Chapter 331
331.531 Providing information or data to review entity regarding physical condition, psychological condition, health care of person, or qualifications of provider; "review entity" defined; liability; disciplinary actions to be reported to department of community health.
Sec. 1.
    (1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.
    (2) As used in this section, "review entity" means 1 of the following:
    (a) A duly appointed peer review committee of 1 of the following:
    (i) The state.
    (ii) A state or county association of health care professionals.
    (iii) A health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260.
    (iv) A health care association.
    (v) A health care network, a health care organization, or a health care delivery system composed of health professionals licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, or composed of health facilities licensed under article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260, or both.
    (vi) A health plan qualified under the program for medical assistance administered by the department of human services under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b.
    (b) A professional standards review organization qualified under federal or state law.
    (c) A foundation or organization acting pursuant to the approval of a state or county association of health care professionals.
    (d) A state department or agency whose jurisdiction encompasses the information described in subsection (1).
    (e) An organization established by a state association of hospitals or physicians, or both, that collects and verifies the authenticity of documents and other data concerning the qualifications, competence, or performance of licensed health care professionals and that acts as a health facility's agent pursuant to the health care quality improvement act of 1986, title IV of Public Law 99-660, 42 USC 11101 to 11152.
    (f) A professional corporation, limited liability partnership, or partnership consisting of 10 or more allopathic physicians, osteopathic physicians, or podiatric physicians and surgeons licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, who regularly practice peer review consistent with the requirements of article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260.
    (g) An organization established by a state association of pharmacists, that collects and verifies the authenticity of documents and other data concerning the qualifications, competence, or performance of licensed pharmacists and pharmacies.
    (h) A qualified hospital patient safety organization that collects data on serious adverse events under section 4.
    (3) A person, organization, or entity is not civilly or criminally liable:
    (a) For providing information or data pursuant to subsection (1).
    (b) For an act or communication within its scope as a review entity.
    (c) For releasing or publishing a record of the proceedings, or of the reports, findings, or conclusions of a review entity, subject to sections 2 and 3.
    (4) The immunity from liability provided under subsection (3) does not apply to a person, organization, or entity that acts with malice.
    (5) An entity described in subsection (2)(a)(v) or (vi) that employs, contracts with, or grants privileges to a health professional licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, shall report each of the following to the department of community health not more than 30 days after it occurs:
    (a) Disciplinary action taken by the entity against a health professional licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, based on the health professional's professional competence, disciplinary action that results in a change of the health professional's employment status, or disciplinary action based on conduct that adversely affects the health professional's clinical privileges for a period of more than 15 days. As used in this subdivision, "adversely affects" means the reduction, restriction, suspension, revocation, denial, or failure to renew the clinical privileges of a health professional by an entity described in subsection (2)(a)(v) or (vi).
    (b) Restriction or acceptance of the surrender of the clinical privileges of a health professional under either of the following circumstances:
    (i) The health professional is under investigation by the entity.
    (ii) There is an agreement in which the entity agrees not to conduct an investigation into the health professional's alleged professional incompetence or improper professional conduct.
    (c) A case in which a health professional resigns or terminates a contract or whose contract is not renewed instead of the entity taking disciplinary action against the health professional.
    (6) Upon request by another entity described in subsection (2) seeking a reference for purposes of changing or granting staff privileges, credentials, or employment, an entity described in subsection (2) that employs, contracts with, or grants privileges to health professionals licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, shall notify the requesting entity of any disciplinary or other action reportable under subsection (5) that it has taken against a health professional employed by, under contract to, or granted privileges by the entity.
* * *