Chapter 331
331.6 Hospital board; meetings; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; waiver of notice; quorum; record of meeting; availability of record and other writings to public; system of accounts; audit; treasurer's bond; bylaws, rules, and policies; violations; determination of no material assets; resolution.
Sec. 6.
    (1) After organization, the hospital board, by resolution, shall establish the times for holding regular meetings of the board. Business which the hospital board may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. The board shall hold other meetings at the call of the chairperson. Public notice of the time, date, and place of meetings shall be given in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and the chairperson shall give 3 days' personal or written notice of the time and place of the meetings to the members. A member of the board may file a written waiver of notice and consent to a board meeting. The chairperson shall call a meeting upon written request of 3 members of the board. A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum. The board shall cause to be kept a written or printed record of each meeting, which record and any other writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the board in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (2) The board shall provide for a system of accounts to conform to a uniform system required by law and for annual auditing of the accounts of the treasurer by a certified public accountant. The board shall require the treasurer to give a suitable bond by a responsible bonding company, to be paid for by the board. The board shall adopt bylaws, rules, and policies governing the operation and professional work of the hospital and the eligibility and qualifications of its medical staff. Physicians, nurses, attendants, employees, patients, and persons approaching or on the premises of the hospital and furniture, equipment, and other articles used or brought on the premises shall be subject to the bylaws, rules, and policies as the hospital board may adopt or authorize to be adopted. The board may deny or revoke staff membership, or suspend or reduce hospital privileges to a physician who violates a provision of the medical staff bylaws, rules, and policies.
    (3) The medical advisory committee, with the approval of the hospital board, shall adopt rules and policies governing the professional work of the hospitals and the eligibility and qualifications of their medical staffs. The rules and policies shall conform, as nearly as practicable, to the applicable standards recommended by the joint commission on accreditation of hospitals.
    (4) If an audit completed pursuant to subsection (2) shows that the authority has gross assets, without accounting for any liabilities, of less than $20,000.00, and if the authority is not then directly or indirectly engaged in the operation of a hospital, the board may adopt a resolution stating that the authority has no material assets. The adoption of the resolution shall be made at a public meeting held in compliance with this section and with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. A board that has adopted such a resolution shall continue to function in compliance with sections 5 and 7 and this section except for the following:
    (a) The board need not meet at the regular times established under this section.
    (b) The board need not complete an annual budget pursuant to section 7.
    (c) The board may take action by a written consent of the board members signed by a number of board members equal to the number of members necessary to approve such action at a meeting at which all the board members attended, but only for the purpose of electing members at large to the board of the authority and not for the purpose of removing members at large. Such a written action shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (5) A determination of no material assets, as provided for in subsection (4), shall remain in effect until the authority begins directly or indirectly to engage in the operation of a hospital or until the authority's gross assets, without accounting for any liabilities, increase to $20,000.00. Immediately upon the happening of either event, or at any other time at the discretion of the board, the determination of no material assets shall cease and the board shall resume all of the actions required of it before the determination of no material assets.
    (6) Any residual value resulting from an authority's potential right to retake possession of a hospital or other property previously sold or transferred pursuant to section 9 is not included as part of the authority's assets for making a determination of no material assets under subsection (4).
History: 1945, Act 47, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 331.6 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 170, Imd. Eff. Apr. 24, 1952 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 112, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 1972 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1977 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 724, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002
Popular Name: Municipal Hospital Authority Act