Chapter 331
331.532 Release or publication of proceedings, reports, findings, and conclusions of review entity; purposes; release of department of corrections' records regarding prisoners to legislative corrections ombudsman.
Sec. 2.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the release or publication of a record of the proceedings or of the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the following purposes:
    (a) To advance health care research or health care education.
    (b) To maintain the standards of the health care professions.
    (c) To protect the financial integrity of any governmentally funded program.
    (d) To provide evidence relating to the ethics or discipline of a health care provider, entity, or practitioner.
    (e) To review the qualifications, competence, and performance of a health care professional with respect to the selection and appointment of the health care professional to the medical staff of a health facility.
    (f) To comply with section 20175 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20175.
    (2) The review entity responsible for mortality and morbidity records, reports, findings, and conclusions regarding prisoners under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections shall release those records, reports, findings, and conclusions to the legislative corrections ombudsman to the extent required under section 5 of 1975 PA 46, MCL 4.355.
History: 1967, Act 270, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 190, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 119, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1975 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 11, 1980 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 215, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 86, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010