Chapter 331
331.531 Providing information or data to review entity regarding physical condition, psychological condition, health care of person, or qualifications of provider; "review entity" defined; liability; disciplinary actions to be reported to department of community health.
Sec. 1.
    (1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.
    (2) As used in this section, "review entity" means 1 of the following:
    (a) A duly appointed peer review committee of 1 of the following:
    (i) The state.
    (ii) A state or county association of health care professionals.
    (iii) A health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260.
    (iv) A health care association.
    (v) A health care network, a health care organization, or a health care delivery system composed of health professionals licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, or composed of health facilities licensed under article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260, or both.
    (vi) A health plan qualified under the program for medical assistance administered by the department of human services under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b.
    (b) A professional standards review organization qualified under federal or state law.
    (c) A foundation or organization acting pursuant to the approval of a state or county association of health care professionals.
    (d) A state department or agency whose jurisdiction encompasses the information described in subsection (1).
    (e) An organization established by a state association of hospitals or physicians, or both, that collects and verifies the authenticity of documents and other data concerning the qualifications, competence, or performance of licensed health care professionals and that acts as a health facility's agent pursuant to the health care quality improvement act of 1986, title IV of Public Law 99-660, 42 USC 11101 to 11152.
    (f) A professional corporation, limited liability partnership, or partnership consisting of 10 or more allopathic physicians, osteopathic physicians, or podiatric physicians and surgeons licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, who regularly practice peer review consistent with the requirements of article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260.
    (g) An organization established by a state association of pharmacists, that collects and verifies the authenticity of documents and other data concerning the qualifications, competence, or performance of licensed pharmacists and pharmacies.
    (h) A qualified hospital patient safety organization that collects data on serious adverse events under section 4.
* * *