addition to any other fees prescribed in subsection (1) or (3), a register of deeds shall collect a fee of $2.00 for entering and recording a deed, mortgage, certified copy of an attachment, notice of the pendency of a suit, or other instrument. The fee shall be paid when the deed, mortgage, certified copy of an attachment, notice of the pendency of a suit, or other instrument is left for record.
(3) A charter county may impose a fee schedule by ordinance or resolution with different amounts than the amounts prescribed by subsection (1). A charter county shall not impose a fee that is greater than the cost of the service for which the fee is charged.
(4) As used in this section, "page" means 1 side of a single sheet of paper at least 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches in length and not exceeding 8-1/2 inches by 14 inches in length and not less than 20-pound weight.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 240, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 179, Eff. Jan. 1, 1965 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 102, Eff. Jan. 1,1973 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 127, Eff. July 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1984 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 346, Eff. Jan. 1, 1991 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 698, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 538, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005