Go To Top capitol dome
Michigan Legislature
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 19 of 2024
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, April 9, 2024 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, April 9, 2024 10:00:00 AM
Updated website coming soon!
Main Content
Section 333.22215
PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978
333.22215 Duties of commission; purpose; public hearing before final action; submission of proposed final action to joint committee; approval or disapproval; review standards; revision of fees.
Sec. 22215.
  (1) The commission shall do all of the following:
  (a) If determined necessary by the commission, revise, add to, or delete 1 or more of the covered clinical services listed in section 22203. If the commission proposes to add to the covered clinical services listed in section 22203, the commission shall develop proposed review standards and make the review standards available to the public not less than 30 days before conducting a hearing under subsection (3).
  (b) Develop, approve, disapprove, or revise certificate of need review standards that establish for purposes of section 22225 the need, if any, for the initiation, replacement, or expansion of covered clinical services, the acquisition or beginning the operation of a health facility, making changes in bed capacity, or making covered capital expenditures, including conditions, standards, assurances, or information that must be met, demonstrated, or provided by a person who applies for a certificate of need. A certificate of need review standard may also establish ongoing quality assurance requirements including any or all of the requirements specified in section 22225(2)(c). Except for nursing home and hospital long-term care unit bed review standards, by January 1, 2004, the commission shall revise all certificate of need review standards to include a requirement that each applicant participate in title XIX of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 1396r-6 and 1396r-8 to 1396v.
  (c) Direct the department to prepare and submit recommendations regarding commission duties and functions that are of interest to the commission including, but not limited to, specific modifications of proposed actions considered under this section.
  (d) Approve, disapprove, or revise proposed criteria for determining health facility viability under section 22225.
  (e) Annually assess the operations and effectiveness of the certificate of need program based on periodic reports from the department and other information available to the commission.
  (f) By January 1, 2005, and every 2 years thereafter, make recommendations to the joint committee regarding statutory changes to improve or eliminate the certificate of need program.
  (g) Upon submission by the department approve, disapprove, or revise standards to be used by the department in designating a regional certificate of need review agency, pursuant to section 22226.
  (h) Develop, approve, disapprove, or revise certificate of need review standards governing the acquisition of new technology.
  (i) In accordance with section 22255, approve, disapprove, or revise proposed procedural rules for the certificate of need program.
  (j) Consider the recommendations of the department and the department of attorney general as to the administrative feasibility and legality of proposed actions under subdivisions (a), (b), and (c).
  (k) Consider the impact of a proposed restriction on the acquisition of or availability of covered clinical services on the quality, availability, and cost of health services in this state.
  (l) If the commission determines it necessary, appoint standard advisory committees to assist in the development of proposed certificate of need review standards. A standard advisory committee shall complete its duties under this subdivision and submit its recommendations to the commission within 6 months unless a shorter period of time is specified by the commission when the standard advisory committee is appointed. An individual shall serve on no more than 2 standard advisory committees in any 2-year period. The composition of a standard advisory committee shall not include a lobbyist registered under 1978 PA 472, MCL 4.411 to 4.431, but shall include all of the following:
  (i) Experts with professional competence in the subject matter of the proposed standard, who shall constitute a 2/3 majority of the standard advisory committee.
  (ii) Representatives of health care provider organizations concerned with licensed health facilities or licensed health professions.
  (iii) Representatives of organizations concerned with health care consumers and the purchasers and payers of health care services.
  (m) In addition to subdivision (b), review and, if necessary, revise each set of certificate of need review standards at least every 3 years.
  (n) If a standard advisory committee is not appointed by the commission and the commission determines it necessary, submit a request to the department to engage the services of private consultants or request the department to contract with any private organization for professional and technical assistance and advice or other services to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and functions under this part.
  (o) Within 6 months after the appointment and confirmation of the 6 additional commission members under section 22211, develop, approve, or revise certificate of need review standards governing the increase of licensed beds in a hospital licensed under part 215, the physical relocation of hospital beds from 1 licensed site to another geographic location, and the replacement of beds in a hospital licensed under part 215.
  (2) The commission shall exercise its duties under this part to promote and assure all of the following:
  (a) The availability and accessibility of quality health services at a reasonable cost and within a reasonable geographic proximity for all people in this state.
* * *