Chapter 331
331.151 County public hospital; contagious diseases; establishment, referendum.
Sec. 1.
     Any county board of supervisors may establish a public hospital when approved by the electors of the county. The hospital, when established, shall offer among its services the treatment of contagious and infectious diseases. The question of establishing a hospital shall be presented to the county electors at a special or regular county election. The election proceedings hereunder shall be conducted in accordance with Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1954, as amended, being sections 168.1 to 168.992 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
History: 1913, Act 350, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913 ;-- CL 1915, 10858 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 231, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1923, Act 198, Eff. Aug. 30, 1923 ;-- CL 1929, 7063 ;-- CL 1948, 331.151 ;-- Am. 1960, Act 43, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1960