M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 242 of 2009
House: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 10:00:00 AM
* * *
(c) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the sale, lease, or rental of an ORV as a regular business or, for purposes of selling licenses under section 81116, any other person authorized by the department to sell licenses or permits, or both, under this act.
(d) "Designated", unless the context implies otherwise, means posted open for ORV use with appropriate signs by the department.
(e) "Farm vehicle" means either of the following:
(i) An implement of husbandry as that term is defined in section 21 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.21.
(ii) A vehicle used in connection with a farm operation as that term is defined in section 2 of the Michigan right to farm act, 1981 PA 93, MCL 286.472.
(f) "Forest road" means a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for highway use, except an interstate, state, or county highway.
(g) "Forest trail" means a designated path or way capable of travel only by a vehicle less than 50 inches in width.
(h) "Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of a way publicly maintained when any part of the way is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(i) "Highly restricted personal information" means an individual's photograph or image, social security number, digitized signature, and medical and disability information.
(j) "Late model ORV" means an ORV manufactured in the current model year or the 5 model years immediately preceding the current model year.
(k) "Manufacturer" means a person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the production and manufacture of ORVs as a regular business.
(l) "Off-road vehicle account" means the off-road vehicle account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund established in section 2015.
(m) "Operate" means to ride in or on, and be in actual physical control of, the operation of an ORV.
(n) "Operator" means a person who operates or is in actual physical control of the operation of an ORV.
(o) "ORV" or "vehicle" means a motor-driven off-road recreation vehicle capable of cross-country travel without benefit of a road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain. ORV or vehicle includes, but is not limited to, a multitrack or multiwheel drive vehicle, an ATV, a motorcycle or related 2-wheel, 3-wheel, 4-wheel, or 6-wheel vehicle, an amphibious machine, a ground effect air cushion vehicle, or other means of transportation deriving motive power from a source other than muscle or wind. ORV or vehicle does not include a registered snowmobile, a farm vehicle being used for farming, a vehicle used for military, fire, emergency, or law enforcement purposes, a vehicle owned and operated by a utility company or an oil or gas company when performing maintenance on its facilities or on property over
* * *