Chapter 331
331.533 Confidentiality.
Sec. 3.
     The identity of a person whose condition or treatment has been studied under this act is confidential and a review entity shall remove the person's name and address from the record before the review entity releases or publishes a record of its proceedings, or its reports, findings, and conclusions. Except as otherwise provided in section 2, the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.
History: 1967, Act 270, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 190, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 119, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1975 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 215, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 1992